Welcome to the Dean’s Desk, which celebrates accomplishments of members of the Jackson School community. With this many honors, there is always a risk of overlooking some. Please accept the editors’ apologies and send along any omitted material, which we will place on the Web site. You can send information to J.B. Bird in the Dean’s Office. Enjoy reading about these distinctions and keep them coming.


Awards & Honors (External)

Recipient Award Division/Organization
Jamie Austin Career Service Award International Ocean Drilling Program/European Consortium for Ocean Research Drilling
Jay Banner First person certified as a Board Certified Environmental Scientist American Academy of Environmental Engineers and Scientists
Bayani Cardenas Hydrologic Sciences Early Career Award AGU
Bayani Cardenas Kohout Early Career Award GSA Hydrogeology Division
Eddie Collins Distinguished Service Award Austin Geological Society
Tim Dooley Top 10 Poster Award (co-recipient) AAPG
Sergey Fomel Best Poster, SEG Annual International Meeting SEG
Craig Fulthorpe Distinguished Lecturer Consortium for Ocean Leadership
Michael Hudec Top 10 Poster Award (co-recipient) AAPG
Martin Jackson Top 10 Poster Award (co-recipient) AAPG
Carey King Rosenfeld Award Environmental Research Letters
Carey King Best Paper of ASME Energy Sustainability Conference American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Stephen Laubach Distinguished Lecturer AAPG
Jack Sharp Presidential Award for Outstanding Service International Association of Hydrogeologists
Harm Van Avendonk Distinguished Lecturer GeoPRISMS

Awards & Honors (UT & JSG)

Name Award Organization/Unit
Eric Aiello Outstanding Staff Award UTIG
Mead Allison Director’s Circle of Excellence Award UTIG
William Ambrose Tinker Family Publication of the Year Award BEG
Jay Banner Texes Exes Teaching Award (Professor) Texas Exes
Philip Bennett G. Moses and Carolyn G. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award (Graduate) JSG
Don Blankenship Outstanding Researcher Award UTIG
Don Blankenship Director’s Circle of Excellence Award UTIG
David Carr Tinker Family Publication of the Year Award BEG
Ginny Catania Director’s Circle of Excellence Award UTIG
Gail Christeson Director’s Circle of Excellence Award UTIG
Julia Clarke G. Moses and Carolyn G. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award (Intro to Geology) JSG
Sigrid Clift Outstanding Service Award JSG
William Fisher Joseph C. Walter Jr. Excellence Award JSG
Peter Flemings Director’s Circle of Excellence Award UTIG
Tucker Hentz Tinker Family Publication of the Year Award BEG
Mark Helper G. Moses and Carolyn G. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award (Undergraduate) JSG
Mark Helper Outstanding Educator Award JSG
Jack Holt Director’s Circle of Excellence Award UTIG
Brian Horton Outstanding Research Award JSG
Brian Horton Director’s Circle of Excellence Award UTIG
Michael Hudec Landmark Publication of 2011 BEG
Martin Jackson Landmark Publication of 2011 BEG
Joe MacGregor Director’s Circle of Excellence Award UTIG
Art Maxwell Hall of Distinction JSG
Kirk McIntosh Director’s Circle of Excellence Award UTIG
Lynda Miller Outstanding Staff Award UTIG
Eleanor Picard Eleanor Picard Excellence Award UTIG
Elias Sellards (deceased) Hall of Distinction JSG
Tim Shanahan 2nd Place, Best Represented Research Group, JSG 1st Annual Research Symposium JSG/ConocoPhillips
Jeff Sprowl Tinker Family Publication of the Year Award BEG
Daniel Stockli 1st Place, Best Represented Research Group, JSG 1st Annual Research Symposium JSG/ConocoPhillips
Paul Stoffa Career Researcher Award UTIG
Mark Wiederspahn Staff Excellence Award JSG
James Lee Wilson (deceased) Hall of Distinction JSG
Duncan Young Outstanding Young Researcher Award UTIG
Duncan Young Director’s Circle of Excellence Award UTIG

Promotions

Name Position Division/Organization
Marcy Davis RSA IV UTIG
Dan Duncan RSA IV UTIG
Kenneth Edwards Facilities Manager BEG
Sergey Fomel Professor DGS
Patrick Fulton RSA V UTIG
Sean Gulick Research Associate Professor UTIG
Jack Holt Research Associate Professor UTIG
Brian Horton Professor DGS
Joe MacGregor RSA V UTIG
Britney Schmidt RSA V UTIG
Hongliu Zeng Senior Research Scientist BEG

