Las Vegas, Nevada
November 4-9


 

ORAL SESSIONS

 


Time Presenters Title Session Location
MONDAY
3:10 PM Carlos Torres-Verdin Hydrofracture diagnosis in open-hole and steel-cased wells using borehole resistivity measurements RP 1: Resource Plays and Fluid Flow Breakers L
4:00 PM Rui Zhang, Sanjay Srinivasan, Mrinal K. Sen A prestack basis pursuit seismic inversion AVO 1 ??
4:00 PM Sergey Fomel Seismic data decomposition into spectral components using regularized nonstationary autoregression SPNA 1: Matrix Decomposition, Regularization, and Interpolation Breakers D
TUESDAY
8:55 AM Hongliu Zeng Seismic analysis of very thin beds: Which attribute to use? RC 1: Property Prediction and Monitoring Lagoon L
10:10 AM Hongtao Zhu, Hongliu Zeng, Yawen He Seismic interpretation of tectono-sedimentary framework of a continental rift basin: A case study of Ed3 Member, Dongying Formation, Paleogenge, in QHD29-2 block, Bohai Bay, China INT 2: Stratigraphy and Depositional Facies Ballroom B
10:35 AM Hongliu Zeng Seismic sedimentology of nonclinoformal deltaic systems in lacusrine Qijia Depression, Songliao Basin, China INT 2: Stratigraphy and Depositional Facies Ballroom B
3:35 PM Yi Tao, Mrinal K. Sen Comparison of different scaling methods of receiver wavefield for wave equation migration ST 1: Imaging and Migration Lagoon L
4:00 PM Alexander Klokov, Sergey Fomel Optimal migration aperture for conflicting dips SPMI 2: Gathers and Velocity Analysis Breakers F
WEDNESDAY
8:55 AM Siwei Li, Sergey Fomel Prestack first-break traveltime tomography using the double-square-root eikonal equation SVE 3: Tomography Breakers B
1:30 PM Jack Poulson, Bjorn Engquist, Siwei Li, Lexing Ying A parallel sweeping preconditioner for frequency-domain seismic wave propagation SM 2: Theory Breakers D
1:55 PM Yawen He Seismic geometric attributes and information integration techniques for interpretation of small faults INT 5: Attributes Ballroom B
2:20 PM Ranjana Ghosh, Mrinal K. Sen, Rui Zhang, Sanjay Srinivasan Monitoring CO2 movement by interpreting timelapse seismic data using rock physics modeling in the Tuscaloosa formation, Cranfield, MS Valley RC 3: Rock Physics and Property Estimation Ballroom C
3:10 PM Xiaolei Song A linearized dispersion relation for orthorhombic pseudo-acoustic modeling SM 2: Theory Breakers D
3:35 PM Meijuan Jiang, Kyle Spikes Estimation of the porosity and pore aspect ratio of the Haynesville Shale using the self-consistent model and a grid search method RC 3: Rock Physics and Property Estimation Ballroom C
3:35 PM Xiaolei Song Seismic modeling in acoustic variable-density media by Fourier finite differences SM 2: Theory Breakers D
THURSDAY
10:10 AM Vladimir Bashkardin, Sergey Fomel Phase-space computation and multiarrival taveltimes, Part 1: Theory and concepts SPMI 5: New Implementations Breakers F
10:35 AM Paul L. Stoffa Pure and pseudo-acoustic VTI wave modeling in the frequency domain using compact finite difference operators SM 3: Finite Differences and Finite Elements Breakers D
11:00 AM Yihua Cai, Sergey Fomel, Honglie Zeng Spectral recomposition using separable nonlinear least squares INT 6: New Algorithms and Techniques Ballroom B
11:00 AM Mrinal K. Sen Grid dispersion and stability of the spectral element method with triangular elements SM 3: Finite Differences and Finite Elements Breakers D

 

POSTER SESSIONS

 


