Master’s Saturday

The Master of Science (MS) degree at the Jackson School of Geosciences is considered to be the professional degree for a career in the Geosciences. This degree is the foundation for students pursuing employment in the petroleum industry, environmental and hydrogeological fields, state and federal government agencies, and other related geoscience fields. Some students also use the MS degree as preparation for pursuing a Ph.D. The Energy & Earth Resources Interdisciplinary program provides the opportunity for students to prepare themselves in management, finance, economics, law and policy leading to analytical and leadership positions in resource-related fields. The private sector and government organizations face a growing need for professionals that can plan, evaluate, and manage complex resource projects, commonly international in scope, which often include partners with a variety of professional backgrounds. As requirements for these degrees, students must present a professional talk on Master’s Saturday.

Master’s Saturday Agenda April 30, 2022

This Spring, join us for breakfast starting at 8:00am in the Holland Family Center (JGB). Dean Claudia Mora will deliver opening remarks starting at 8:40am. After all sessions, starting around noon, is a lunch.  Presentation awards for 2022 Best Talk went to Gabrielle Varona (1st place) and Andrew Kleiman (2nd place) — please see below.

Session 1: JGB 2.202

Session Chair: Ethan Conrad

9:00am to 9:15am Sarah Brooker, Stable Isotope Composition of the Archean Slave Subcontinental Lithospheric Mantle as a Tracer of Metasomatism (Jaime Barnes)
9:15am to 9:30am Jacob Helper, Fluid-mobile element cycling (halogens, boron, lithium) and sourcing through the Costa Rican convergent margin (Jaime Barnes)
9:30am to 9:45am Amber Taylor, Stable isotopes as a proxy for continental chemical weathering during the lead-up and aftermath of the Neoproterozoic Sturtian glaciation (John Lassiter)
9:45am to 10:00am Daniel Campos, Exhumation of the High Tatra Mountains and Implications for the Western Carpathians (Slovakia) (Elizabeth Catlos)
10:00am to 10:15am Emily Hinshaw, Tectono-metamorphic evolution of the Ossa and Pelion HP-LT blueschists: U-Pb zircon and apatite constraints on subduction underplating and regional paleogeographic correlations in eastern Thessaly, Greece (Daniel Stockli)
10:15am to 10:45am Coffee Break
10:45am to 11:00am Carolyn Bland, The Elastic and Transport Properties of Hikurangi Margin Rocks as a Function of Stress, Saturation, and the Presence of Fractures (Nicola Tisato)
11:00am to 11:15am Claudia Banks, Dispersal and source-to-sink dynamics in active river systems of the Ecuadorian Andes and foreland basin (Brian Horton)
11:15am to 11:30am Juan Gutiérrez, Cenozoic sedimentary response to changing subduction dynamics in the northern Andes of Colombia (Brian Horton)
11:30am to 11:45am Joshua Malone, Provenance analysis of Paleozoic basin fill in the Falkland-Malvinas Islands: Implications for basin evolution and Gondwanan reconstructions (Brian Horton)
11:45 to 12:00pm Russell Miller, Volcanic Facies and 15m Scale Roughness Throughout Athabasca Valles Outflow System on Mars: A Dynamic Flow Development (Sean Gulick and Cyril Grima)

Session 2: JGB 2.218

Session Chair: Mariel Nelson and Emily Bamber

9:00am to 9:15am Janna Muhammad, Elucidating the evolution of the parrot vocal organ and links to bioacoustic traits (Julia Clarke)
9:15am to 9:30am Logan Schmidt, Quantifying dynamic storage with borehole NMR (Daniella Rempe)
9:30am to 9:45am Harisankar Manoj, The Sensitivity of the Congo Basin Rainforest to Climate Change (Kerry Cook)
9:45am to 10:00am Jack McLaughlin, Evaluating Abnormalities in Daily Transpiration Patterns Across Tree Species in a Semi-Arid Climate (Ashley Matheney)
10:00am to 10:15am Lily Beaman, Evaluating the Effects of Environmental Conditions on Biomass Water Content and Transpiration in Three Semi-Arid Tree Species (Ashley Matheney and Richard Chuchla)
10:15am to 10:45am Coffee Break
10:45am to 11:00am Solveig Schilling, A Modern Distribution of Foraminifera to Reconstruct Environmental Change Offshore Galveston Bay, Texas (Christopher Lowery)
11:00am to 11:15am Nicole Gonzalez, Evidence for multiple styles of sediment gravity flows constructing a prodelta-to-shelf depositional environment: Coaledo Formation, southwest Oregon (David Mohrig)
11:15am to 11:30am Sarah Meyer, Basin-Floor Channel Stacking and Evolution of the Brushy Canyon Formation in the Northeastern Delaware Basin (Jacob Covault)
11:30am to 11:45am Gabrielle Varona, Paleogeographic Evolution of the Orange and Green Sands in WR 313, Deep-water Gulf of Mexico (Peter Flemings) —Presentation awarded 1st place
11:45am to 12:00pm Katherine Jones, Modeling Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services in West Texas for Renewable Energy Siting Assessments (Michael Young)