Leadership

Name Position Division/Organization
Chris Bell Secretary Society of Vertebrate Paleontology
Bayani Cardenas Associate Editor, Reviews of Geophysics AGU
Bayani Cardenas Associate Editor, Water Resources Research AGU
Bayani Cardenas Associate Editor, Hydrogeology Journal Springer
Kerry Cook Editor, Journal of Climate American Meteorological Society
Michelle Michot Foss Board of Advisors Consumer Energy Alliance
Philip Guerrero Local Chair, Conference Planning Committee 

Vice President

National Association of Graduate Admissions
Professionals 

Texas Association of Graduate Admissions Professionals

Bob Hardage President SEG
Stephen Laubach Elected Editor and Member, Executive Committee AAPG
Sharon Mosher President Elect AGI
Scott Tinker AAPG Past President, Nominating AAPG Advisory Council

Student Awards

Student Award Organization
Benjamin Bass 2011 Oustanding Student, Groundwater Field Methods Course (co-recipient) JSG
Kenny Befus 1st place Grad Petrography Contest JSG
Kevin Befus 2012 Oustanding Student, Groundwater Field Methods Course (co-recipient) JSG
Paul Betka Outstanding TA JSG
Curtis Bixler Best M.S. Tech Session Speaker (Spring 2012) DGS
Charles Brothers 1st Place, PhD student, JSG 1st Annual Research Symposium JSG/ConocoPhillips
Rudra Chaterjee Outstanding TA JSG
Josh Dixon Outstanding TA JSG
Justin Fitch 2nd Place, 2nd-year M.S. student, JSG 1st Annual Research Symposium JSG/ConocoPhillips
Guy Fitz Outstanding Student Paper Award (Fall 2011 AGU Meeting) AGU Tectonophysics Section
Rattanaporn Fongngern 4th place Best Student Poster, 2012 AAPG Annual Meeting AAPG
Aaron Hantsche 1st place Undergrad Petrography Contest JSG
Kelly Hereid Outstanding Student Paper Award AGU (Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology Section)
Kelly Hereid Best Tech Session PhD Speaker (Spring 2012) DGS
Qinjian Jin 1st Place, 1st-year M.S. student, JSG 1st Annual Research Symposium JSG/ConocoPhillips
Bryant Kopriva 1st Place, 2nd-year M.S. student, JSG 1st Annual Research Symposium JSG/ConocoPhillips
Ethan Lake 2nd Place, PhD student, JSG 1st Annual Research Symposium JSG/ConocoPhillips
Maureen LeVoir 2nd place, 1st-year M.S. student, JSG 1st Annual Research Symposium JSG/ConocoPhillips
Ann Marchock Thelma Lynn Guion Library Staff Award JSG
Lisa Meyer GSEC Award JSG
Cornel Olariu Gheorghe Munteanu-Murgoci Award in Geosciences Romanian Academy of Sciences
John Alex Parker 2nd place team, 2012 Gulf Coast Region Imperial Barrel Award (IBA) competition AAPG
Lacey Pyle Honorable Mention, 2012 NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program NSF
Kristie Ramlal 2nd place team, 2012 Gulf Coast Region Imperial Barrel Award (IBA) competition AAPG
Wendy Robertson Outstanding Student Paper Award Hydrology Section, AGU
Reed Roush Estwing Hammer Award JSG
Julia Schneider Best PhD Student Speaker, Tech Sessions (Fall 2011) DGS
Julia Schneider Best Paper Award DGS
Spencer Seman 2nd place Grad Petrography Contest JSG
Jeff Senison 2012 Outstanding Student in Hydrogeology Field Methods (co-recipient) DGS
Andrew Smith Best Student Presentation Gordon Research Conference on Natural Gas Hydrate Systems 2012
Andrew Smith Outstanding Student Paper Award AGU Ocean Sciences Section
Andrew Smith Best M.S. Tech Session Speaker (Spring 2012) DGS
Gordon Smith 2nd place team, 2012 Gulf Coast Region Imperial Barrel Award (IBA) competition AAPG
Isaac Smith 2012 Stephen E. Dwornik Planetary Geoscience Student Paper Award (Graduate Poster) Geological Society of America
Isaac Smith Outstanding Grad Student Paper JSG
Pamela Speciale Distinguished College Scholar, UT Austin Honors Day UT
Pamela Speciale Outstanding Student Houston Geological Society
Elisabeth Steel Estwing Hammer Award JSG
Richard Steel Outstanding TA JSG
Vera Stoynova Outstanding TA JSG
Ray ‘Ryan’ Velazquez 2013 Outstanding Student in Hydrogeology Field Methods (co-recipient) DGS
Dolores van der Kolk 2012 Alexander Sisson Award GSA
Benjamin Wagman Best M.S. Speaker Award, Tech Sessions (Fall 2011) JSG/BP
Goodwin Wharton Texas Exes Teaching Award (Graduate Instructor) Texas Exes
Quinn Wenning 1st Place undergraduate, JSG 1st Annual Research Symposium JSG/ConocoPhillips
Corrine Wong Philanthropic Educational Organization Scholar Award Philanthropic Educational Organization
Stephanie Wood 2nd place team, 2012 Gulf Coast Region Imperial Barrel Award (IBA) competition AAPG
Robert Zinke 2nd place undergraduate, JSG 1st Annual Research Symposium JSG/ConocoPhillips
Ian Yeats 2nd place Undergrad Petrography Contest JSG
Lei Yin Outstanding Poster Presentation, WCRP Open Science Conference World Climate Research Programme

