Welcome to the Dean’s Desk, which celebrates accomplishments of members of the Jackson School community. With this many honors, there is always a risk of overlooking some. Please accept the editors’ apologies and send along any omitted material, which we will place on the Web site. You can send information to¬†J.B. Bird in the Dean’s Office. Enjoy reading about these distinctions and keep them coming.


    Recipient Award Division/Organization
    William Ambrose Distinguished Service Award Energy Minerals Division of AAPG
    Atilla Aydi Most Cited Article of the Last 5 Years (co-author) Journal of Structural Geology
    Jaime Barnes Outstanding Woman in Science Award Subaru & Geological Society of America
    Frank Brown Sidney Powers Memorial Award American Association of Petroleum Geologists
    Bayani Cardenas CAREER Award National Science Foundation
    Kerry Cook Fellow American Meteorological Society
    Bruce Cutright Phoenix Award Midtown Miami Project
    Peter Eichhubl Most Cited Article of the Last 5 Years (co-author) Journal of Structural Geology
    Bill Fisher 2010 Colonel Edwin L. Drake Legendary Oilman Award Petroleum History Institute
    Sergey Fomel One of the top 30 presentations at SEG’s annual meeting Society of Exploration Geophysicists (SEG)
    William Galloway Twenhofel Medal SEPM
    Bob Hardage Distinguished Service Award American Association of Petroleum Geologists
    Bob Hardage Honorary Lecturer Society of Exploration Geophysicists (SEG)
    Bob Hardage Award of Appreciation Society of Exploration Geophysicists (SEG)
    Martin Jackson Robert R. Berg Outstanding Research Award American Association of Petroleum Geologists
    Farzam Javadpour Best Paper Award Journal of Canadian Petroleum Technology
    Steve Laubach Award of Appreciation as Outstanding Technical Editor Society of Petroleum Engineers
    Steve Laubach Certificate of Appreciation Geological Society of America
    Steve Laubach Creation of the Stephen E. Laubach Structural Diagenesis Research Award Fund Structural Geology & Tectonics Division of the Geological Society of America
    Ernie Lundelius April 25, 2010 issue dedicated to him Quaternary International
    Amanda Masterson Certificate of Appreciation Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies

    Recipient Award Division/Organization
    Mead Allison Walter Excellence Award Jackson School of Geosciences
    Angela Angelo Outstanding Staff Award UT Austin
    Jay Banner JSG Outstanding Educator Award Jackson School of Geosciences
    Jaime Barnes G. Moses and Carolyn G. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award (Intro to Geology) Jackson School of Geosciences
    Bayani Cardenas G. Moses and Carolyn G. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award (Undergraduate) Jackson School of Geosciences
    William Carlson Professor of the Month (Jan. 2010) Senate of College Councils
    Julie Duiker JSG Staff Excellence Award Jackson School of Geosciences
    Shirley P. Dutton JSG Research Excellence Award Jackson School of Geosciences
    Jeffrey Horowitz 30 Years of Service Award UT Austin
    Jennifer Lee Thelma Lynn Guion Library Staff Award Jackson School of Geosciences
    Jessica Maisano 10 Years of Service Award UT Austin
    David Melanson Thelma Lynn Guion Library Staff Award Jackson School of Geosciences
    Lorena Moscardelli BEG Publication Award (2010) Bureau of Economic Geology/Jackson School of Geosciences
    Bob Reedy BEG Publication Award (2009) Bureau of Economic Geology (BEG)/Jackson School of Geosciences
    Bridget Scanlon BEG Publication Award (2009) Bureau of Economic Geology (BEG)/Jackson School of Geosciences
    Ron Steel G. Moses and Carolyn G. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award (Graduate) Jackson School of Geosciences
    Greg Thompson 20 Years of Service Award UT Austin
    Renee Waters JSG Outstanding Service Award Jackson School of Geosciences
    Lesli Wood BEG Publication Award (2010) Bureau of Economic Geology/Jackson School of Geosciences