Session 3: JGB 2.324

Session Chair: George Segee-Wright

9:00am to 9:15am Danny Sears-Greer, Impact of High Renewable Penetration on Electricity Prices and Grid Reliability (Carey King, Darrel Tremaine)
9:15am to 9:30am Sean Corcoran, Perceptions of Risk in Increasingly Capital-Intensive Electricity Grids: Measuring the Impacts of Accurate Cost of Capital Representation on Investment Planning for Future Energy Systems (Benjamin Leibowicz)
9:30am to 9:45am Tomás Fuentes-Afflick, A Comparative Analysis of Conventional Internal Combustion Vehicle and Electric Buses in Austin, Texas (Michael Webber)
9:45am to 10:00am Andrew Kleiman, The Cobalt Supply Chain and Life Cycle Assessment of Lithium-ion Battery Energy Storage Systems (Michael Young) —Presentation awarded 2nd place
10:00am to 10:15am Bryan La Bissoniere, Evaluating strategies, opportunities, and tensions for implementing green stormwater infrastructure at the site scale (Kasey Faust)
10:15am to 10:45am Coffee Break
10:45am to 11:00am Sara Lagerholm, Evaluating the Potential for Residential Solar PV and Battery Systems during Extended Grid Outages in Austin, Texas (Carey King, Darrel Tremaine)
11:00am to 11:15am Nathan Pastorek, An Analysis of Geothermal Viability in Pecos County, Permian Basin, West Texas (Kenneth Wisian, Michael Young)
11:15am to 11:30am Alysa Suydam, Cost of desalinated groundwater using stochastic estimates of groundwater storage volumes and salinity (Bridget Scanlon)
11:30am to 11:45am William Swales, The Future of Texas Offshore Wind: An LCOE Comparison (David Eaton)
11:45am to 12:00pm Sarah Dodamead, Exploring the Trade-offs Between Battery Storage and Transmission for the Electrical Grid (Michael Webber)

Session 4: JGB 4.102

Session Chair: Rawan Alasad

9:00am to 9:15am Marco Guirola, Estimating Across-Fault Leakage Rates and their Financial Implications for CCS with Application to Offshore Gulf of Mexico (Alex Bump)
9:15am to 9:30am Zakariah Harner, Environmental Impacts of Onshoring Lithium and Lithium-ion Battery Production (Tristan Childress, Richard Chuchla)
9:30am to 9:45am Nina Hebel, Characterization of Naturally Fractured Sandstone Reservoirs for Geothermal Heat (Stephen Laubach)
9:45am to 10:00am Clare Kane, Disparate Exposure to Fine Particulate Air Pollution in Formerly Redlined Cities: Chicago, Dallas, and Fort Worth (Sheila Olmstead)
10:00am to 10:15am Maddie Laidlaw, Evaluating, Risking, and Ranking Carbon Sequestration Prospects with Application to Gulf of Mexico (Alex Bump, Susan Hovorka)
10:15am to 10:45am Coffee Break
10:45am to 11:00am Jonathan Pantano, Teleconnections and the Gulf Coast: Examining response of Texas bay/estuary freshwater inflows to climate variability (Bridget Scanlon)
11:00am to 11:15am Cameron deFabry, Autoencoders for Seismic Model Upscaling and Facies Identification (Mrinal Sen)
11:15am to 11:30am Caroline McKeighan, Understanding Anthropogenic Fault Rupture in the Eagle Ford Region, south-central Texas (Peter Hennings)
11:30am to 11:45am Ila Boley, Geologic and Financial Analysis of Microbial Carbonates in the Sapinhoa Oil Field for Hydrocarbon Production and Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage (Charles Kerans, Hilary Olsen)