Student Grants & Fellowships

Student Award Organization
Meredith Bush Graduate Research Grant GSA
Meredith Bush L. Austin Weeks Memorial Grant AAPG
Terence Campbell 2012 Marathon Fellowship Marathon Oil Company
Terence Campbell ConocoPhillips Annual Fellowship ConocoPhillips
Marie Cavitte UTIG Fellowship UTIG
Sarah Coyle L. Austin Weeks Undergraduate Grant AAPG
Michael Cronin Mruk Family Named Grant AAPG
Michael Cronin Ewing/Worzel Fellowship, Fall 2011 UTIG
John Boone Desanto Don R. Boyd Endowed Presidential Scholarship UT
Bruce Frederick Early Career Scientist Travel Award GSA and U.S. National Committee for the International Union of Geological Sciences (USNC/GS)
Shaunak Ghosh Tiara Foundation Special Grant Tiara Charitable Foundation
Sam Hiebert Horst and Jessie Von Bandat Memorial Grant AAPG
Gregory Hurd Frederick A. Sutton Memorial Grant AAPG
Han Kyul (Kyra) Kim Unrestricted Endowed Presidential Scholarship UT
Nicole Kurka Unrestricted Endowed Presidential Scholarship UT
Mariya Levina Kenneth H. Crandall Memorial Grant AAPG
Mariya Levina Graduate Student Research Grant GSA
Mariya Levina Off Campus Research Grant JSG (Ronald K. DeFord Field Scholarship Fund)
Maureen LeVoir Off-Campus Research Grant, William R. Muehlberger Fund JSG
Siwei Li Statoil Fellowship Statoil
Katherine Markovich Undergraduate Research Fellowship UT Co-op
Joy Mercier Luminant Environmental Research Program Fellowship Luminant
Michael Merrell Statoil Fellowship Statoil
Allison Ned Norman H. Foster Memorial Scholarship Rocky Mountain Assoc. of Geologists
Nick Perez Research Grant GSA
Nick Perez Graduate Research Fellowship (2011-2014) NSF
Laura Pommer Devon Energy Fellowship for Mudstone Research Devon Energy
Laura Pommer Suzanne Takken Memorial Grant AAPG
Edgardo Pujols Minority Scholarship AGI
Wendy Robertson Research Grant Sigma Xi Committee
Jeff Senison Research Grant GSA
Andrew Smith Fulbright Graduate Fellowship Fulbright Program
Andrew Smith SPIRIT Scholar ConocoPhillips
Isaac Smith Earth and Space Science Fellowship NASA
Elisabeth Steel Undergraduate Research Fellowship UT VP of Research/JSG
Dolores van der Kolk Research Grant GSA
John Warden Graduate Student Research Grant GSA
John Warden Early Career Scientist Travel Fellowship Grant GSA and U.S. National Committee for the International Union of Geological Sciences (USNC/GS)
Stephanie Wood William Dow Hamm Memorial Memorial Grant AAPG
Lei Yin Ronald K. DeFord Field Scholarship JSG
Lei Yin Travel Grant AGU
Yao You Ewing Worzel Fellowship, Spring 2012 UTIG