Welcome to the Dean’s Desk, which celebrates accomplishments of members of the Jackson School community. To keep up with the many awards our faculty, staff and students receive, we are now listing honors annually for the calendar year. With this many honors, there is always a risk of overlooking some. Please accept the editors’ apologies and send along any omitted material, which we will place on the Web site. You can send information to J.B. Bird in the Dean’s Office. Enjoy reading about these distinctions and keep them coming.

Recipient Award Division/Organization
Marc Airhart Grand Award (First Place), Multimedia Programs Council for Advancement and Support of Education, District IV
Don Blankenship Keynote Speaker Science of Solar System Ices: A Cross-Disciplinary Workshop, Oxnard, CA
Elizabeth Catlos Fulbright Scholar Award at Middle East Technical University in Ankara, Turkey, 2008 Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, U.S. Department of State
Julia Clarke Outstanding Faculty Engaged in Extension Award North Carolina State University
Sigrid Clift AGS Public Service Award Austin Geological Society
Ian Dalziel Honorary Fellow The Geological Society, London, UK
Ian Dalziel Keynote Speaker: The Rodinian – SW United States – East Antarctica (SWEAT) Fit Revisited XIII Gondwana Symposium, Dali, Yunnan, China
Ian Dalziel Cecil and Ida Green Distinguished Visiting Chair Texas Christian University
Ian Dalziel Introductory Keynote Speaker East Antarctica in space and through time, International Workshop
Tim Dooley Jules Braunstein Memorial Award (in a tie) for Best Poster at the AAPG Annual Convention American Association of Petroleum Geologists (AAPG)
Peter Flemings Distinguished Lecturer Integrated Ocean Drilling Program (IODP)
Peter Flemings Keynote Speaker Sediment Remobilisation, London Geological Society
Peter Flemings Keynote Speaker UKIODP Scientific Ocean Drilling Symposium, London
Peter Flemings Keynote Speaker Workshop on Seabed Sediment Pore Pressure, Oslo, Norway
Sergey Fomel Honorable Mention, Best Poster presented at the 77th Annual International Meeting of SEG Society of Exploration Geophysicists (SEG)
Sergey Fomel Top 30 presentation at the 77th Annual International Meeting of SEG: Applications of nonstationary regression Society of Exploration Geophysicists (SEG)
Sergey Fomel Top 30 presentation at the 77th Annual International Meeting of SEG: Time-lapse image registration using the local similarity attribute Society of Exploration Geophysicists (SEG)
Cliff Frohlich IRIS-SSA Distinguished Lecturer The Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology (IRIS) and the Seismological Society of America (SSA)
GeoFORCE Texas Silver Star Award The Energy Collaborative Workforce Committee of the Greater Houston Partnership
Omar Ghattas Finalist, 2008 ACM/IEEE Gordon Bell Prize, 2008 Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) and the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
Omar Ghattas Winner, TeraGrid Capability Computing Challenge Award, 2008 TeraGrid
Bob Hardage 2008 AAPG Certificate of Appreciation American Association of Petroleum Geologists (AAPG)
Bob Hardage Keynote Speaker: 50th Anniversary Celebration of RIPED in Beijing, China Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration and Development (RIPED)
Sue Hovorka Research Award Division of Environmental Sciences
Mike Hudec Jules Braunstein Memorial Award (in a tie) for Best Poster at the AAPG Annual Convention American Association of Petroleum Geologists (AAPG)
Martin Jackson Jules Braunstein Memorial Award (in a tie) for Best Poster at the AAPG Annual Convention American Association of Petroleum Geologists (AAPG)
Charles Kerans 2008 Excellence of Poster Presentation (in a tie) SEPM
Charles Kerans Gabrial Dengo Award 2008, Best Paper at AAPG International Convention, Cape Town, South Africa American Association of Petroleum Geologists (AAPG)
Lawrence Lawver Keynote Speaker “Geological Society of London/Society for Sedimentary Geology (GSL/SEPM) Joint Research Conference Palaeogeography: the Spatial Context for Understanding the Earth System, St. John’s College
Jung-Fu “Afu” Lin Lawrence Livermore Fellowship Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Bob Louks President’s Certificate for Excellence in Presentation AAPG’s Energy Minerals Division
Jerry Lucia 2008 Excellence of Poster Presentation (in a tie) SEPM
Jerry Lucia Monroe G. Cheney Science Award AAPG Southwest Section
Paul Mann Leiv Eiriksson Fellowship (Visiting Researcher – University Stavanger, June) Norwegian Research Council
Paul Mann Top 10 Poster Award (Jiang et al) AAPG Annual Convention
Paul Mann Top 10 Poster Award (Contreras et al) AAPG Annual Convention
David Mohrig NSF Margins Distinguished Lecturer National Science Foundation
Sharon Mosher Honorary Fellow The Geological Society, London, UK
Ian Norton Career Achievement Award ExxonMobil
Terry Quinn Invited Keynote Speaker First EuroMARC (European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores) Conference, La Colle sur Loup, France
Terry Quinn Invited Keynote Speaker Texas Earth and Space Science Revolution (TXESS) Workshop
Steve Ruppel Public Service Award Austin Geological Society
Steve Ruppel President’s Certificate for Excellence in Presentation AAPG’s Energy Minerals Division
Jack Sharp 2008 Excellence of Poster Presentation (in a tie) SEPM
Jack Sharp Outstanding presentation Water Down Under conference, 2008
Jim Sprinkle 2008 Gilbert Harris Award Paleontological Research Institution
Jim Sprinkle Second Place Grover E. Murray Best Published Paper Award (co-author with McCall and Molineux) GCSSEPM/GCAGS
Ron Steel AAPG Best Paper (2nd Place) San Antonio, 2008 AAPG
Lesli Wood Honorable Mention, Best Paper Journal of Sedimentary Research