 

Master’s Thursday Agenda December 9, 2021

Watch Master’s Thursday

12:30pm to 12:45pm Xin Liu FEASIBILITY OF PREDICTION OF PRINCIPAL STRESS FROM REFLECTION OF SEISMIC DATA (Mrinal Sen)
12:45pm to 1:00pm Matthew Nix SHIFTS IN DEPOSITION, SEDIMENT DISPERSAL, AND PROVENANCE FOR THE LATE JURASSIC-EARLY CRETACEOUS KOOTENAY AND BLAIRMORE GROUPS: IMPLICATIONS FOR FORELAND BASIN DYNAMICS IN WESTERN CANADA (Brian Horton)

Master’s Saturday Agenda May 1, 2021

Watch Master’s Saturday

Session 1: Sediment Deposition and Tectonics from Multiple Perspectives

Session Chair: Rebecca Gao and George Segee-Wright

8:30am to 8:45am James Hooker Gearon DEPOSITIONAL PATTERNS AND STRIKE VARIABILITY OF FLUVIOLACUSTRINE SYSTEMS: EVIDENCE FROM EOCENE LAKE UINTA AND MODERN ANALOGS (Cornel Olariu)
8:45am to 9:00am John Franey HIGH ORDER STRATIGRAPHIC FRAMEWORK OF INTRASLOPE GROWTH FAULTED SUBBASINS NEAR OFFSHORE MATAGORDA BAY, TX (Tip Meckel)
9:00am to 9:15am Fernando M. Rey ANATOMY OF DELTAIC COMPOUND CLINOFORMS; COLORADO DELTA IN BAJA CALIFORNIA, MEXICO, PLIOCENE COLORADO DELTA IN FISH CREEK-VALLECITO BASIN, CALIFORNIA, USA (Cornel Olariu)
9:15am to 9:30am Jaime Ann Megumi Hirtz GEOCHRONOLOGY AND SEDIMENT PROVENANCE OF THE MESOPROTEROZOIC BELT-PURCELL SUPERGROUP OF MONTANA, USA AND ALBERTA, CANADA (Brian K. Horton)
9:30am to 9:45am Joseph Syzdek MECHANICAL STRATIGRAPHIC CONTROL ON DEFORMATION IN A FAULTPROPAGATION FOLD, GOBBLER ANTICLINE, SACRAMENTO MOUNTAINS, NM (Christopher Zahm and Charles Kerans)
9:45am to 10:00am Leland Spangler TIMING AND CONTROLS ON LATE PALEOZOIC TECTONISM AND SYNOROGENIC SEDIMENTATION, BURSUM FORMATION, SACRAMENTO MOUNTAINS, NEW MEXICO, USA (Christopher Zahm and Charles Kerans)

Session 2: Modeling in Many Forms

Session Chair: Eric Hiatt and William Nguyen

10:15am to 10:30am Helena Rose Tiedmann MODELING IN A CRISIS: OVERCOMING THE WATER SECTOR’S DATA STRUGGLES TO REALIZE THE POTENTIAL OF HYDRAULIC MODELS (Kasey M. Faust)
10:30am to 10:45am Meiyan Chen OPTIMAL ELECTRIFICATION PATHWAYS IN SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA (SSA) (Bridget R. Scanlon)
10:45am to 11:00am Bethany G Rysak ANALYSIS OF HYDRAULIC FRACTURE GROWTH AND SEGMENTATION: IMPLICATIONS OF THE HFTS1 SLANT CORE, WOLFCAMP FM., MIDLAND BASIN, WEST TEXAS (Julia F. W. Gale)
11:00am to 11:15am David Wiggs A GENERALIZED MODEL TO DESCRIBE THE ELASTIC STIFFNESS TENSOR OF MUDROCKS BASED ON THE FULL STRAIN TENSOR (Peter B. Flemings)
11:15am to 11:30am Ruide Ao SYSTEMATIC COMPARISON OF DIFFERENT MACHINE LEARNING BASED EARTHQUAKE DETECTION METHODS (Daniel Trugman and Steve Grand)
11:30am to 11:45am Jasmine Renee Nelson REASSESSING MIDDLE AND INNER EAR MORPHOMETRICS AS PREDICTORS OF AUDITORY CAPABILITIES IN REPTILES (Julia A. Clarke)

