Subsurface, Surface and Life Program Area Course Lists

Course lists for the Subsurface, Surface and Life Program Area are listed below by term:

Fall 2022 Subsurface, Surface and Life Program Area Course List

Day Time Location Instructor Course Link
Lower Division
GEO 401 PHYSICAL GEOLOGY
MW 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
EPS 2.136 BELL, CHRISTOPHER J
MOHRIG, DAVID
POTEET, MARY F
Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 405 LIFE THROUGH TIME
TTH + Lab 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. JGB 3.120 ROWE, TIMOTHY B Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 428 STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY
TTH + Lab 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. JGB 3.222   Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 145E PROFESSIONAL ETHICS IN GEOSCI
W 12:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. EPS 1.126 JOHNSON, JOEL P Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 325K COMPUTATIONAL METHODS
MW + Lab 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. JGB 2.312 CHEN, JINGYI  Syllabus (Fall 2022)
PGE 379 ADV IN UNCONVEN SHALE GAS RES
M 5:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. JGB 3.222 JAVADPOUR, FARZAM Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 371T INTRO TO MACHINE LEARNING
TTH 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. JGB 3.120 SEN, MRINAL K Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 416M SEDIMENTARY ROCKS
TTH + Lab 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. JGB 2.218 GOUDGE, TIMOTHY A Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 465K SEISMIC EXPLORATION
MW + Lab 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. JGB 3.120 SPIKES, KYLE T Syllabus (Fall 2022)
Upper Division
GEO 322E SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH DESIGN
TTH 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. EPS 1.126 CLARKE, JULIA A Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 371T FDMTLS GEOTHERMAL ENERGY SYS
W 5:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. JGB 3.222 WISIAN, KENNETH W
ROSS, MALCOLM
Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 191 GEOMECHANICS SEMINAR
TH 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. JGB 3.120 FLEMINGS, PETER B
SAFFER, DEMIAN M
Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 382D CRUSTAL GEOFLUIDS
MW 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. EPS 2.136 FLEMINGS, PETER B Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 382E SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH DESIGN
TTH 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. EPS 1.126 CLARKE, JULIA A Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 383 CLASTIC DEPOSITIONAL SYSTEMS
TTH 11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. EPS 2.104 MALKOWSKI, MATTHEW A Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 383D NUM METH I: COMP METH GEOL SCI
MW + Lab 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. JGB 2.312 CHEN, JINGYI Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 383U DYNAMIC FIELD STRATIGRAPHY
TH 8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m. EPS 1.126 HORTON, BRIAN K Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 384C SEISMOLOGY I
MW 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. JGB 3.120 SPIKES, KYLE T Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 384H MULTIDIMNSNL DATA ANLYS IN GEO
MW 12:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m. EPS 2.136 FOMEL, SERGEY B Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 384N ROCK PHYSICS
MWF 9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. EPS 1.126 SPIKES, KYLE T  Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 386R GEOLOGY OF EARTH RESOURCES
TTH + Lab 11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. JGB 3.116 THOMAS, DANA L Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 390D SEISMOLOGY III
TTH 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. EPS 2.104 SEN, MRINAL K Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 391 ADV IN UNCONVEN SHALE GAS RES
M 5:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. JGB 3.222 JAVADPOUR, F; Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 391 FDMTLS GEOTHERMAL ENERGY SYS
W 5:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. JGB 3.222 WISIAN, KENNETH W
ROSS, MALCOLM
Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 391 INTRO TO MACHINE LEARNING
TTH 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. JGB 3.120 SEN, MRINAL K Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 391 SUBSURFACE MACHINE LEARNING
MWF 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. BUR 220 PYRCZ, MICHAEL Syllabus (Fall 2022)
GEO 298T SUPERVISED TEACHING IN GEO SCI
TTH 12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m. EPS 1.126 BELL, CHRISTOPHER J Syllabus (Fall 2022)

Spring 2022 Subsurface, Surface and Life Program Area Course List

Day Time Location Instructor Course Link
Lower Division
GEO 302D : AGE OF DINOSAURS (w/ lab) 
TTh 2:00-3:30 PM JGB 2.216 ROWE, TIMOTHY Syllabus (Spring 2022)
GEO 302E : EARTH, WIND, AND FIRE (w/ lab)
TTh 3:30-5:00 PM WEL 1.316 JOHNSON, JOEL Syllabus (Spring 2022)
EO 302J : CRISIS OF OUR PLANET
TTh 9:30-11:00 AM GSB 2.124 GARDNER, JAMES; MOHRIG, DAVID; BECKER, THORSTEN Syllabus (Spring 2022)
GEO 405 : LIFE THROUGH TIME
TTh 2:00-3:30 PM RLP 1.104 MARTINDALE, ROWAN Syllabus (Spring 2022)
GEO 316P : SEDIMENTARY ROCKS
TTh 8:00-9:30 AM RLP 0.112 OLARIU, CORNEL Syllabus (Spring 2022)
GEO 420K : INTRO TO FIELD/STRAT METHS
MW 2:00-3:30 PM WAG 420 KERANS, CHARLES Syllabus (Spring 2022)
GEO 322V / GEO 389R : MORPHOL OF VERTEBRATE SKELETON
MW 9:00-1:00 PM JGB 3.204 BELL, CHRISTOPHER Syllabus (Spring 2022)
GEO 325G : COMP APPLS IN GEO
T 3:30-5:30 PM GB 3.120 TISATO, NICOLA Syllabus (Spring 2022)
M 12:00-2:00 PM JGB 2.312    
Upper Division or Graduate
GEO 455S / GEO 485S : INTR REMTE SNSG GEOSCINTSTS-WB (w/ lab)
MW 2:30-4:00 PM JGB 3.204 GOUDGE, TIMOTHY Syllabus (Spring 2022)
GEO 363S / GEO 383S : SEDIMENTARY BASIN ANALYSIS
W 3:00-6:00 PM EPS 1.126 HORTON, BRIAN; MALKOWSKI, MATTHEW Syllabus (Spring 2022) 
GEO 365N / GEO 384S : SEISMIC DATA PROCESSING (w/ lab for GEO 384S)
TTh 2:00-3:30 PM JGB 3.204 FOMEL, SERGEY Syllabus (Spring 2022)
GEO 365Q / GEO 385Q : GEOMORPHOLOGY PROCESS/FORM
TTh 11:00-12:30 PM EPS 1.126 JOHNSON, JOEL Syllabus (Spring 2022)
GEO 369G / GEO 396G : GEOPHYSCL MEASRMNT/MONITRNG
TTh 2:00-3:30 PM JGB 2.312 TISATO, NICOLA Syllabus (Spring 2022)
GEO 371T / GEO 391: BROADER IMPACTS: CONSEQ SCI
TTh 12:30-2:00 PM JGB 3.120 PAPENDIECK, ADAM Syllabus (Spring 2022)
GEO 371T / GEO 391 : IMPORTANCE OF FOSSIL RECORD
W 3:00-5:00 PM EPS 2.136 ROWE, TIMOTHY Syllabus (Spring 2022)
GEO 371T / GEO 391 : CO2 INJECT/STOR GEO FORMS
TTh 9:30-11:00 AM EPS 2.136 THOMAS, DANA Syllabus (Spring 2022)
GEO 383M : PETROG OF CARBONATE/EVAPORITE (w/ lab)
TTh 9:30-11:00 AM JGB 6.142 KERANS, CHARLES  
GEO 391 : MACHINE LEARNING APPLICATNS
MW 11:30-1:00 PM JGB 3.120 FOMEL, SERGEY; COVAULT, JACOB; SYLVESTER, ZOLTAN