Dr. Sharp's hydrogeological research covers flow in fractured rocks, thermohaline free convection, fracture skin effects, regional flow in carbonate rocks, hydrology of arid and semi-arid zones, subsidence and coastal land loss, effects of urbanization, and alluvial aquifers. Jack has long-term interests in the hydrogeology of sedimentary basins and hydrological processes in ore deposit formation.

Areas of Expertise

Hyrdogeology; flow in fractured rocks; thermohaline free convection; fracture skin effects; regional flow in carbonate rocks; hydrology of arid and semi-arid zones; subsidence and coastal land loss; effects of urbanization; alluvial aquifers; hydrogeology of sedimentary basins;hydrological processes in ore deposit formation; and hydrogeophysics.


Research Locations



Presidents Award (for outstanding international contributions to the development/application of groundwater science and for service to IAH missions) - Inernational Association of Hydrogeologists (2012)

AEG Publication Award - Association of Engineering Geologists (2009)

Robert Farvolden Lecturer - University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada. (2007)

Scientists for Groundwater Award - Barton Springs / Edwards Aquifer Conservation District (2006)

2004 Research Conservation Award - Barton Springs / Edwards Aquifer Conservation District) (2004)

Faculty Fellow - Big XII (2002)

David P. Carlton Professor of Geology - The University of Texas (2002 - 2012)

Industrial Ecology Faculty Fellow - AT&T (2000)

Founders Award (for outstanding and dedicated service) - American Institute of Hydrology (1998)

Central Texas Chapter Award - Society of Independent Professional Earth Scientists (1998)

Fellow - Geological Society of America (1998)

C. V. Theis Award (for outstanding contributions to groundwater hydrology) - American Institute of Hydrology (1996)

Distinguished Service Award - Hydrogeology Division of the Geological Society of America (1996)

Joseph B. Hoeing Distinguished Lecturer - Kentucky Geological Survey (1995)

Chevron Centennial Professor of Geology - The University of Texas (1993 - 2002)

Gulf Foundation Centennial Professor of Geology - The University of Texas (1989 - 1993)

C. E. Yager Professor of Geology - The University of Texas (1986 - 1989)

Fellow - Alexander von Humboldt, West Germany (1983)

Fellow - Alexander von Humboldt, West Germany (1980 - 1981)

O. E. Meinzer Award, for outstanding contributions to hydrogeology - Geological Society of America (1979)

Sigma Xi (1978)

Phi Kappa Phi (1974)

Fellow in Geology - University of Illinois (1973 - 1974)

Literary Award - Alpha Delta Phi (1966)

Tau Beta Pi (1966)

W. H. Ziegler Company Scholarship - University of Minnesota (1963 - 1965)

Freshman Scholarship - University of Minnesota (1962 - 1963)

Distinguished Graduate - U. S. Navy Fallout Shelter Analysis School

Distinguished Graduate - U. S. Air Force Base Civil Engineer School

Distinguished Graduate - U. S. Air Force Officer Training School

Promethean Society - College of Natural Sciences, The University of Texas

Scientific Board, Characterization and Engineering of Karst Aquifers Field Course, University of Belgrade, Republic of Serbia (2012)

Scientific Advisory Committee, International Conference on Groundwater in Fractured Rocks, Prague, Czech Republic (2011 - 2012)

North American Scientific Advisory Committee, International Association of Hydrogeologists 39th Congress, Niagara Falls, Canada (2010 - 2012)

Associate editor, Editor board, Aqua Mundi (2010 - 2011)

International Scientific Committee, Water Down Under 2008, Adelaide, Australia (2006 - 2008)

Aquifer Sciences Advisory Panel, Edwards Aquifer Authority, San Antonio, Texas (2006 - 2012)

President and Councilor, Geological Society of America (2006 - 2009)

Member, Founders Award Committee, American Institute of Hydrology (2004)

Treasurer, International Association of Hydrogeologists (2004 - 2008)

President and Treasurer, US National Committee, International Association of Hydrogeologists (2004 - 2012)

Member, Scientific Advisory Committee, 35th IAH Congress, Portugal, International Association of Hydrogeologists (2004 - 2007)

Member, Scientific Advisory Committee, IAH Conference on Karst, Belgrade, International Association of Hydrogeologists (2004 - 2005)

