Welcome to the Dean’s Desk, which periodically celebrates accomplishments of people in the Jackson School. Like the first edition last November, this one is packed with honors won by our faculty, researchers, staff and students. This edition also includes a recap of the award winners announced at our school-wide ceremony May 10. We’ve included thecitations honoring this year’s Walter Excellence award winners. We’ve also started a new tradition of adding to our library a book chosen by a newly promoted faculty member or research scientist with a name plate in their honor. We have included here the scientists’ explanations for the books they chose, which are quite interesting. Bragging about our community’s accomplishments is one of the best parts of my job. Thanks for making it easy. —Eric

Recipient Award Division/Organization
Thomas Barrow William B. Heroy Jr. Award for Distinguished Service American Geological Institute
Frank Brown Doris Malkin Curtis Medal Gulf Coast Section, Society for Sedimentary Geology
William Fisher Marcus Milling Legendary Geoscientist Medal American Geological Institute, 2007
Sergey Fomel Loránd Eötvös Award (co-author) European Association of Geoscientists and Engineers, 2007
Sergey Fomel Top 30 Presentations at Annual International Meeting (two times) Society of Exploration Geophysicists
Michelle Foss Senior Fellow Award U.S. Association for Energy Economics, September 2006
Omar Ghattas Winner, Analytics Challenge SC06, the international conference of high performance computing
Bob Hardage Certificate of Merit American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 2007
Brian Horton Exceptional Reviewer GSA Bulletin, Geological Society of America, March 2007
Michael Hudec Distinguished Lecturer American Association of Petroleum Geologists, November/December 2006
Michael Hudec George C. Matson Memorial Award American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 2006
Xavier Janson Best Poster Award (co-author) (two-way tie) Society for Sedimentary Geology, April 2007
Christopher Kendall Best Poster Award (co-author) (two-way tie) Society for Sedimentary Geology, April 2007
Dr. Terrence M. Quinn Distinguished Lecturer Joint Oceanographic Institutes, 2006-2007
Bridget Scanlon Birdsall Dreiss Distinguished Lectureship Geological Society of America Hydrogeology Division, 2007
Scott Tinker Member Interstate Oil and Gas Compact Commission, May 2007
Wayne Wright Best Poster Award (two-way tie) Society for Sedimentary Geology, April 2007

  • Ginny Catania
  • Sergey Fomel
  • Sean Gulick
  • Susan Hovorka
  • Mike Hudec
  • Rich Ketcham
  • Steve Laubach
  • Luc Lavier
  • Terry Quinn
  • Robert Scott

Recipient Award Division/Organization
Jay Banner Award for Excellence in Teaching, Division of Instructional Innovation and Assessment UT Austin, 2007
Jay Banner G. Moses and Carolyn G. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award for excellence with introductory-level courses Jackson School, 2006-2007
Chris Bell Outstanding Teaching Award, Chancellor’s Council UT Austin, 2006-2007
Chris Bell Recipient of a ~FAST Tex Faculty and Student Team Grant, Division of Instructional Innovation and Assessment UT Austin, 2007
Chris Bell Teaching Award Texas Exes, 2007
Bayani Cardenas G. Moses and Carolyn G. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award for teaching undergraduates Jackson School, 2006-2007
Jamie Coggin Staff Excellence Award (BEG) Jackson School, 2007
Sheree Courney Staff Excellence Award (Dean’s Office) Jackson School, 2007
Chip Groat Teaching Award for Best Managed Policy Research Project LBJ School of Public Affairs, UT Austin, 2006-2007
Charles Kerans G. Moses and Carolyn G. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award for teaching graduate students 2006-2007
Ty Lehman Staff Excellence Award (DGS) Jackson School, 2007
Leon Long G. Moses and Carolyn G. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award for excellence with introductory-level courses 2006-2007
Marcus Milling Alumni Award Jackson School, 2007
Glynis Morse UT Staff Excellence Award UT Austin, 2007
Don Yarbro Staff Excellence Award (UTIG) Jackson School, 2007
Joseph Yeh Staff Excellence Award UT Austin, 2007

Bill Ambrose Vice Chair, Astrogeology Committee American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 2006-2009
Jamie Austin Trustee Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, 2007
John Sharp President Geological Society of America, 2007-2008
Scott Tinker Member Interstate Oil and Gas Compact Commission, May 2007
Scott Tinker Member National Petroleum Council, 2007