Session 3: The Impacts of Carbon

Session Chair: Cameron deFabry and Shawn Fullmer

12:00pm-12:15pm Harry L. Hull CHARACTERIZING RESERVOIR QUALITY FOR GEOLOGIC STORAGE OF CO2—A CASE STUDY FROM THE LOWER MIOCENE SHORE ZONE AT MATAGORDA BAY, TEXAS (Tip Meckel)
12:15pm-12:30pm Lauren Grace Lamb SUSTAINABILITY OF CRAFT DISTILLERIES: AN ANALYSIS OF THE PROFITABILITY OF A CARBON NEUTRAL CRAFT DISTILLERY IN CENTRAL TEXAS (Fred Beach)
12:30pm-12:45pm Melianna Ulfah PLUME MIGRATION AND PRESSURE EVOLUTION ANALYSES FOR RECOMMENDATIONS IN OFFSHORE CO2 STORAGE ACREAGE LEASING POLICY (Susan D. Hovorka)
12:45pm-1:00pm Andrew Murosko A CASH FLOW MODEL OF CARBON CAPTURE RETROFIT INVESTMENT IN TEXAS POWER GENERATION USING MONTE CARLO SIMULATION (James S. Dyer)
1:00pm-1:15pm Arnold Oseiy Aluge SCREENING AND ASSESSING THE CO2 STORAGE POTENTIAL OF CO2-EOR IN ONSHORE OIL FIELDS IN LOUISIANA (Susan D. Hovorka)
1:15pm-1:30pm Eiji Kawai THE ROLE OF CARBON CAPTURE AND UTILIZATION IN INDUSTRIAL SECTOR DECARBONIZATION: A CASE STUDY OF JAPAN (Benjamin D. Leibowicz)
1:30pm-1:45pm Jacob T. Burstein TRACKING BARRIER ISLAND RESPONSE TO EARLY HOLOCENE SEA LEVEL RISE: HIGH RESOLUTION STUDY OF ESTUARINE SEDIMENTS IN THE TRINITY RIVER PALEOVALLEY (John A. Goff and Sean P.S. Gulick)

Master’s Tuesday Agenda December 1, 2020

Watch Master’s Tuesday

BEST TALK: Brooklyn Gose Kinematic Restoration of the Costa Rican Convergent Margin: Exploring the Effects of a Rough Subducting Seafloor (Nathan Bangs)

Session 1: Master’s Tuesday

Session Chair: Eric Hiatt

3:30pm to 3:45pm Colton Spears Analysis of the Depositional Systems, Lithofacies, Diagenesis, and Reservoir Quality of the Lower Cretaceous Pettet Limestone Reservoir Section in the Wright Mountain Field in the East Texas Basin (Robert G. Loucks, Xavier Janson)
3:45pm to 4:00pm Brooklyn Gose Kinematic Restoration of the Costa Rican Convergent Margin: Exploring the Effects of a Rough Subducting Seafloor (Nathan Bangs)
4:00pm-4:15pm Sergio Leon Marquez Selecting Green Strategies for New Stadiums: A Case Study of Austin FC (Atila Novoselac, James O’Connor)

