Welcome to the Dean’s Desk, which celebrates accomplishments of members of the Jackson School community. To keep up with the many awards our faculty, staff and students receive, we are now listing honors annually for the calendar year. With this many honors, there is always a risk of overlooking some. Please accept the editors’ apologies and send along any omitted material, which we will place on the Web site. You can send information to J.B. Bird in the Dean’s Office. Enjoy reading about these distinctions and keep them coming.

Recipient Award Division/Organization
Bill Ambrose 2nd place EMD oral presentation American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Energy Minerals Divison
Jamie Austin Dean’s List University of Rhode Island, 2007
Milo Backus Best Paper in the Leading Edge, 2006 (co-recipient) Society of Exploration Geophysicists
Flo Bonnaffé Top 10 Oral Presentation 2007 (co-recipient) American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Frank Brown 2008 AAPG Pioneer Award American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Frank Brown 2007 Doris Malkin Curtis Medal Society for Sedimentary Geology, Gulf Coast Section
CEE/“Africa Partnerships” Best Outreach Program (Finalist) World Oil Awards
Patricia Dickerson Exceptional Public Service Medal NASA
Tim Dooley Jules Braunstein Memorial Award for best poster at the AAPG Annual Conference and Exhibition American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Peter Flemings Distinguished Lecturer (2007-2008) Consortium for Ocean Leadership
Sergey Fomel Best Poster Presented at the 2006 SEG Annual Meeting Society of Exploration Geophysicists
Cliff Frohlich 2008 IRIS-SSA Distinguished Lecturer Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology & Seismological Society of America
Julia Gale President’s Certificate for Excellence in Presentation (co-recipient) American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Energy Minerals Division
Beatriz Garcia-Fresca (co-author) 2008 SEPM Excellence of Poster Presentation SEPM
James Gibbs Michel T. Halbouty Outstanding Leadership Award American Association of Petroleum Geologists
GRACE Satellite Mission William T. Pecora Award (Group) NASA and U.S. Dept. of Interior
Sean Gulick Distinguished Lecturer (2007-2008) Consortium for Ocean Leadership
Robert Graebner Best Paper in the Leading Edge, 2006 (co-recipient) Society of Exploration Geophysicists
Ursula (Uschi) Hammes 2007 Thomas A. Philpott Excellence of Presentation Award, 2nd place Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies/ Gulf Coast Section of SEPM
Bob Hardage Best Paper in the Leading Edge, 2006 (co-recipient) Society of Exploration Geophysicists
Bob Hardage Honorary Member Society of Exploration Geophysicists
Sue Hovorka One of “35 People Who Will Shape Our Future” Texas Monthly, Feb 2008
Mike Hudec Top 25 “Hottest Articles” (co-recipient) Science Direct
Mike Hudec 2006–07 Distinguished Lecturer American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Mike Hudec Jules Braunstein Memorial Award for best poster at the AAPG Annual Conference and Exhibition American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Charlie Kerans (co-author) 2008 SEPM Excellence of Poster Presentation SEPM
Martin Jackson Jules Braunstein Memorial Award for best poster at the AAPG Annual Conference and Exhibition American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Martin Jackson Top 25 “Hottest Articles” (co-recipient) Science Direct
Jackson School Communications Team First Place, Medical/Scientific News Writing Council for the Advancement and Support of Education, Southwest District
Jackson School Communications Team Second Place, Medical/Scientific Feature Writing Council for the Advancement and Support of Education, Southwest District
Xavier Janson 2007 Best Poster Presentations for SEPM at the AAPG meeting, “Holocene Cyanobacterial Mats and Lime Muds: Links to Middle East Carbonate Source Rock Potential American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Dave Jennette Top 10 Oral Presentation 2007 (co-recipient) American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Xiangyun Jiang Top 10 Poster Presentation 2008 (co-recipient with Mann) American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Wann Langston Romer-Simpson Medal Society of Vertebrate Paleontology
Steve Laubach Award of Excellence “Top 10” Oral Presentation American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Steve Laubach Outstanding Service Award Society of Petroleum Engineers, 2007
Steve Laubach Elected to the Petroleum Group Committee Geological Society of London
Larry Lawver Most Cited Paper 2003-2007 Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology (journal)
Bob Loucks Best Poster Award (co-recipient) American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Energy Minerals Division
Jerry Lucia (co-author) 2008 SEPM Excellence of Poster Presentation SEPM
Paul Mann APEX Grand Award Communications Concepts, 2007
Paul Mann Top 10 Poster Presentation 2008 (co-recipient with Jiang) American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Angela McDonnell A.I. Levorsen Memorial Award for Best Oral Presentation Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies, 2007
Paul Murray Best Paper in the Leading Edge, 2006 (co-recipient) Society of Exploration Geophysicists
David Pyles Top 10 Oral Presentation 2007 (co-recipient) American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Doug Ratcliff Public Service Award American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Robert M. Reed Best Poster Award (co-recipient) American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Energy Minerals Division
Robert M. Reed President’s Certificate for Excellence in Presentation (co-recipient) American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Energy Minerals Division
Bridget Scanlon 2007 Birdsall-Dreiss Distinguished Lecturer GSA
Ron Steel Honorable Mention Paper Journal of Sedimentary Research, 2006
Scott Tinker Don C. Haney Distinguished Lecturer University of Kentucky
Mark Tomasso Top 10 Oral Presentation 2007 (co-recipient) American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Clark Wilson William T. Pecora Award (Group) as member of team for GRACE Satellite Mission NASA and U.S. Dept. of Interior
Wayne Wright 2007 Best Poster Presentations for SEPM at the AAPG meeting American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Hongliu Zeng 2007 Gordon Atwater Best Poster Award Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies / GCSSEPM

