Ronald J Steel

Ronald J Steel
Professor Emeritus, Department of Geological Sciences, Jackson School of Geosciences


Dr. Steel's research is aimed at using clastic sedimentology to address problems in basin analysis, dynamic stratigraphy and clastic reservoirs. I am particularly interested to decipher the signatures of tectonics, climate, sea level change and sediment supply in stratigraphic successions.

Areas of Expertise

Dr. Steel's research is aimed at using clastic sedimentology to address problems in basin analysis, dynamic stratigraphy and clastic reservoirs. I am particularly interested to decipher the signatures of tectonics, climate, sea level change and sediment supply in stratigraphic successions.


Research Locations



Distinguished Educator Award, American Assoc. Petrol. Geologists, 2011 - AAPG (2011)

Distinguished Teaching Award, Jackson School, University of Texas, 2010 - UT Austin (2010)

Walter Excellence Award, Jackson School, University of Texas at Austin 2009 - Jackson School. UT Austin (2009)

SEPM Best Paper (Honorable Mention), Gerber et al. 2009 - SEPM (2009)

SEPM Best Paper (Honorable Mention) award 2007 and AAPG Best Paper (2nd Place), 2008 - AAPG & SEPM (2007 - 2008)

Awarded 6th Century Chair - University of Aberdeen, UK (2006)

Distinguished Lecturer - AAPG (2004 - 2005)

Distinguished Lecturer - Japanese Society for the Promotion of Science (2002)

Excellence of Poster Award - SEPM (2001)

Outstanding Research Award - University of Wyoming (2000)

Best Lecturer, 2nd Place - SEPM, Rocky Mountain Section (1999)

Best Paper Award - Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, Denver (1999)

Dr Steel currently supervises or co-supervises 8 graduate students working within RioMAR (shelf and shelf-margin depositional systems and architecture) IA Program, BITE (Bars in Tidal Environments) IA Program, Campanian Dynamic Stratigraphy (& impact of Laramide tectonics) Project in US Western Interior, as well as newer projects on peri-Tethyan, Miocene Lake Basins (Romania and Black Sea), Deepwater Channel-to-Lobe Transitions (Argentina) and large paleo-Deltas (Orinoco, Colorado).


Postdocs

Anjali Fernandes, Denison University


Graduate Students

Fritz Palacios , Ph.D., expected 2022 (Supervisor)

Kiara Gomez , Ph.D., expected 2021 (Committee Member)
I am generally interested in the applications of biological markers (biomarkers) and geochemistry to address questions in geology

Junwen Peng , Ph.D., expected 2021 (Committee Member)
1. Shale sedimentology: transportation and deposition processes and mechanisms of the mudrock system. 2. Shale petrography: textural variation, mineral composition, grain assemblages composition, pore types, and diagenetic features. 3. Sedimentary geochemistry: trace metals used as proxies for paleoenvironmental and paleomarine system reconstructions (e.g., hydrographic circulation, seawater chemistry, productivity, and redox conditions). 4. Unconventional hydrocarbon resources: mechanisms of organic...

Matthew B Nix , M.S., expected 2021 (Committee Member)
I began my Masters in August of 2019 with a project field site located near Fernie, British Columbia. My project is focused on conducting a basin analysis study by integrating a source to sink understanding that utilizes sub-disciplines consisting of sedimentology, geochronology, stratigraphy, structural geology, and tectonics. Outcomes of the project will allow for a better understanding of shifts in...

Jake Gearon , M.S., expected 2021 (Supervisor)
My research focuses on constraining morphology, sedimentary dynamics, depositional architectures, and sediment-water interfaces in the modern and ancient using remote sensing, data analytics, and old-fashioned field work

Yuqian(Philomena) Gan (Supervisor)
I have broad interests in sedimentology and stratigraphy with focus on: Slope channel architecture and evolution Sediment density flow processes and deposits Sequence stratigraphy of medium depth (200-500m) back-arc and foreland systems

Eunsil Jung (Supervisor)

Rawan Alasad (Supervisor)
I study the sedimentary record, surficial processes, tectonic relief and catchment evolution that occurs during rifting.