Member, Scientific Advisory Committee, IAH Conference on Groundwater in Fractured Rocks, Prague, International Association of Hydrogeologists (2004 - 2003)

Treasuer (2010), Board of Directors (2009-2012), Council of Scientific Society Presidents (2004 - 2012)

Chair, Hydrogeology Division Distinguished Service Award Committee, Geological Society of America (2004 - 2005)

Session chairman, Hydrogeology Annual Meeting, Geological Society of America (2004)

Session-Chairman, Groundwater in Fractured Rocks, Prague, International Association of Hydrogeologists (2003)

Advisory Board, Rule of Capture Conference, Texas Water Development Board (2003 - 2004)

Advisor, Barton Springs Groundwater Availability Model, Barton Springs/Edwards Aquifer Conservation District (2003 - 2004)

Session chairman, Hydrogeology Annual Meeting, Geological Society of America (2003)

Member, Examination Committee, American Institute of Hydrology (2001 - 2003)

Convener of symposium, Groundwater Challenges in the 21st Century, American Institute of Hydrology (2001)

Session Chairman, Annual Meeting, American Institute of Hydrology (2001)

Vice-Chairman, Commission on Education and Training, International Association of Hydrogeologists (2001 - 2003)

Session-Chairman, New Approaches to Characterising Groundwater Flow, Munich, International Association of Hydrogeologists (2001)

Member, Central Carrizo-Wilcox Aquifer Groundwater Availability Model, Stakeholder Advisory Forum (2001 - 2003)

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Desert Fishes Symposium (2001)

Member, Department of Regulation and Licensing - Fundamentals of Hydrology Examination Test Development, State of Wisconsin (2001)

Environmental Steering Committee, Luminant Energy, Dallas, Texas (2001 - 2012)

Member, Borderlands and Latin America Working Group , Environmental Science Institute (2001)

Member, Committee on Nominations, Geological Society of America (2001 - 2003)

Member, Scientific Advisory Committee, 2001 annual meeting, American Institute of Hydrology (2000 - 2001)

Chairman, Committee on Committees , Geological Society of America (2000)

Member, Nominations Committee, American Institute of Hydrology (1999 - 2000)

Member, Programme Committee, Munich, International Association of Hydrogeologists (1999 - 2001)

Member, Nominating Committee, International Association of Hydrogeologists (1999 - 2000)

Convener of sessions, Municipal and Industrial Water Supplies, Association of Ground Water Scientists and Engineers (1999)

Session chairman , Annual Meeting, National Ground Water Association (1999)

Session chairman, Hydrogeology Annual Meeting, Geological Society of America (1999)

Session Chairman, Annual Meeting, American Institute of Hydrology (1998)

Member, Advisory Committee on the Waste Isolation Pilot Plant (WIPP), National Research Council (1998 - 2001)

International Judge, International Conference on Mineral and Thermal Groundwater (Domnisoara Izvorul Minunilor), International Association of Hydrogeologists (1998)

Session-Chairman, Groundwater: Sustainable Solutions, Melbourne, International Association of Hydrogeologists (1998)

Session-Chairman, International Conference on Mineral and Thermal Groundwater, Mercurea Ciuc, Romania, International Association of Hydrogeologists (1998)

Session chairman , Fluid Flow in Carbonate Rocks, Door County, Wisconsin, 1998 SEPM Research Conference (1998)

Short Course Taught, Introduction to Hydrogeology, Permian Basin Graduate Center, Midland, Texas (1998)

Convener, "Understanding Ground Water in Arid and Semi-Arid Environments of North America and Australia" (annual meeting) , GSA International Internet Symposium (1998)

Session chairman, Hydrogeology Annual Meeting, Geological Society of America (1998)

Member, Scientific Advisory Committee, 1998 annual meeting, American Institute of Hydrology (1997 - 1998)

Session Chairman, Annual Meeting, American Institute of Hydrology (1997)

Chairman, Austin Chapter, Society of Independent Professional Earth Scientists (1997 - 1998)

Co-editor, Working Group on Hard Rock Hydrogeology, International Association of Hydrogeologists (1997)

Member, International Scientific Committee, Second International Conference on Water Resources & Environmental Research, Brisbane, Australia (1997 - 1999)

Member, Scientific Advisory Committee, SEPM Carbonate Research Conference, Door County, Wisconsin (1997 - 1998)

Member, Review of Core Programme, British Geological Survey (1997)

