Summit Agenda

Friday, Jan. 10th

7:15 a.m. Breakfast, Holland Family Student Center (JGB, 2nd floor; main entrance)
8:00 a.m. Welcome, Introduction, Goals & Logistics: Sharon Mosher (Boyd Auditorium; JGB 2.324)
8:30 a.m. Keynote Presentation: Robert Frodeman: The End of Disciplinarity
Director of the Center for the Study of Interdisciplinarity and Professor of Philosophy University of North Texas
9:15 a.m. Panel discussion: Curriculum & content, competencies, and skills needed to prepare undergraduate students for graduate school and/or for future careers in the geosciences.

  • Steve Marshak (University of Illinois at Urbana)
  • Dave Mogk (Montana State University)
  • Lyndsey LeMay (Thomas Nelson Community College)
  • Chris Keane (American Geoscience Institute)
10:15 a.m. Coffee Break
10:30 a.m. Work group breakout sessions (16 working groups); individual rooms as assigned
12:00 p.m. Lunch, Holland Family Student Center
1:00 p.m. Working group breakout sessions, continued
2:00 p.m. Intermediate level working groups (6 groups of ~ 24-36); individual rooms as assigned
3:30 p.m. Break
3:45 p.m. Intermediate level working group reports & all participant discussion
5:15 p.m. Summation and preparation for second day. Q&A. Organizing Committee; moderated by Sharon Mosher
5:45 p.m. Reception, Holland Family Student Center
6:15 p.m. Dinner, Holland Family Student Center
8:00 p.m. Shuttles to hotels

 

Saturday, Jan. 11th

7:15 a.m. Breakfast, Holland Family Student Center
8:00 a.m. Keynote Presentation: James Collins: Undergraduate science education early in the 21st century: No miracles needed, but we do need leaders
Virginia M. Ullman Professor of Natural History and the Environment in the School of Life Science, Arizona State University
8:45 a.m. Panel Discussion: Pedagogy and Use of Technology

  • Cathy Manduca (SERC)
  • David McConnell (North Carolina State University)
  • Steven Whitmeyer (James Madison University)
9:45 a.m. Coffee Break
10:00 a.m. Work group breakout sessions (16 working groups)
12:00 p.m. Lunch, Holland Family Student Center
1:00 p.m. Intermediate level working groups (6 groups of ~ 24-36)
2:30 p.m. Break
2:45 p.m. Intermediate level working group reports & all participant discussion
4:00 p.m. Panel Discussion: Broadening participation and retention and preparation of K-12 science teachers to build a robust and diverse future geoscience workforce

  • Stephen Mattox (Grand Valley State)
  • Ashanti Johnson (Institute for Broadening Participation; University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Anne Egger (Central Washington University)
5:00 p.m. Work group breakout sessions (16 working groups)
7:00 p.m. Shuttles to hotel; dinner on own

 

Sunday, Jan. 12th

7:15 a.m. Breakfast, Holland Family Student Center
8:00 a.m. Working group breakout sessions, continued
9:00 a.m. Intermediate level working groups (6 groups of ~ 24-36)
10:00 a.m. Intermediate level working group reports & all participant discussion
1:00a.m. Final Discussion: Summary of Progress, Next Steps and Roadmap for Future. Organizing committee; moderated by Sharon Mosher
12:00 p.m. Lunch, Holland Family Student Center
1:00 p.m. Shuttles depart for hotels and/or airport.  Airport arrival estimated at 1:45 p.m.  We will also have a van that can go straight to the airport if an earlier arrival is required.