Recipient Award Division/Organization
Jamie Austin Jackson School Service Award Institute for Geophysics
Chris Bell Outstanding Teaching Award Chancellor’s Council, Jan. 2008
Mark Cloos Teaching Award (Professor) Texas Exes, 2008
Jay Banner Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2007 Division of Instructional Innovation and Assessment
Bill Carlson Jackson School Teaching Award Department of Geological Sciences
Sigrid Clift 2008 Staff Excellence Award University of Texas
Jamie H. Coggin 2007 Staff Excellence Award University of Texas
Sheree Courney 2007 Staff Excellence Award Jackson School Dean’s Office
Lauren Darcy 2008 Staff Excellence Award Dean’s Office
Shirley Dutton 2007 Joseph C. Walter Jr. Excellence Award Jackson School
William Fisher Marcus Milling Legendary Geoscientist Medal AGI
William Fisher Distinguished Service Award Association of American State Geologists
Chip Groat Faculty Appreciation Award for Best Managed Policy Research Project LBJ School of Public Affairs Graduate Public Affairs Council
Steve Grand Jackson School Research Award Department of Geological Sciences and the Institute for Geophysics
Tinley Hald 2008 Staff Excellence Award Department of Geological Sciences
Brian Horton Research Fellowship Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
Brian Horton 2007 Exceptional Review Recognition GSA Bulletin
Martin Jackson Jackson School Service Award Bureau of Economic Geology
Wanda LaPlante 2008 Staff Excellence Award Bureau of Economic Geology
Charlie Kerans Grover E. Murray Best Published Paper Award for 2007 GCAGS Transitions
Bob Loucks Jackson School Research Award Bureau of Economic Geology
Paul Mann Jackson School Research Award Institute for Geophysics
Randy McDonald 2008 Staff Excellence Award University of Texas
Kitty Milliken 2008 Innovative Instructional Technology Award University of Texas
Doug Ratcliff Public Service Award AAPG
Judy Sansom 2008 Staff Excellence Award Institute for Geophysics
Ron Steel Best Paper honorable mention, 2007 SEPM
Estibalitz Ukar 2008 Teaching Award Texas Exes
Joseph Yeh 2008 Staff Excellence Award University of Texas

James Austin Chair American Geophysical Union Development Board (2004-Present)
James Austin Chair, Fellowship Committee UTIG
Eric Barron Chair, Board of Trustees Consortium for Ocean Leadership
Eric Barron Chair, Board of Trustees University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
Michelle Foss Emeritus Chair U.S. Association for Energy Economics
Craig Fulthorpe Chair Jackson School of Geosciences Endowment Committee
John Goff Chair JSG Strategic Planning Council
John Goff Chair JSG Rapid Response Committee
Chip Groat President, Division of Environmental Geosciences AAPG
Sharon Mosher Chair GeoScienceWorld
Terrence M. Quinn Chair System Science Search Committee
Jack Sharp President Geological Society of America, 2008
Scott Tinker President-Elect American Association of Petroleum Geologists (2008-2009)