Member, Austin-Adelaide Sister Cities Committee (1997)

Session chairman, Hydrogeology South-Central Section, Geological Society of America (1996)

Member, Scientific Advisory Committee, 1997 annual meeting, American Institute of Hydrology (1996 - 1997)

Member, U. S. National Committee, International Association of Hydrogeologists (1996 - 2000)

Vice President, International Association of Hydrogeologists (1996 - 2000)

Advisory Committee, 28th Annual Congress, International Association of Hydrogeologists (1996 - 1998)

Session chairman , Environmental Geology, San Antonio, Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies (1996)

Session chairman, Hydrogeology South-Central Section, Geological Society of America (1995)

Session chairman, Hydrogeology North-Central Section, Geological Society of America (1995)

Associate editor, Journal of Hydrogeology, International Association of Hydrogeologists (1995 - 1997)

Member, U. S. National Committee, Scientific Hydrology (1995 - 2002)

Member, Organizing Committee, International Tuff Properties Workshop, Santa Fe, New Mexico (1995 - 2000)

Session chairman , Mechanics of Jointed and Faulted Rock, Vienna, Second International Conference (1995)

Editor, Environmental and Engineering Geoscience, Geological Society of America (1995 - 2002)

Associate editor, Journal of Applied Hydrogeology, International Association of Hydrogeologists (1994 - 1995)

Member, Panel of Assessors , Australian Research Council (1994)

Session chairman , Texas Section meeting, American Water Resources Association (1994)

Visiting Scientist, C. S. I. R. O. Centre for Groundwater Studies, Adelaide, Australia (1994)

Member, Publications Committee, Geological Society of America (1994 - 2001)

Program Chairman, Local Committee, 1996 South-Central Section Meeting, Geological Society of America (1994 - 1996)

Member, International Advisory Committee, International Association of Hydrogeologists (1993 - 1996)

Session-Chairman, Hydrogeology of Hard Rocks, 24th International Congress, Oslo, International Association of Hydrogeologists (1993)

Member, Board of Directors, Texas System of Natural Laboratories (1993)

Advisor, American Hydrological Society (1993 - 1994)

Session chairman , Texas Section meeting, American Water Resources Association (1993)

Member, Hydrogeology Division Nominations Committee, Geological Society of America (1993 - 1995)

Council, Long Range Planning Committee, Geological Society of America (1993)

Session chairman, Hydrogeology South-Central Section, Geological Society of America (1993)

Chairman, Organizing Committee, 1994 annual meeting, American Institute of Hydrology (1992 - 1994)

Member, Local Committee, 35th U. S. Symposium on Rock Mechanics (1992 - 1994)

Short Course Taught, Short course for SAGA Geophysics and the U. S. Air Force, Austin, Texas, Geophysical Exploration for Groundwater (1992)

Council, Executive Committee, Geological Society of America (1992 - 1993)

Chairman, Board of Registration, American Institute of Hydrology (1991 - 1995)

Session Chairman, Annual Meeting, American Institute of Hydrology (1991)

Member, Water Resources Advisory Panel, Desert Research Institute, Nevada (1991 - 1993)

Council , Audit Committee, Geological Society of America (1991 - 1993)

Session chairman, Hydrogeology South-Central Section, Geological Society of America (1991)

Session Chairman, USA/USSR Joint Conference, American Institute of Hydrology (1990)

Member, Review of Hydrogeology, London, National Environmental Research Council (Great Britain) (1990)

Advisor, National Geographic Society (1990)

Chairman, Course and Curriculum Committee , (1990 - 1992)

Member, Coop/Internship Committee , (1990 - 1992)

Co-editor, I. A. H. Proceedings, 28th International Geological Congress, International Association of Hydrogeologists (1989 - 1990)

Representative, U.S. Committee, International Assoc. of Hydrogeologists (1989 - 1992)

Session chairman, Hydrogeology Annual Meeting, Geological Society of America (1989)

Member, Executive Committee, American Institute of Hydrology (1988 - 1995)

Vice President, Academic Affairs, American Institute of Hydrology (1988 - 1991)

Member, Publications Committee, American Association of Petroleum Geologists (1988 - 1991)

Member, Science Education/Teacher Certification Committee (1988 - 1990)

Member, Course and Curriculum Committee , (1988 - 1992)

Session chairman, Hydrogeology North-Central Section, Geological Society of America (1987)

