Advisory Council

Chair

Dr. David I. Rainey

Vice-Chair

Ms. Robbie R. Gries, M.A. ’70
Priority Oil & Gas Co.

Honorary Life Members

Dr. Robert E. Boyer

Mr. Thomas E. Fanning, B.S. ’56

Dr. William L. Fisher

Mr. William E. Gipson, B.A. ’48; M.A. ’49
Gas Fund, Inc.

Mr. Jack H. Mayfield, M.A. ’65
Mayfield I, Ltd.

Mr. James R. Moffett, B.S. ’61
Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold, Inc.

Mr. Fred L. Oliver, B.S. ’51

Mr. Don B. Sheffield, B.S. ’58
Hahn and Clay

Mr. Russell G. Slayback
Leggette, Brashears & Graham, Inc.

Members

Ms. Annell R. Bay, M.A. ’80

Mr. C. Douglas Brown B.S. ’84
BXP Ltd

Mr. Thomas M. Burke, B.S. ’49

Ms. Denise M. Butler

Ms. Danielle L. Carpenter, M.A. ’96
Chevron

Mr. Andy Castaldi

Dr. Carlotta Chernoff
ConocoPhillips Alaska

Mrs. Pamela T. Darwin, M.A. ’84
ExxonMobil

Dr. George H. Davis, M.A. ’66
University of Arizona

Mrs. Connie M. Dyer, B.A. ’58

Mr. James W. Farnsworth
Blackston Group-Beacon Offshore
Operating Partner-Azimuth Capital

Mr. Raymond A. “Randy” Foutch, B.S. ’76
Laredo Petroleum

Mrs. Julia A. Garvin, B.S. ’82
Roxanna Oil Co.

Mr. James A. Gibbs
Five States Energy Company, LLC

Mr. Gerald M. Gilbert B.S. ’68
Geokinetics

Mr. Jeremy Greene, M.A. ’84
Noble Energy

Ms. Claudia J. Hackbarth

Mr. Erik G. Hanson
Abaco Operating, LLC

Dr. Kelly A. Hereid, Ph.D. ’12
Liberty Mutual Insurance

Mr. Bill D. Holland, B.S. ’54
Holland Exploration Inc.

Mr. Steve C. Jumper, B.S. ’84
Dawson Geophysical Company

Mr. David L. Kirchner, B.S. ’73
Basin & Range Hydrogeologists, Inc.

Mr. James T. Langham
Langham McKay & Company

Mr. Jeff Larson

Mr. Thomas B. Layman, M.A. ’87

Dr. Susan A. Longacre, Ph.D. ’68

Mr. Richard Lunam
ConocoPhillips

Dr. Robert E. Mace, Ph.D. ’98
Meadows Foundation

Mr. David T. Martineau, M.S. ’97
Martineau Petroleum, Inc.

Mr. Otaviano de Cruz Pessoa Neto
Petroleo Brasileiro S. A. Petrobras

Mr. Abayomi I. Olufowoshe, B.A. ’12
Halliburton-Landmark

Mr. Forrest W. Pace, Jr., B.S. ’85
Repsol

Mr. Elliott Pew, M.A. ’82

Mrs. Deborah S. Pfeiffer, M.A. ’88

Mr. David A. Pustka, B.S. ’76
Blue Streak Exploration

Dr. Andrew I. Quarles, Ph.D. ’96
Endeavor Energy Resources

Mr. Brian C. Reinsborough, M.A. ’93
Novara Energy

Mr. Gregg Robertson
First Rock, Inc.

Dr. Matthew Rodell, Ph.D. ’00
NASA- Goddard Flight Space Center

Dr. Enrique X. Rosero, Ph.D. ’09

Mr. Walter J. Scherr III
Valence Operating Company

Mr. Daniel L. Smith, B.S. ’58
Sandalwood Oil & Gas, Inc.

Mr. Richard K. Stoneburner, B.S. ’76
Pine Brook Partners

Mr. Bryan C. Wagner, B.A. ’84
Wagner Oil Company

Dr. Charles R. Williamson, Ph.D. ’78

Ms. Cindy A. Yeilding
BP America

Ex-Officio

Dr. Jay C. Hartzell, President
The University of Texas at Austin

Dr. Claudia Mora, Dean
Geology Foundation
Jackson School of Geosciences
The University of Texas at Austin

Dr. Daniel Jaffe, Interim Executive Vice
President and Provost
The University of Texas at Austin

Mrs. Belle German, Executive Director
Geology Foundation
Jackson School of Geosciences
The University of Texas at Austin