Student Award Division/Organization
Sasha Carter Outstanding Student Paper, Cryosphere Section American Geophysical Union, 2007
Nysha Chaderton Outstanding Student Presentation Geological Society of Trinidad and Tobago
David Contreras Best Student Poster American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 2008 Annual Meeting
Ned Frost Best Poster Presentation of 2006 American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Perth ICE
Ned Frost Best Oral Presentation at 2007 Long Beach Annual Convention Shell
Stacy Loewy One of 50 Most Cited Papers of Last 5 Years Tectonophysics (journal), Dec. 2007
Aysen Ozkan SPIRIT Scholar ConocoPhillips
Ted Playton Second Best Oral Presentation American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 2007
Estibalitz Ukar Teaching Award (T.A.) Texas Exes, 2008
Bryce Wagner SPIRIT Scholar ConocoPhillips
Bryce Wagner Michael Bruce Duchin Endowed Presidential Scholarship UT Austin
Bryce Wagner SEG Foundation Scholarship Society of Exploration Geophysicists
Meghan Ward Award of Excellence “Top 10” Oral Presentation (co-recipient) American Association of Petroleum Geologists

These students earned external grants and those that applied also received matching funds from the Jackson School to complement their external grants. If this list is incomplete, please email additions. Thanks.

Student Title of Research External Agency Award JSG Match
Enzo S. Aconcha Integrated Geological & Geophysical modeling of Albian Patch Reefs, Maverick Basin, South Texas Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies $2,000 $1,000
Divya Balakrishnan he Oldest Fossil Box Turtle in the World? High Resolution Computer Tomography of New Fossil Specimens from West Texas Co-op Undergraduate Research Fellowship $1,000 -
Bhart-Anjan S. Bhullar Phylogeny and Variation within Anguioidea Society of Systematic Biologists $1,400 $1,000
Margaret Cagle Characterizing physical and chemical groundwater system at a lignite mine. Determine causes of hydrocehmical variations using statistics, XTD, and hydrochemical analysis. TXU Environmental Research Program $30,000 $1,000
Kerin Claeson Ontogeny & Systematics of Batoids Deep-fin Student Exchange Program $2,500 $1,000
Gareth Cross Deformation Kinematics in the Evaporite Decollement of the Sierra Madre Oriental, NE Mexico American Association of Petroleum Geologists $750 $750
Magdalena Ellis Structural Diagenesis Research GDL Foundation $6,000 -
Peter Hargrove Structural Diagenesis Research GDL Foundation $6,000 -
Juan F. Inigo Bolivian and Argentiean Devonian Basin Structural Model and Fracture Analyses in a Major Gas Emplacement GDL Foundation $6,000 $1,000
Xiaoyan Jiang NASA Earth and Space Science Fellowship NASA $24,000 -
Brian Kiel NSF Graduate Research Fellowship National Science Foundation (NSF) $30,000 per yr, 3 yrs -
Brandon McElroy Deformation and Dynamics of Fluvial Sand Bed Topography National Science Foundation $5,000 $1,000
Jennifer Olori Ontogeny of Microsaws and Implications for Microsaw Intra Relationships and Lissamphibian Origins Society of Vertebrate Paleontology $1,000 $1,000
Aysen Ozkan Fracture Opening Histories in a Sandstone AAPG $2,000 $1,000
Aysen Ozkan Research in Structural Diagenesis GDL Foundation $10,000 -
Ryan Phelps Morphologic and Temporal Characterization of Oolitic Tidal Shoals, Northern Exuma Cays, Bahamas ConocoPhillips $15,000 $1,000
Enrique Rosero Graduate Fellowship NOAA/National Weather Service Office of Hydrologic Development $50,000/year -
Carlos Uroza Processes and Architectures of the Deltas in Shelfbreak and Ramp Platforms American Association of Petroleum Geologists $1,600 $1,000
Corrine Wong EPA Fellowship Environmental Protection Agency $20,000 -
Corrine Wong Graduate Research Grant: “Evaluating the Impacts of Brush Clearing on Recharge of a Karst Aquifer” Geological Society of America $3,500 $1,000
Corrine Wong Jones-Ambury Research Grant South Texas Geological Society $1,000 -
Corrine Wong Evaluating the Impacts of Brush Clearing on Recharge of a Karst Aquifer Texas Water Resources Institute & U.S. Geological Survey $5,000 -