Program Chairman, Austin Geological Society (1987 - 1988)

Associate Editor, Geological Society of America Bulletin , Geological Society of America (1987 - 1992)

Session chairman, Hydrogeology South-Central Section, Geological Society of America (1987)

Member, Committee on Opportunities in Water Resources and Waste Management, American Association of Petroleum Geologists (1986 - 1988)

Chairman, Hydrogeology Division, Geological Society of America (1986 - 1987)

Co-convener , "Hydrogeology of Sedimentary Basins" , Geological Society of America (1986)

Management Board, Hydrogeology Division, Geological Society of America (1986 - 1987)

Member, Registration Board, American Institute of Hydrology (1985 - 1988)

Member, Editorial Board: Hydrological Science and Technology, American Institute of Hydrology (1985 - 1990)

Member, U. S. National Advisory Council, International Association of Hydrogeologists (1985 - 1992)

Member, Course and Curriculum Committee , (1985 - 1987)

Program Committee, 1986 Annual Meeting, Geological Society of America (1985 - 1986)

Committee Chairman, Meinzer Award Committee, Geological Society of America (1985 - 1986)

Member, Meinzer Award Committee, Geological Society of America (1984 - 1987)

Task Force , Professional Education, American Institute of Hydrology (1983 - 1985)

Co-convener , "Hydrodynamics and Geochemistry of Ore Deposits in Sedimentary Environments", Geological Society of America Centennial Frontier Symposium at Annual Meeting, Geological Society of America (1983)

Session chairman, Hydrogeology Annual Meeting, Geological Society of America (1983)

Session chairman, Engineering Geology , Geological Society of America (1982)

Co-convener , "Hydrodynamics and Geochemistry of Ore Deposits in Sedimentary Environments", Penrose Conference (1982)

Member, Initiator of Geology Development Board, University of Missouri (1981)

Department Chairman, University of Missouri (1980 - 1982)

Initiator, Geology/Civil Engineering Dual Degree Program and Geology Development Board, University of Missouri (1980)

Director, Branson Field Laboratory , many department committees, University of Missouri (1980)

Department Chairman, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri (1980 - 1982)

Session chairman, Hydrogeology North-Central Section, Geological Society of America (1979)

Session chairman , Geology and Section , Missouri Academy of Science (1979)

Associate Professor of Geology, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri (1979 - 1982)

Consulting Report, Opinion on D-L Ranch, San Juan Basin, Colorado: Report for J. W. Patterson & Associates (1978)

Session chairman, Hydrogeology North-Central Section, Geological Society of America (1977)

State Representative , Ground-Water Management Workshop, Missouri River Basin Commission (1977)

Director , Graduate Studies, University of Missouri (1977 - 1980)

Director of Graduate Studies, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri (1977 - 1980)

Assistant Professor of Geology, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri (1974 - 1979)

Research Associate, Committee to Save Park, Economic analysis of municipal water supplies and evaluation of reservoir environmental impact. (1972 - 1973)

Member, Alexander von Humboldt Association of America

Member, American Geophysical Union

Member, American Institute of Mining Engineers (S. M. E.)

Member, American Quaternary Association

Member, Association of Groundwater Scientists and Engineers

Member, Austin Geological Society

Member, International Water Resources Association

Member, New Mexico Geological Society

Member, Texas Academy of Sciences

Member, West Texas Geological Society

Reviewer, Manuscripts, American Association of Petroleum Geologists Bulletin

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Applied Hydrogeology

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Barton Springs/Edwards Aquifer Conservation District

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Desert Fishes Council

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Environmental and Engineering Geoscience

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Geological Society of America Bulletin

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Geology

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Geophysical Research Letters

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Ground Water

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Hydrogeology Journal

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Hydrological Science and Technology

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Journal of Geophysical Research

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Journal of Hydrology

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Journal of South American Earth Sciences

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Mathematical Geology

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Science

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Texas Water Development Board

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Water Resources Bulletin

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Water Resources Research

Reviewer, Manuscripts, Water SA

Reviewer, Research Proposals, American Chemical Society - Petroleum Research Fund (ACS-PRF)

Reviewer, Research Proposals, Arkansas Science and Technology Institute

Reviewer, Research Proposals, Australian Research Council

Reviewer, Research Proposals, The Center for Field Research

Reviewer, Research Proposals, Cottrell Research Foundation

Reviewer, Research Proposals, Idaho Board of Education

Reviewer, Research Proposals, International Science (Soros) Foundation

Reviewer, Research Proposals, Louisiana Board of Regents (several programs)