Master’s Saturday Agenda May 2, 2020

Watch Master’s Saturday

Session 1: Advances in Sedimentary Rock Systems: From Texas to Beyond

Session Chair: Benjamin E Rendall

8:30am to 8:45am Nelson William Waltrip EVALUATION OF REGIONAL TRENDS IN PRODUCTION FOR OLMOS AND LOWER WILCOX LOBO TRENDS, ONSHORE SOUTH TEXAS, USA (John W. Snedden, Richard Chuchla)
8:45am to 9:00am Andrew Kearny Roberts THE PENNSYLVANIAN LOWER STRAWN GROUP, JACK AND WISE COUNTIES, FORT WORTH BASIN: FACIES DISTRIBUTION AND STRATIGRAPHIC ARCHITECTURE (Ronald Steel  and William Ambrose)
9:00am to 9:15am Esben Pedersen CARBONATE FACTORY RECOVERY FOLLOWING OCEANIC ANOXIC EVENTS: A CLOSER LOOK AT THE COW CREEK MEMBER OF THE PEARSALL FORMATION IN CENTRAL TEXAS (Charles Kerans and Toti Larson)
9:15am to 9:30am Juan Pablo Acevedo ANALYSIS OF WASTEWATER INJECTION AND PROSPECT REGIONS FOR INDUCED SEISMICITY IN THE TEXAS PANHANDLE, USA (Michael H. Young)
9:30am to 9:45am Samuel Grant Robbins CONSTRAINING THE TECTONO-THERMAL EVOLUTION OF THE EGYPTIAN RED SEA MARGIN: LINKING OBSERVATIONS FROM THE PROXIMAL TO HYPEREXTENDED RIFT DOMAIN (Daniel F. Stockli)
9:45am to 10:00am Leo Zeng QUANTITATIVE GEOMORPHOLOGY OF A MIXED CARBONATE SILICICLASTIC SHELF-TO-BASIN SUBMARINE DRAINAGE SYSTEM, MIOCENE, BROWSE BASIN, NORTHWEST SHELF OF AUSTRALIA (Xavier Janson)
10:00am to 10:15am Sinong Lin PROVENANCE, GEOCHRONOLOGY AND SEDIMENTARY CHARACTERISTICS OF THE CAMPANIAN M1 SANDSTONE, ORIENTE BASIN, ECUADOR (Ronald J. Steel and Cornel Olariu)

Session 2: Energy, Climate, and Water (starts at 1.51 in the ZOOM video)

Session Chair: Natchanan Doungkaew

10:30am to 10:45am Achmad Zulfikar Khomaini ECONOMIC ANALYSIS ON ENERGY EFFICIENCY CERTIFICATE TRADING IN TEXAS (David B Spence and Jay Zarnikau)
10:45am to 11:00am Dilge Güldehen Kânoğlu Özkan THE SOCIAL ACCEPTANCE OF SHALE GAS DEVELOPMENT: EVIDENCE FROM THE UNITED STATES (Richard J. Chuchla and John C. Butler)
11:00am to 11:15am Jennifer E. Sauer 24X7 LOAD MATCHING WITH WIND, SOLAR PHOTOVOLTAIC, AND BATTERY STORAGE POWER PLANTS (John C. Butler)
11:15am to 11:30am PAPER WITHDRAWN
11:30am to 11:45am Hunter Manlove THE CHEMICAL EVOLUTION OF MUNICIPAL WATER IN THE NATURAL HYDROLOGIC SYSTEM: URBANIZING WATERSHEDS (Jay Banner)
11:45am to 12:00pm Stephanie Arnold OPERATING AT THE INTERSECTION OF SOCIAL, ENGINEERED, AND NATURAL SYSTEMS: THE HYDROLOGIC IMPACT OF GREEN STORMWATER INFRASTRUCTURE BASED ON ADOPTION RATES (Kasey Faust)
12:00pm to 12:15pm Laura Emilia Sigelmann CLIMATE CHANGE AND MIGRATION IN CAMBODIA: AN ANALYSIS OF SPATIOTEMPORAL TRENDS IN WATER AVAILABILITY AND MIGRATION (Bridget Scanlon and Joshua Busby)

Session 3: Patterns and Technology in Earth Sciences (starts at 3.37 in the ZOOM video)

Session Chair: Wade L Aubin

12:30pm-12:45pm Nicole Guinn CHARACTERIZING THE EVOLUTION OF DYNAMIC PRESSURE RESULTING FROM THE 18 MAY 1980 PYROCLASTIC DENSITY CURRENT OF MT. ST. HELENS USING TREE DAMAGE (Jim Gardner)
12:45pm-1:00pm Austin Francis Rechner A COMPARISON OF TRANSPIRATION RATES FROM THREE SEMI-ARID TREE SPECIES IN RESPONSE TO PARTIAL STAND CLEARING (Ashley Matheny)
1:00pm-1:15pm Michelle Pedrazas PATTERNS OF WEATHERING IN SEDIMENTARY BEDROCK ACROSS A SEQUENCE OF REPEATING RIDGES AND VALLEYS (Daniella Rempe)
1:15pm-1:30pm Victoria Sanchez Ibarra CAN WE MEASURE EQUITABLE ACCESS AT THE INTERSECTION OF SOCIAL AND NATURAL SYSTEMS? A LOOK AT THE SPATIAL AND SOCIAL DISTRIBUTION OF URBAN PARKS (Kasey M. Faust)
1:30pm-1:45pm Emily Camille Pease THEORY-GUIDED DATA SCIENCE: COMBINING MACHINE LEARNING WITH DOMAIN EXPERTISE TO PREDICT SPRINGFLOW (Suzanne A. Pierce)
1:45pm-2:00pm Jackson Tomski RESERVOIR PARAMETER ESTIMATION BY SEISMIC INVERSION AND MACHINE LEARNING (Mrinal K. Sen)
2:00-2:15pm Micaela Pedrazas Hinojosa ICE-FREE LAGOON SEDIMENT IN AREAS OF ‘CONTINUOUS’ ARCTIC PERMAFROST REVEALED THROUGH ELECTRICAL RESISTIVITY IMAGING (M. Bayani Cardenas)