    Recipient Position
    Chris Bell Professor
    Don Blankenship Senior Research Scientist
    Gail Christeson Senior Research Scientist
    Xavier Janson Research Scientist

    Leader Position Division/Organization
    Ruarri Day-Stirrat Editor SEPM Sedimentary Record
    Bob Hardage First Vice President of the Executive Committee Society of Exploration Geophysicists (SEG)
    Xavier Janson Editor SEPM Sedimentary Record
    Steve Laubach Associate Editor and Editorial Review Committee member for SPE Reservoir Evaluation & Engineering Society of Petroleum Engineers
    Wayne Wright Editor SEPM Sedimentary Record

    Student Award Division/Organization
    Tricia Alvarez Third Place Student Poster Session 2010 AAPG Annual Mtg. American Association of Petroleum Geologists
    Kenny Befus Petrography Contest (2nd place grad) Jackson School of Geosciences
    Rebecca Comeaux Tech Sessions Best Speaker Jackson School of Geosciences
    Gareth Cross Austin Geological Society Speaker Austin Geological Society
    Anmar Davila-Chacon Day 2, 1st Place Team 2010 BP Energy Play at UT Competition
    Kathryn Dianiska Petrography Contest 1st place undergrad) Jackson School of Geosciences
    John Hooker Recognition award at AMGP Simposio: Nuevas Tendencias en la Caracterizacion y Explotacion de Yacimientos Fracturados AMGP
    David Hull IBA second place GCAGS sectional GCAGS
    Caleb Jacobs Petrography Contest (2nd place undergrad) Jackson School of Geosciences
    Jamie Levine Outstanding Teaching Assistant Jackson School of Geosciences
    Vishal Maharaj One of only 15 students selected to present at the 2009 AAPG Student Oral Awards Competition American Association of Petroleum Geologists
    Vishal T Maharaj Thomas A. Philpott Excellence of Presentation Award (2009) GCAGS
    Vishal T Maharaj 2nd Place – AAPG Imperial Barrel Regional Competition (March 2010) American Association of Petroleum Geologists
    Kylara Martin Outstanding Teaching Assistant Jackson School of Geosciences
    Jessica Morgan Selection to participate in Oral Presentation competition at AAPG 2010 AAPG
    Jeffrey Nittrouer Tech Sessions Best Speaker Jackson School of Geosciences
    John Nowinski Tech Sessions Best Speaker Jackson School of Geosciences
    Rocio del Pilar Bernal Olaya Day 2, 3rd Place Team 2010 BP Energy Play at UT Competition
    Toby Powell Outstanding Teaching Assistant Jackson School of Geosciences
    Sarika Ramnarine Day 1, 2nd Place Team 2010 BP Energy Play at UT Competition
    Bobby Reece Day 1, 1st Place Team 2010 BP Energy Play at UT Competition
    Bobby Reece Outstanding Student Paper Award American Geophysical Union
    Derek Sawyer Tech Sessions Best Speaker Jackson School of Geosciences
    Julia Schneider Outstanding Teaching Assistant Jackson School of Geosciences
    Isaac Smith Outstanding Student Paper Award American Geophysical Union
    Evan Strickland Estwing Hammer Award Jackson School of Geosciences
    Travis Swanson Tech Sessions Best Speaker Jackson School of Geosciences
    Lindsay Szramek Petrography Contest (1st place grad) Jackson School of Geosciences
    Dolores van der Kolk Day 1, 2nd Place Team 2010 BP Energy Play at UT Competition
    Kyle Womack Student Service Award JSG Graduate Student Executive Committee

    These students earned external grants and those that applied also received matching funds from the Jackson School to complement their external grants. If this list is incomplete, please email additions. Thanks.