Back to top


Recipient Award Division/Organization
Chris Bell G. Moses and Carolyn G. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award, 2008 Jackson School of Geosciences
Mark Cloos JSG Outstanding Educator Award Jackson School of Geosciences
Ian Dalziel Career Research Excellence Award University Co-op Society
Janet Everett JSG Staff Excellence Award Jackson School of Geosciences
Jack Holt JSG Outstanding Research Award Jackson School of Geosciences
Larry Mack JSG Outstanding Service Award Jackson School of Geosciences
Kitty Milliken Bronze Award for Teaching with Technology”, IITAP Program, 2008 University of Texas at Austin
Steve Ruppel JSG Outstanding Research Award Jackson School of Geosciences
Ron Steel Joseph C. Walter Jr. Excellence Award Jackson School of Geosciences
Kitty Milliken Bronze Award for “Teaching with Technology”, IITAP Program, 2008 University of Texas at Austin
David Mohrig G. Moses and Carolyn G. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award, 2008 Jackson School of Geosciences

Recipient Position
Todd Housch Senior Research Scientist
Jean-Philippe Nicot Research Scientist
Guo-Yue Niu Research Scientist

Recipient Position Division/Organization
Jamie Austin Trustee Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Jamie Austin Chair American Geophysical Union Development Board
Don Blankenship Co-Convenor International Symposium on Radioglaciology and its Applications, Madrid
Don Blankenship Co-Chair National Astrobiology Institute Selection Panel (NASA), St. Louis
Kerry Cook Trustee University Corporation for Atmospheric Research (UCAR)
Craig Fulthorpe Co-Chief Scientist IODP Expedition 317, Canterbury Basin, New Zealand
Craig Fulthorpe Associate Editor Journal of Sedimentary Research
Craig Fulthorpe Chair JSG Endowment Committee
John Goff Chair JSG Strategic Planning Council
John Goff Chair JSG Rapid Response Committee
Sean Gulick Co-Convenor STEEP (ST. Elias Erosion/Tectonics Project) Meeting, The University of Texas Institute for Geophysics
Bob Hardage Vice President Society of Exploration Geophysicists (SEG)
Tucker Hentz Co-Chair, Technical Advisor 2008 Annual AAPG Meeting
Charles Jackson Associate Editor Reviews of Geophysics
Lawrence Lawver Convener Geological Society of American (GSA) Penrose Conference on Tectonic Development of the Amerasia Basin, Banff, Alberta, Canada
Paul Mann Associate Editor GSA Bulletin
Terry Quinn Chair JSG Climate System Science Search Committee
Terry Quinn Chair Director, Search Committee, Institute for Geophysics
Terry Quinn Associate Editor Coral Reefs
Mrinal Sen Co-chair Technical Program Committee, SEG representative, Society of Petroleum Geophysicists Annual Meeting, Hyderabad, India
Mrinal Sen Associate Editor Geophysics, Seismic Modeling and Wave Propagation Section
Mrinal Sen Associate Editor Journal of Seismic Exploration
Mrinal Sen Associate Editor Computational Seismology and Geodynamics, AGU
Paul Stoffa Associate Editor Journal of Seismic Exploration