Student Award Division/Organization
Steven Arauza Winner, Petrography Contest (Undergrad) Jackson School, 2006-2007
Jen Aschoff SPIRIT Scholar ConocoPhillips, 2006-2007
Amy Baker Thelma Lynn Guion Geology Library Staff Award Jackson School, 2006-2007
Miriam Barquero-Molina Teaching Award (graduate instructor) Texas Exes, 2007
Chris Berg Winner, Petrography Contest (Grad) Jackson School, 2006-2007
Will Burnett SPIRIT Scholar ConocoPhillips, 2006-2007
Will Burnett Tech Sessions Best Speaker (M.S.) Jackson School, Spring 2006
Andy Dewhurst SPIRIT Scholar ConocoPhillips, 2006-2007
Pat Dickerson Thelma Lynn Guion Geology Library Staff Award Jackson School, 2006-2007
Ryan Ewing Student Service Award UT Geology Graduate Student Executive Committee, 2006-2007
Ned Frost Tech Sessions Best Speaker (Ph.D.) Jackson School, Spring 2006
Christian George Outstanding T.A. (three-way tie) Jackson School, 2006-2007
Lindsay Gulden Outstanding T.A. (three-way tie) Jackson School, 2006-2007
Stephanie Mills Winner, Petrography Contest (Undergrad) Jackson School
Jad Hixon SPIRIT Scholar ConocoPhillips, 2006-2007
Sarah Milewski SPIRIT Scholar ConocoPhillips, 2006-2007
Julie Mitchell Winner, Petrography Contest (Undergrad) Jackson School
Aysen Ozkan SPIRIT Scholar ConocoPhillips, 2006-2007
Aysen Ozkan Research Fellowship GDL Foundation, 2006-2007
Emily Pangborn SPIRIT Scholar ConocoPhillips, 2006-2007
Kat Robertson Outstanding T.A. (three-way tie) Jackson School, 2006-2007
Christopher Sine Tech Sessions Best Speaker (M.S.) Jackson School, Fall 2006
Wesley Schumacher Estwing Hammer Award Jackson School, 2006-2007
Christina Skelton Top George H. Mitchell Award for Academic Excellence University Co-op, April 2007
Abena Temeng Undergraduate Scholarship Chevron, 2006
Nina Triche Tech Sessions Best Speaker (Ph.D.) Jackson School, Fall 2006

These students earned external grants and those that applied also received matching funds from the Jackson School to complement their external grants. If this list is incomplete, please email additions. Thanks.

Student Title of Research External Agency Award JSG Match
Jen Aschoff TBA ConocoPhillips $20,000
Matthew Carter A Structural Analysis of Southern Conanicut Island at Beaverfall, Rhode Island Geological Society of America $1,000 $1,000
Jason Clayton Grant in Aid American Association of Petroleum Geologists $1,500
Kerin Cleason Ontogeny & systematics of Elasmobranchs MAPS Outstanding Student Research Award $800 $800
Gareth Cross Donald A. & Mary O’Nesky Named Grant American Association of Petroleum Geologists $750
Ryan Ewing An Investigation of National Dune-Field Patters as self-organizing complex systems National Center for Airborne Laser Mapping $1,000 $1,000
Beatriz Garcia-Fresca Graduate Research Grant Geological Society of America $2000 $1000
Beatriz Garcia-Fresca Graduate Student Scholarship Southwest Section, American Association of Petroleum Geologists $750
Jennifer Olori Ontogeny of the Microauria and Implications for Microsaur intra-relations and Lissamphibian origins Texas Academy of Science $1,500 $1,000
Aysen Ozkan William Dow Hamm Memorial Grant American Association of Petroleum Geologists $2,000
Lauren Green Co-Op Undergraduate Research Fellowship $1,000 $1,000
Elizabeth Hatley A Study of Garnet Pair Misorientation and Boundary Geometry Co-Op Undergraduate Research Fellowship $1,000 $1,000
Blair Stanley Developing a detailed estuarine facies model by analyzing Upper Cretaceous bay-head delta deposits exposed in the Book Cliffs, Utah Co-Op Undergraduate Research Fellowship $1,000 $1,000
Abby Temeng Co-Op Undergraduate Research Fellowship $1,000 $1,000
Carlos Uroza Harold J. Funkhouser Memorial Grant American Association of Petroleum Geologists $1600