    Student Award External Agency
    Tricia Alvarez Noble Energy Scholarship Noble Energy
    Alejandro Bande ConocoPhilips Scholarship ConocoPhilips
    Paul Betka ConocoPhilips Scholarship ConocoPhilips
    Michael Braunscheidel Noble Energy Scholarship Noble Energy
    Will Burnett ConocoPhilips Scholarship ConocoPhilips
    Darren Burto Grants-in-Aid Research Award American Association of Petroleum Geologists
    Ben Byerly Devon Energy Scholarship Devon Energy
    Richard Casteel Devon Energy Scholarship Devon Energy
    Richard Casteel Graduate Student Grant (Spring 2010) GSA
    Kerin M Claeson Predoctoral Fellowship (Sep. 2009) Society of Vertebrate Paleontology
    Rebecca Comeaux AFMSF Scholarship American Federation of Mineralogical Societies Foundation
    Gareth Cross Devon Energy Scholarship Devon Energy
    Gareth Cross Student Travel Grant to attend Oct. 2009 Annual Meeting GSA
    Erin N. Eastwood SPIRIT Scholarship (enewed for 2010-11) ConocoPhillips
    Emily Graham SEG Scholarship SEG
    Emily Grubert Harrington Fellowship UT Austin
    Charles Harman Marathon Oil Scholarship Marathon Oil
    Lei Huang JPL Graduate Program Internship (Summer 2009) NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
    David Hull Grant Encana
    Lauren Jacob NSF IRES grant- International Experience NSF IRES
    Corey Joy Exploration Geophysics Scholarship JSG Geology Foundation
    Brian Kiel BP Scholarship BP America
    Molly Kent Personal Development Award Shell Oil
    Ryan Lester Devon Energy Scholarship Devon Energy
    James I Lyons Award for additional zircon U/Pb age dating MAG Silver Corporation
    Vishal Maharaj SPIRIT Scholarship Award ConocoPhillips
    Vishal Maharaj Student Grant (June 2009) GCAGS
    Kristen Massey AGS Field Camp Scholarship Austin Geological Society
    Jessica Morgan SPIRIT Scholar Award ConocoPhillips
    Jessica Morgan ConocoPhillips Scholarship ConocoPhillips
    Jeff Nittrouer NSF Post-doctoral Research Fund National Science Foundation
    John Nowinski Student Research Grant Geological Society of America
    Aysen Ozkan ConocoPhilips Scholarship ConocoPhilips
    Peter Polito BP Scholarship BP America
    Bobby Reece Marathon Oil Scholarship Marathon Oil
    Anthony Rodriguez LOFT ExxonMobil Fellowship (Summer/Fall 2009) Hispanic Heritage Fund
    Carla M. Sanchez ConocoPhillips Scholarship ConocoPhillips
    Audrey Sawyer Horton Research Grant American Geophysical Union – Hydrology Section
    Julia Schneider Schlanger Ocean Drilling Fellowship Consortium for Ocean Leadership
    Na Shan ConocoPhilips Scholarship ConocoPhilips
    Tim Shin AGS Award Austin Geological Society
    Sylvia Solano AIPN Scholarship Association of International Petroleum Negotiators
    Travis Swanson Hess Scholarship Hess Corporation
    Travis Swanson Student Grant 2009-10 Geological Society of America
    Travis Swanson Spirit Scholar Award ConocoPhillips
    Yi Tao ConocoPhilips Scholarship ConocoPhilips
    Marissa Vara Transition to College Award BP
    Bryce Hedrick Wagner III SEG Foundation Scholarship (Dallas Geophysical Society Scholarship) Dallas Geophysical Society
    Bryce Hedrick Wagner III SPIRIT Scholarship ConocoPhilips
    William Woodruff BP Scholarship BP America
    William Woodruff GSA Research Grant GSA
    Kurtus Woolf Hess Scholarship Hess Corporation
    Kurtus Woolf SIPES Scholarship SIPES Foundation
    Lindsay Lowe Worthington Devon Fellowship Devon Energy