Reviewer, Research Proposals, Louisiana Universities Marine Consortium

Reviewer, Research Proposals, Missouri Water Resources Research Center

Reviewer, Research Proposals, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

Reviewer, Research Proposals, National Science Foundation (NSF, several branches)

Reviewer, Research Proposals, National Science Foundation (NSF, several branches)

Reviewer, Research Proposals, New Mexico Water Resources Research Center

Reviewer, Research Proposals, United States Air Force

Reviewer, Research Proposals, United States Department of Energy

Reviewer, Research Proposals, United States Environmental Protection Agency

Reviewer, Research Proposals, United States Fish and Wildlife Service

Reviewer, Research Proposals, United States Geological Survey (104 program)

Reviewer, Research Proposals, United States - Mexico Foundation for Science

Member, University-Wide Water Resources Advisory Committee, University of Missouri

Chairman, Hydrology and Water Resources Interdisciplinary Minor, University of Missouri

Member, Ballet Austin, Boy Scouts of America, Girl Scouts of America, Northwest Austin Little League, Balcones Civic Association, American Cancer Society, etc., Tarrytown United Methodist Church (Various volunteer projects with)

Industrial Consultant, State of Texas Professional Geologist No. 1800; A.I.H. Registered Professional Hydrogeologist No. 135; S.I.P.E.S. Professional Earth Scientist No. 2419.

Bachelors:
Kocis, Tiffany
Watson, Jeff

Masters:
Mercier, Joy
Senison, Jeff
Snatic, Jon

Doctoral:
Bobeck, Pat
Kromann, Jenna
Robertson, Wendy


Graduate Students

Patricia A Bobeck, Ph.D., expected 2016 (Supervisor)

Wendy M Robertson, Ph.D., expected 2014 (Supervisor)

Jeffery J Senison, M.S., expected 2013 (Co-supervisor)

Lilith J Mercier, M.S., expected 2013 (Supervisor)

Jonathan W Snatic, M.S., expected 2000 (Co-supervisor)

Jenna Kromann (Supervisor)
I am interested in studying the dynamics of surface water-groundwater interactions and karst hydrogeology. Currently, I am researching the Nueces River in Uvalde County, investigating the interaction between surface water and groundwater. Focusing on: estimating the amount of recharge into the Edwards Aquifer using innovative technologies, determining the controls on gains and losses in the river, and investigating the effects of gravel alluvium on aquifer recharge. Then combining collected data to develop a water balance for this river system and model.


Undergraduate Students

Melody Flanakin Cornelius, B.S. 2007
Carol Henderson
Leslie Llado
Wendy Robertson


Effects of Urbanization on Groundwater Systems: Is Mankind the Major Hydrogeologic Agent?, Department of Geology, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah (2012)

Water Resources: Current and Future Issues, Geological Energy and Environmental Leadership Organization, The University of Texas, Austin, Texas (2012)

The Effects of Urbanization on the Sustainability of Urban Groundwater Systems, Scolia, Ausntin Texas (2010)

Effects of Urbanisation on Groundwater Systems – Implications for Urban Water Management, Flinders University, Adelaide, Australia (2010)

The Edwards Aquifer of Texas, Victoria State Chapter of Australian National Chapter, International Association of Hydrogeologists, Melbourne, Australia (2010)

Deep and Wide: Implications and Some Questions from Studies of Carbonate Aquifers in Mexico, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA (2010)

Deep and Wide: Implications From Studies of Carbonate Aquifers in Mexico, Geology Colloquium Series, University of Marylan, College Park, MD (2010)

The Characteristics of the Limestone Carbonate Aquifer System in Cadiz Groundwater Storage” -Southern California – Managing for Self Sufficiency, Association of Ground Water Agencies & American Ground Water Trust, Water Resources Issues in California Conference, , Ontario CA (2010)

many other lectures are listed in CV from 1974 to 2009,

-- Geology of Engineering (Undergraduate)

-- Environmental Hydrogeology (Undergraduate)

GEO 476K Groundwater Hydrology (Undergraduate)

GEO 476K Physical Hydrology (Graduate)

-- Groundwater Field Methods (Graduate)