Awards

Common Abbreviations

AAPG American Association of Petroleum Geologists
AGS Austin Geological Society
AGU American Geophysical Union
BEG Bureau of Economic Geology
DGS Dept. of Geological Sciences
EERI Earthquake Engineering Research Institute
GSA Geological Society of America
GSEC Graduate Student Executive Committee
IAS International Association of Sedimentologists
JSG Jackson School of Geosciences
SEG Society of Exploration Geophysicists
SEPM Society for Sedimentary Geology
SSA Seismological Society of America
UTIG Institute for Geophysics

 

FACULTY AND RESEARCHERS

SAHAR BAKHSHIAN
Runner-up, Tinker Family Publication Award, BEG

OWEN CALLAHAN
Career Development Publication Award, BEG

GINNY CATANIA
Research Excellence Award, UTIG

GAIL CHRISTESON
Knebel Teaching Award, DGS
Joseph C. Walter Excellence Award, JSG
Director’s Circle of Excellence, UTIG

JULIA CLARKE
Outstanding Educator Award, JSG

KERRY COOK
Simpson Tropical Meteorology Research Award, American Meteorological Society

JACOB A. COVAULT
Runner-up, Tinker Family Publication Award, BEG

IAN DALZIEL
Director’s Circle of Excellence, UTIG

YI FANG
Rocha Medal Runner Up, International Society for Rock Mechanics and Rock Engineering

OMAR GHATTAS
Geosciences Career Prize, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Computational Science & Engineering
Best Paper, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

RAMÓN GIL-EGUI
Tinker Family Publication Award, BEG

SHUOSHUO HAN
Young Researcher Award

PETER HENNINGS
DEG Best Paper Award , AAPG

BRIAN HORTON
Geosciences Distinguished Alumni Award, University of Arizona
Outstanding Researcher Award, UTIG

SEYYED A. HOSSEINI
Tinker Family Publication Award, BEG
Runner-up, Tinker Family Publication Award, BEG

RICHARD KYLE
Legion of Honor, Society for Mining, Metallurgy, and Exploration

LUC LAVIER
Director’s Circle of Excellence, UTIG

CHRISTOPHER LOWERY
Director’s Circle of Excellence, UTIG

VANESSA NUÑEZ-LÓPEZ
Tinker Family Publication Award, BEG

ROWAN MARTINDALE
Best Paper, Papers in Palaeontology
CAREER Award, NSF

ASHLEY MATHENY
Knebel Teaching Award, DGS

SHARON MOSHER
Marcus Milling Legendary Geoscientist Medal

DEV NIYOGI
Visiting/Adjunct Professor, Centre of Excellence in Disaster Mitigation & Management at Indian Institute of Technology

YUKO OKUMURA
Director’s Circle of Excellence, UTIG

PHIL ORLANDINI
Microbeam Lab Energy Efficiency Pilot, University of Texas Green Fund

CORNELIA RASMUSSEN
Outstanding Postdoc, UTIG

ALEXANDROS SAVVAIDIS
Top 10% Most Downloaded Paper, Journal of Geophysical Research: Solid Earth

BRIDGET R. SCANLON
Runner-up, Tinker Family Publication Award, BEG

MRINAL SEN
Top 25 Presentation, SEG
Top 25 Presentation (for a separate presentation), SEG

TIM SHANAHAN
Knebel Teaching Award, DGS

ZOLTÁN SYLVESTER
Runner-up, Tinker Family Publication Award, BEG

FRED TAYLOR
Career Award, UTIG

DANIEL TRUGMAN
Geophysical Research Letters Editor’s Highlight, AGU
Editors’ Citation for Excellence inRefereeing: Geophysical Research Letters, AGU
Top 50 Science Story, Discover Magazine
HPC Innovation Excellence Award, Hyperion Research
Top Downloaded Paper Award, Geophysical Research Letters, AGU

JINYU ZHANG
Editor’s Choice, Basin Research
Robert Mitchum Award, European Association of Geoscientists and Engineers

TEXNET-CISR TEAM (PETER HENNINGS, ELLEN RATHJE AND ALEXANDROS SAVVAIDIS)
Outstanding Research Award, JSG

QIAN YANG
Runner-up, Tinker Family Publication
Award, BEG

PROMOTIONS

JACOB COVAULT
Senior Research Scientist

PATRICK HEIMBACH
Professor

JESSICA KOLSTAD-KIM
Senior Grants & Contracts Specialist

LUC LAVIER
Professor

ROWAN MARTINDALE
Associate Professor

JUDSON PARTIN
Research Scientist

ESTIBALITZ UKAR
Research Scientist

TONGWEI ZHAG
Senior Research Scientist

STUDENTS

ANA MARIA RESTREPO ACEVEDO
External Research Grant Matching Funds, The University of Texas at Austin

WADE AUBIN
Fall 2019 Outstanding TA, DGS

EMILY BAMBER
Graduate Fellowship, JSG

GRACE BEAUDOIN
Spring 2020 Outstanding TA, DGS

KRISTINA BUTLER
Graduate Student Research, GSA

KRISTIAN CHAN
NASA/Texas Space Grant Consortium Fellowship, Texas Space Grant Consortium

EDWARD CLENNETT
Fulbright All Disciplines Postgraduate Award, US-UK Fulbright Commission
UK Onshore Geophysical Library Prize, UK Onshore Geophysical Library
Second Prize, Halliburton Landmark Earth Model Award, Halliburton Landmark