Master’s Saturday Agenda May 4, 2019

BEST TALK: Jacob Makis GEOCHEMISTRY AND ZIRCON U/PB GEOCHRONOLOGY OF THE ERTSBERG PLUTON, ERTSBERG-GRASBERG MINING DISTRICT, PAPUA, INDONESIA: MAGMA CHAMBER RECHARGE AND MIXING (Mark Cloos)

Sponsored by Hess Corporation

8:00am to 8:30am Breakfast Tacos, Holland Family Student Center and Patio
8:30am to 10:00am Session 1: Focus on Energy, JGB 2.216
Session 2: Indonesia and Beyond, JGB 3.222
10:00am to 10:30am Break/Discussion Coffee provided in the Holland Family Student Center and Patio
10:30am to 12:15pm Session 3: Fluids and its Records, JGB 2.216
Session 4: Exploring the Underground, JGB 3.222
12:15pm to 1:00pm Lunch, Holland Family Student Center and Patio
1:00 pm DGS Award Ceremony: Best Talk announced JGB 2.216

Session 1: Focus on Energy, JGB 2.216

Session Chairs: Dallas Dunlap

8:30am to 8:45am Chinelo Agbim RESIDENTIAL TEXAS ENERGY POVERTY: A STUDY COMPARING SUBJECTIVE AND OBJECTIVE MEASURES OF ENERGY POVERTY (Kasey Faust)
8:45am to 9:00am Matthew Haley MODERNIZING COMMERCIAL RATE DESIGN TO ALIGN THE PRIVATE BENEFITS OF DISTRIBUTED ENERGY RESOURCES WITH SYSTEM AND SOCIAL WELFARE (Fred Beach)
9:00am to 9:15am Cody Hoffman BOOM OR BUST: TEXAS OFFSHORE WIND INDUSTRY FACES ECONOMIC CHALLENGES  (Fred Beach)
9:15am to 9:30am Mark Reid ASSESSING THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE EU ETS THROUGH THE OIL AND GAS SECTOR (Carey King)
9:30am to 9:45am Izaak Ruiz CHARACTERIZATION OF THE HIGH ISLAND 24L FIELD FOR MODELING AND ESTIMATING CO2 STORAGE CAPACITY IN THE OFFSHORE TEXAS STATE WATERS, GULF OF MEXICO (Timothy A. Meckel)
9:45am to 10:00am James Joseph Corboy TESTING THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE FILM SWITCH AS A TEACHING TOOL TO IMPROVE ENERGY LITERACY (Scott Tinker)

Session 2: Indonesia and Beyond, JGB 3.222

Session Chairs: Lily Jackson

8:30am to 8:45am Dong Hyun Kim ECONOMIC ANALYSIS AND RISK MANAGEMENT FOR THE SOUTH SUMATRA NATURAL GAS PIPELINE PROJECT IN INDONESIA (David J. Eaton)
8:45am to 9:00am Josia Timothy Simanjuntak CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF SHALE GAS IN INDONESIA (William Fisher and Svetlana Ikonnikova)
9:00am to 9:15am Jacob Makis GEOCHEMISTRY AND ZIRCON U/PB GEOCHRONOLOGY OF THE ERTSBERG PLUTON, ERTSBERG-GRASBERG MINING DISTRICT, PAPUA, INDONESIA: MAGMA CHAMBER RECHARGE AND MIXING (Mark Cloos)
9:15am to 9:30am Clara Jean Brennan LASER STEP-HEATING AND THE SIGNIFICANCE OF 4HE PARENT NUCLIDE ZONATION FOR ZIRCON 4HE/3HE THERMOCHRONOMETRY (Daniel Stockli)
9:30am to 9:45am Yining Wang FORMATION OF DENSE PYROCLASTS BY SINTERING OF ASH PARTICLES DURING THE 1991 MT. PINATUBO PRECLIMACTIC ERUPTIONS (James Gardner)