Time Presenters Title Session Location
WEDNESDAY
1:50 PM Xiaolei Song Modeling of pseudo-acoustic P-waves in orthorhombic media with low-rank approximation ANI P1: Theory Development and Case Studies Shoreline B Exhibit Hall
2:10 PM Kwon Taek Oh, Kyle Spikes Velocity modeling to determine pore aspect ratios of the Haynesville Shale RC P1: Rock Physics, Reservoir Facies, and Fractures Shoreline B Exhibit Hall
2:30 PM Mohammed Alhussain, Mrinal K. Sen Removing anisotropic overburden effect for reliable reservoir fracture characterization ANI P1: Theory Development and Case Studies Shoreline B Exhibit Hall
2:50 PM Carlos Torres-Verdin, Jun Ma, Chicheng Xu Enhanced dispersion analysis of borehole array sonic measurements with amplitude and phase estimation method BG P1: Measurements and Interpretation Shoreline B Exhibit Hall

 

E-POSTER SESSIONS

 


Time Presenters Title Session Location
MONDAY
1:30 PM X. Pu, W. Han, L. Zhou, and Hongliu Zeng The main controlling factor analysis and comprehensive evaluation on mid-deep clastic reservoir in Qikou Sag, Bohai Bay Basin, North China RC E-P1: Methods/Tools for Reservoir Monitoring E-Poster Station: 1, Shoreline B Exhibit Hall
1:50 PM Yi Tao, M. Davidson, H. Swan, Sergey Fomel, J. Malloy, J. Howell, S. Chiu, and R. Olson Constrained simultaneous automatic picking for VVAZ analysis SVE E-P1: Miscellaneous Approaches E-Poster Station: 3, Shoreline B Exhibit Hall
TUESDAY
10:20 AM Chicheng Xu, Carlos Torres-Verdín, Jun Ma, and W. Li Fluid substitution analysis to correct borehole geophysical measurements acquired in gas-bearing formations invaded by oil-base mud BG E-P1: Measurements and Interpretation E-Poster Station: 2, Shoreline B Exhibit Hall
11:20 AM Robert Tatham and P. M. Krail Zero crossings, the elastic Brewster’s angle and physical insight into shear-wave reflections MS E-P1: Inversion, Anisotropy, and S-Waves E-Poster Station: 1, Shoreline B Exhibit Hall
11:40 AM Olabode Ijasan, Carlos Torres-Verdín, and William Preeg Fast modeling of borehole neutron measurements with a new transport-diffusion approximation BG E-P1: Measurements and Interpretation E-Poster Station: 2, Shoreline B Exhibit Hall
WEDNESDAY
10:20 AM Julie Ditkof, Tip Meckel, Susan Hovorka Analysis of time lapse seismic signal for an EOR and CCS site, Cranfield, MS TL E-P1: Case and Feasibility Studies E-Poster Station: 3, Shoreline B Exhibit Hall
1:50 PM Jingwei Hu, Sergey Fomel, L. Demanet, and Lexing Ying A fast butterfly algorithm for the hyperbolic Radon transform SPMUL E-P1: Prediction and Subtraction E-Poster Station: 3, Shoreline B Exhibit Hall
3:10 PM Shaunak Ghosh and Sergey Fomel Multiple suppression in the t-x-p domain SPMUL E-P1: Prediction and Subtraction E-Poster Station: 3, Shoreline B Exhibit Hall

 

WORKSHOPS

 


Time Presenters Title Session Location
FRIDAY
11:45 AM Alexander Klokov, Sergey Fomel, R. Bansal, W. Burnett, and E. Liu Diffraction imaging and analysis in the Piceance Basin W-17: Seismic Diffraction Methods for Fault and Fracture Detection Breakers D
1:20 PM Bob Hardage Why IQ Earth matters W-10: The Best of IQ Earth: 21st Century Interpretation Ballroom B
1:30 PM Sergey Fomel Diffraction imaging as a tool for velocity estimation W-17: Seismic Diffraction Methods for Fault and Fracture Detection Breakers D