Sinong Lin, M.S., 2020 (Co-supervisor)
University of Texas at Austin

Logan West, Ph.D., 2020 (Co-supervisor)
University of Texas at Austin

Keri Belcher, M.S., 2019 (Co-supervisor)

Lily Jackson, Ph.D., 2019 (Committee Member)

Rene Winter, Ph.D., 2018 (Supervisor)
University of Texas at Austin

Reynaldy Fifariz, Ph.D., 2018 (Committee Member)

Woong Mo Koo, Ph.D., 2018 (Co-supervisor)

Abdulkarim Alhussaini, M.S., 2018 (Supervisor)

Yaser Alzayer, Ph.D., 2018 (Committee Member)

German Merletti, Ph.D., 2017 (Supervisor)
University of Texas at Austin

Rattanaporn Fong-Ngern, Ph.D., 2016 (Supervisor)

Valentina Rossi, Ph.D., 2016 (Supervisor)
University of Texas at Austin

Kelsi Ustipak, M.S., 2015 (Committee Member)

Julio Leva Lopez, Ph.D., 2014 (Supervisor)
University of Texas at Austin

Eugen Tudor, M.S., 2014 (Supervisor)
University of Texas at Austin

Alvarez Tricia, Ph.D., 2014 (Committee Member)

Michael Cloos, M.S., 2014 (Co-supervisor)

Joshua Dixon, Ph.D., 2013 (Supervisor)
University of Texas at Austin

Allison Ned, M.S., 2013 (Supervisor)
University of Texas at Austin

Nataleigh Vann, M.S., 2013 (Supervisor)
University of Texas at Austin

Carla Sanchez, Ph.D., 2011 (Supervisor)
Controls on Sedimentary Processes and 3D Stratigraphic Architecture of a Mid-Miocene to Recent, MIxed Carbonate-siliciclastic Continental Margin: Northwest Shelf of Australia

Georgia Huggins, M.A., 2007 (Supervisor)

Sarah Milewski, M.S., 2007 (Supervisor)

Rikke Bruhn, Ph.D., 2003 (Supervisor)
KÝbenhavns Universitet / University of Copenhagen

Anton Wroblewski, Ph.D., 2002 (Supervisor)
University of Wyoming

Manasij Santra (Supervisor)

Daniel Pinkston (Supervisor)

Chris Armstrong (Supervisor)

Ozge Karaman (Supervisor)

Bryn Clark (Supervisor)

Victor Pusca (Supervisor)

Maija Schellpeper (Supervisor)

Ariana Osman, M.S. (Supervisor)

Cristian Carvahal (Supervisor)

Andrew Petter, Ph.D. (Supervisor)

Stuart Blackwood (Supervisor)

Carlos Uroza (Supervisor)

Jennifer Aschoff, Ph.D. (Supervisor)

Carolina Gomez (Supervisor)


YearSemesterCourse
2019Fall GEO 383 Clastic Depositional Systems
2018Fall GEO 383 Clastic Depositional Systems
2018Spring GEO 394 Rsch In Geological Sciences
2018Spring GEO 383U Dynamic Field Strtgrphy-Ut/Rou
2017Fall GEO 394 Rsch In Geological Sciences
2017Fall GEO 383 Clastic Depositional Systems
2016Fall GEO 394 Rsch In Geological Sciences
2016Fall GEO 383 Clastic Depositional Systems
2016Spring GEO 394 Rsch In Depositional Systems
2015Fall GEO 394 Rsch In Geological Sciences
2015Spring GEO 394 Rsch In Depositional Systems
2015Spring GEO 330K Energy Exploration
2014Fall GEO 394 Rsch In Depositional Systems
2014Fall GEO 383 Clastic Depositional Systems
2014Summer GEO f660A Field Geo-Tx/Nm/Co/Wy/Mt/Id/Ut
2014Summer GEO f320L Introductory Field Geology
2014Spring GEO 291 Dynamic Field Stratig: Andes
2014Spring GEO 394 Rsch In Depositional Systems