News

Stay up-to-date with JSG

Geology Foundation Advisory Council

The Geology Foundation, established in 1953, is the philanthropic arm of the Jackson School of Geosciences. The Foundation has guided the Jackson School to a level of support unprecedented among peer institutions. Members of the foundation’s Advisory Council meet biannually with the school’s leadership to support and advise the Jackson School. Graduation years are included for Jackson School alumni.

Chairman

Bryan C. Wagner, B.A. ’84, Wagner Oil Company

Vice Chairman

Brian C. Reinsborough, M.A. ’93, Venari Resources

Honorary Life Members

Robert E. Boyer

L. Decker Dawson, Dawson Geophysical Co.

Rodger E. Denison, Ph.D. ’66

Thomas E. Fanning, B.S. ’56

William L. Fisher

Peter T. Flawn

William E. Gipson, B.A. ’48, M.A. ’49, Gas Fund, Inc.

Jack H. Mayfield, Jr., M.A. ’65, Mayfield I, Ltd.

James R. Moffett, B.S. ’61, Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold, Inc.

Fred L. Oliver, B.S. ’51

James C. Patterson

Russell G. Slayback, Leggette, Brashears & Graham, Inc.

Members

Lawrence E. Archibald, ConocoPhillips Company

Ronald A. Bain, Ph.D. ’74, Index Oil & Gas

Annell R. Bay, M.A. ’80, Marathon Oil Company

C. Douglas Brown, B.S. ’84, BXP Ltd.

Thomas M. Burke, B.S. ’49

Denise Butler, Shell Exploration & Production Company

A. T. (Toby) Carleton, B.S. ’51, M.A. ’52, Tocor Exploration

Danielle Carpenter, M.A. ’96, Chevron

Richard J. Chuchla, M.A. ’81, ExxonMobil Exploration Company

Hervé Coutrix, Total E&P Research & Technology, LLC

Ed Duncan, M.A. ’87, Great Bear Petroleum, LLC

James Dupree, BP America, Inc.

Constance (Connie) Dyer, B.A. ’58

James W. Farnsworth, Cobalt International Energy, LP

Julia A. Garvin, B.S. ’82, Roxanna Oil Company

James A. Gibbs, Five States Energy Company, LLC

Gerald M. Gilbert, B.S. ’68

Willard (Will) R. Green, M.A. ’55, Green Energy Resources

Jeremy Greene, M.A. ’84, Peregrine Petroleum, LLC

Robbie R. Gries, M.A. ’70, Priority Oil & Gas, LLC

Paul R. Gucwa, Ph.D. ’74, Roxanna Oil Company

Erik G. Hanson, Abaco Operating, LLC

Bill D. Holland, B.S. ’54, Holland Exploration, Inc.

Stephen C. Jumper, B.S. ’84, Dawson Geophysical Company

David L. Kirchner, B.S. ’74, Basin & Range Hydrogeologists, Inc.

James T. Langham, Jr., Langham McKay & Company

Thomas B. Layman, M.A. ’87, Chesapeake Energy

Susan A. Longacre, Ph.D. ’68 , ChevronTexaco Fellow, Emeritus

William Maloney, Statoil

David T. Martinueau, B.S. ’92, M.S. ’97, Martineau Petroleum, Inc.

Otaviano de Cruz Pessoa Neto, Petroleo Brasileiro S. A. Petrobras

Forrest W. Pace, Jr., B.S. ’85, Talisman Energy

Donald L. Paul, University of Southern California

Wagner Peres, Ph.D. ’90, Devon Energy

Andrew I. Quarles, Ph.D. ’96, Cuadrilla Resources, Ltd.

David I. Rainey, BHP Billiton Petroleum

Walter J. Scherr III, Valence Operating Company

Don B. Sheffield, B.S. ’58

Daniel L. Smith, B.S. ’58

Sandalwood Oil & Gas, Inc.

Richard K. Stoneburner, B.S. ’76, Petrohawk (Retired)

John E. Watson, B.A. ’72

Charles G. Weiner, B.A. ’48, Texas Crude, Inc.

Charles R. Williamson, Ph.D. ’78

Members, Ex Officio

William C. Powers, Jr., The University of Texas at Austin

Gregory L. Fenves, The University of Texas at Austin

Sharon Mosher, Geology Foundation, Jackson School of Geosciences, The University of Texas at Austin

Belle German, Geology Foundation, Jackson School of Geosciences, The University of Texas at Austin