ETHAN M. CONRAD
Estwing Award, University of Florida

SARAH N. DAVIS
Whitney Endowed Presidential Scholarship, JSG

ARNAB DHARA
Scholarship, Dallas Geophysical Society
SEG/James and Ruth Harrison Scholarship, SEG
SEG Foundation Scholarship, SEG

ANTHONY EDGINGTON
Best Poster, GSA-SGD/SEPM Student Research Poster Competition
L. Austin Weeks Undergraduate Grant, AAPG Foundation
Undergraduate Research Fellowship, UT Office of Undergraduate Research

ABDULAH ELJALAFI
First Place Poster, HGS/EAGE Conference on Latin America Grant, GSA

THOMAS ETZEL
Graduate Student Best Paper Runner Up, DGS
Spring 2020 Technical Sessions Best Speaker, DGS

MEGAN E. FLANSBURG
W.R. Meuhlberger Fellow in Structural Geology and Tectonics, JSG

CAITLIN FOUX
Estwing Hammer Award, DGS

SAMUEL FUNG
Spring 2020 Outstanding TA, DGS
Future Investigator in NASA Earth and Space Science and Technology, NASA

YUQIAN (PHILOMENA) GAN
Fall 2019 Outstanding TA, DGS

KIARA GOMEZ
William Siok Graduate Scholarship
Winner, American Institute of Petroleum Geologists (AIPG)
2020 Travel & Research Fellowship, Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation

HIMA J. HASSENRUCK-GUDIPATI
P.E.O. Scholar Award, Philanthropic Educational Organization

MARCO GUIROLA
Herndon Award, South Texas Geological Society

JAIME HIRTZ
Grants-In-Aid, AAPG

ESTEFANIA SALGADO JAUREGUI
Best Student Paper, GSA Division of Geology and Society

CHELSEA MACKAMAN-LOFLAND
Postdoctoral Research Fellowship, NSF

JOSHUA MALONE
Senior Research Award, Augustana College
Joseph M. Hoare Prestigious Merit Scholarship in Geology, Augustana College

JASMINE MASON
Graduate Student Best Paper Runner Up, DGS

NICK MESZAROS
Graduate student research grant, GSA

ROSALIND MOREMAN
Houston Geological Society Undergraduate Foundation Scholarship, Houston Geological Society

MARGARET MURAKAMI
Best Undergraduate Poster, UT Energy Week
Best Poster, BEG

JASMINE NELSON
Graduate Research Fellowship Program, National Science Foundation

MATT NIX
Randy Ray Memorial Grant, AAPG
Grants-in-Aid Program Research Grant, GSA

KELLY OLSEN
Petrophysics Summer School Travel Grant, IODP

EIRINI POULAKI
Spring 2020 Outstanding TA, DGS
Graduate Student Research Grant, GSA
Off-Campus Research Award, JSG

SEBASTIAN RAMIRO RAMIREZ
Equinor Fellowship

EVAN J. RAMOS
Match Grant, JSG

WILLIAM A. REYES
Graduate Student Mentoring Fellowship, The University of Texas at Austin

CATHERINE ROSS
Outstanding Mentions, GSA
Travel Grant, Barringer Family Fund for Meteorite Impact Research

BETHANY RYSAK
William Dow Hamm Memorial Grant, AAPG Foundation
GSA CARES Grant, GSA

SAM ROBBINS
Master’s Saturday Best Speaker, DGS

COLIN SCHROEDER
Fall 2019 Technical Sessions Best Speaker, DGS

BRANDON SHUCK
Outstanding Graduate Student Award, UTIG
Graduate Student Best Paper Runner Up, DGS

SINJINI SINHA
Mid-American Paleontology Society (MAPS) Outstanding Student Research Award, Paleontological Society
Graduate Student Research Grant, GSA
International Geological Congress 2020 Travel Grant, GSA and U.S. National Committee for the International Union of Geological Sciences
Southeastern Section Travel Grant, GSA

BEN SMITH
Graduate Student Best Paper, DGS

GAIA STUCKY DE QUAY
Postdoctoral Fellowship, JSG

JOSEPH SYZDEK
Meckel Family Named Grant, AAPG
Robert G. Bone Scholarship, Illinois State University

QIQI WANG
Off-campus Research Award, JSG
Summer Research Analytical Fund, JSG

WEN-YING WU
Data Visualization and Storytelling
Competition Grand Prize, AGU/NASA

XIAN WU
Outstanding Student Presentation Award, AGU
Advanced Study Program Postdoctoral Fellowship, NCAR
Graduate Student Best Paper Runner Up, DGS

CHARLIE Y.C. ZHENG
Graduate Student Research Grant, GSA
Student Assistance Grant, SEPM

ZHIKAI (BEN) ZHONG
Scholarship, Texas Energy Council

STAFF

SHEREE COURNEY
Eleanor Picard Excellence Award, UTIG

NICOLE EVANS
Outstanding Service Award, JSG

JAMES GALLOWAY
Guion Library Staff Honors, DGS

BEN HESTER
Outstanding Staff, UTIG

COLLEEN LYON
Guion Library Staff Honors, DGS

DENA MILLER
Staff Excellence Award, BEG

ANNE MORGAN
Guion Library Staff Honors, DGS

EMILY MOSKAL
Tinker Family Publication Award, BEG

ADAM PAPENDIECK
Frederick Eby Research Prize in Humanistic Studies, UT

JSG COMMUNICATIONS TEAM
(ANTON CAPUTO, MONICA KORTSHA AND LAURA MARTIN)
Staff Excellence Award, JSG