Student Award Division/Organization
Steven Joseph Arauza Distinguished Scholar University of Texas at Austin
Casey Leigh Corbin Distinguished Scholar University of Texas at Austin
Edward Albert Cross III Distinguished Scholar University of Texas at Austin
Jamie Levine Teaching Award, 2009 Texas Exes
Ellen Elizabeth Reid Distinguished Scholar University of Texas at Austin
Elizabeth Anne Rinehart Distinguished Scholar University of Texas at Austin
Derek Sawyer Outstanding Student Paper Award 2008 Fall Meeting American Geophysical Union

These students earned external grants and those that applied also received matching funds from the Jackson School to complement their external grants. If this list is incomplete, please email additions. Thanks.

Student Title of Research External Agency Award JSG Match
Hyein Ahn The Nature and Origin of the Non-Sulfide Zinc Deposits, Sierra Majada District, Mexico Society of Economic Geologists Foundation $1,800 $1,000
Tricia Alvarez Ike Crumbly Minorities in Energy Named Grant AAPG
Sarah Davidson Hydrogeological Characterization of recharge to Jacob’s Well Spring, Hays County Texas Geological Society of America $500 $500
Magdalena Ellis Fracture Spatial Distribution along a fault zone in the Torridonian Sandstone, Northwestern Scotland GDL Foundation $6,000 $1,000
Peter Hargrove Fault Related Fracture Permeability in a tight-gas sandstone analog, Eribull formation, Northern Scotland GDL Foundation $6,000 $1,000
Chaoshun Hu OBS and MSC Data Analysis for ATIGER project Chevron Corporation $2,000 $1,000
Eric Kelly Quantifying disequilibrium in regionally metamorphosed rocks through crystallization kinetics and garnet chemical zoning Geological Society of America $620 $620
Brian Kiel 3D Paleochannels of Indonesia River to Rock Conference $300 $300
Glen Mackey Assessing Tectonic Controls on the Provenence of Clastic Stratigraphic Sequences, Paleocene-Eocene Wilcox Group, Western Gulf of Mexico Geological Society of America $1,600 $1,000
Vishal T. Maharaj Depositional element morphology and architecture of the Atoka Interval, Fort Worth Basin, Texas, USA Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies $1,000 $1,000
Glenn Makechnie Eolian Sequence Stratigraphy of the Entrada Sandstone, Four Corners Region ExxonMobil $5,000 $1,000
Enrique Rosario Improved probablistic Streamflow Forecasting Using Ensebles of Calibarated Distrubited NOAH Land Surface Model. SAC-SMA and Statistical Learning Machines within an Assimilation Framework NOAA $50,000 $1,000
Carla Sanchez 3D Stratigraphic Architecture of a Mixed Carbonate-Siliciclastic Margin, Neogene Australian Northwest Shelf AAPG $1,500 $1,000
Audrey Sawyer The Role of Wood Debris in Driving Fluid, Solute and Heat Exchange in River Sediment AAPG $1,000 $1,000
Derek E. Sawyer Failure and Post-Failure Evolution of Submarine Landslides AAPG $2,000 $1,000
John Singleton Structural Evolution of the Buckskin Metamorphic Core Complex, Arizona Geological Society of America $2,200 $1,000