Session 3: Fluids and its Records, JGB 2.216

Session Chairs: Sophie A Goliber and Clara Brennan

10:30am to 10:45am Lakin K. Beal SOURCES AND PROCESSES OF IMPACTS ON STREAM WATER EVOLUTION IN A RAPIDLY URBANIZING WATERSHED IN AUSTIN, TX (Jay L. Banner)
10:45am to 11:00am Sydney Kase TEXAS GROUNDWATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT POLICY: CONTENT MINING AND STATISTICAL ANALYSIS (Sheila Olmstead)
11:00am to 11:15am Kendra Bunnell THE RESPONSE OF CENTRAL TEXAS CAVE DRIP SITES TO EXTREME EVENTS: IMPLICATIONS FOR PALEOCLIMATOLOGY (Jay L. Banner)
11:15am to 11:30am Gabriel Giacomone CHARACTERISTIC TRENDS WITHIN LOBES AND LOBE COMPLEXES OF A COARSE-GRAINED FAN, LOS MOLES FM, NEUQUEN BASIN, ARGENTINA (Ronald J. Steel and Cornel Olariu)
11:30am to 11:45am Paul Southard IMPACT OF RIPARIAN VEGETATION ON MORPHOLOGY OF DRYLAND CHANNELS: INSIGHTS FROM SPRING-FED CHANNELS IN HENRY MOUNTAINS, UT (Joel Johnson)
11:45am to 12:00pm Nam Phuong Pham AUTOMATIC CHANNEL DETECTION USING DEEP LEARNING (Sergey Fomel)
12:00pm to 12:15pm Michael McCann LOW-FREQUENCY ATTENUATION MEASUREMENTS OF FLUIDS (Kyle Spikes and Nicola Tisato)

Session 4: Exploring the Underground, JGB 3.222

Session Chairs: Lily Jackson and Kiara Gomez

10:30am to 10:45am Ben Gremillion SEISMIC IMAGE INTERPOLATION FROM IRREGULAR LOCATIONS TO A 3D GRID (Sergey Fomel)
10:45am to 11:00am Omar Ramirez Garcia GEOLOGIC CHARACTERIZATION AND MODELING FOR QUANTIFYING CO2 STORAGE CAPACITY OF THE HIGH ISLAND 10-L FIELD IN TEXAS STATE WATERS, OFFSHORE GULF OF MEXICO (Timothy A. Meckel and Richard J. Chuchla)
11:00am to 11:15am Sarah Prentice THE EFFECT OF METHANE AND FLUID GEOMETRY ON CO2 ENHANCED OIL RECOVERY  (Susan Hovorka and William Fisher)
11:15am to 11:30am Fernando Agustin Apango Perez ANALYSIS OF HYDROCARBON UNDER-FILLED MIOCENE DEEP-WATER RESERVOIRS, EASTERN MEXICO OFFSHORE (John W. Snedden and Richard J. Chuchla)
11:30am to 11:45am Peter Schemper DEPOSITIONAL SYSTEMS, LITHOFACIES, AND GEOCHEMISTRY OF THE JURASSIC (OXFORDIAN) SMACKOVER AND BUCKNER FORMATIONS IN VAN ZANDT COUNTY, TEXAS: A TYPE-CORE SECTION (Bob Loucks and Qilong Fu)
11:45am to 12:00pm Cody Draper WOLFCAMPIAN SHELF-TO-BASIN STRATIGRAPHIC FRAMEWORK OF THE CENTRAL BASIN PLATFORM AND MIDLAND BASIN, ANDREWS COUNTY, TEXAS (Charlie Kerans)
12:00pm to 12:15pm Tiannong Dong TIME- AND SPACE-DEPENDENT STOICHIOMETRY EVOLUTION OF METHANE HYDRATE FORMATION IN GLASS BEADS (Peter Flemings)