Skip Navigation
The University of Texas at Austin
Department of Geological Sciences
Why Geosciences
What makes great geology students
Field Experiences
Get a taste of the student field experience
Honors Program
How to earn honors in geological sciences

Contacts

Main Office

Phone: 512-471-5172
Fax: 512-471-0959 (location: EPS 1.130)

Department Chair: Dr. Ronald Steel, (512) 471-3519
Undergraduate Academic Advisor: Jessica Bradford, (512) 232-0862
Graduate Program Coordinator: Philip A. Guerrero, (512) 471-6098
EER Graduate Program Coordinator: Jessica Smith, (512) 471-9875
Placement Coordinator: Maurine Riess, (512) 232-7673
Walter Geology Library: Dennis Trombatore, (512) 495-4680

Organizational Chart

Departmental Org. Chart

Mailing Address

Postal Address, UPS and FedEx – New as of April 2012:

The University of Texas at Austin
Department of Geological Sciences
(recipient’s name)
2275 Speedway Stop C9000
Austin, TX 78712 – 1722



NameTitle/PositionOfficePhone
Owen AnfinsonPostdoctoral FellowEPS 1.114
Marco BacenettiUniversity Affiliate
Matthew BrownLecturerPRC 6.8+1 512 232 5515
James ButtlesResearch Engineering/ Scientist Associate IIIBEG 3.128F+1 512 475 9539
Elizabeth CasselResearch Affiliate - Research FellowEPS 1.118+1 512 232 5786
Yun-Yuan ChangOther University Affiliate
Si ChenPostdoctoral FellowJGB 6.136
Matthew ColbertResearch Engineering-Scientist Assoc IVJGB 1.120CD+1 512 471 5257
Cody CollepsGRA - Stockli
Sol CooperdockLaboratory TechnicianJGB 5.354+1 512 232 7809
David EdeyGeoscientistJGB 1.120CA+1 512 471 9286
Chad EliasonPostdoctoral Fellow - ClarkeEPS 4.132
Mona FinucaneAcademic CoordinatorEPS 1.202+1 512 232 4605
Peter FlawnProfessor EmeritusJGB 6.118+1 512 471 1825
Roger GaryTechnical Staff Assistant IVGEO 1.110+1 512 471 4982
Marcus GaryAdjunct FacultyGEO 2.104
Faye GeigermanNon-vertebrate Paleontology Laboratory Research AssociateTM1 1.204+1 512 471 2859
Chenglin GongPostdoctoral FellowJSG 6.126
Teresita GonzalezHuman Resources Associate+1 512 232 7699
Margo GraceEDGER Forum CoordinatorJGB 4.220+1 512 232 1920
Thomas HessResearch Engineering Scientist Associate VJGB 4.216A+1 512 232 5934
Jeffrey HorowitzSenior Graphics DesignerJGB 5.308+1 512 471 5671
Adrian HuhSystems Administrator IIJSG 4.162+1 512 694 9703
Sarah HymanDepartment Office ManagerEPS 1.208+1 512 232 4817
Elsa JimenezAccountant 1EPS 1.130+1 512 471 4587
Alison KoleszarLaboratory Manager - ICP-MSJGB 4.156
Toti LarsonStable Isotope Lab ManagerJGB 6.104B+1 512 471 2502
Jeffrey LehmanSenior Systems AdministratorJGB 4.162+1 512 471 7339
Xiaolu LingUniversity Affiliate
Staci LoewyTIMS Facility ManagerJGB 6.104B+1 512 471 6873
Jessica MaisanoResearch Engineering/ Scientist Associate IVJGB 1.120CC+1 512 471 0260
Fred McDowellResearch Affiliate - Research FellowGEO 3.310+1 512 471 1672
Melinda McGlaunSenior Grants and Contracts SpecialistEPS 1.130D+1 512 471 5687
Kimberly MillerPostdoctoral Fellow - KimEPS 4.128
Nathaniel MillerLecturerGEO 6.104A+1 512 471 4810
Adiba MobinNon-Affiliated Student Assistants - DGS main officeEPS 1.130
Lorena MoscardelliLecturerBRC 3.128M+1 512 471 4971
Alexandra NoronhaPostdoctoral FellowJSB 6.122
Cornel OlariuResearch AssociateJGB 6.136+1 512 471 1519
Christopher OmelonResearch AssociateEPS 2.112A+1 512 471 5440
Camille ParmesanAdjunct ProfessorBIO 215+1 512 232 1860
Desmond PattersonLaboratory ManagerJSG 5.224B
Mauricio PerilloOther University AffiliateEPS 4.128
Bing PuPostdoctoral FellowJGB 5.226C+1 512 471 4932
Yomayra RomanLaboratory Research Assistant III
Rachel RuthvenDriver for GEO428-382TROC 196
Yi ShiResearch Engineer AssocJGB 4.220+1 512 471 5643
Nisreen SingharajSenior Administrative AssociateEPS 1.130+1 512 475 9623
Virginia SmithOther University Affiliate
Andrew SmyePostdoctoral FellowEPS 1.116+1 512 232 5762
David SpindlerSenior Systems AdministratorGEO 4.162+1 512 232 2419
Patrick StaffordFront Desk AdministratorEPS 1.130+1 512 471 5172
Ronald SteelDepartment ChairJGB 6.114+1 512 471 5172
Lisa StockliResearch Engineering/ Scientist Associate IIIJGB 4_156+1 512 471 5750
Lucia StruthUniversity Affiliate
Ying SunPostdoctoral Fellow for Dr. DickinsonJGB 5.318
Murat TamerGRA - KetchamJGB 3.316E
Kai TaoPostdoctoral FellowJGB 4.216D
Mireia VerdaguerUniversity Affiliate
Jason VisserResearch Engineering/ Scientist Associate III
Edward VizyResearch Engineering/ Scientist Associate VJGB 5.220G+1 512 585 1937
Richard WagnerPostdoctoral FellowEPS 4.132
Xia WangPostdoctoral Fellow+1 512 232 7563
Xiaojie WeiVisiting Student
Jiangfeng WeiResearch Engineering/ Scientist Associate IVEPS 1.146+1 512 471 8447
Stuart WhitfieldURA - Shanahan
Barrett YeagerURA - Cloos
David YoungAdjunct FacultyFLN 1.03.58+1 210 458 6690
Jessica ZehrAdministrative AssociateEPS +1 512 471 2204
Long ZhaoPostdoctoral Fellow for Dr. YangJGB 5220E+1 512 471 5355
Donggao ZhaoLecturerJGB 4.154+1 512 471 1177
Gary ZukerSystems Administrator IIJGB 1.120CB+1 512 471 5046
IT Help  |  Profiles  |  UT Direct  |  Blackboard  |  Privacy Policy  |  Accessibility
© 2014 Jackson School of Geosciences, The University of Texas at Austin
Make a Gift to JSGJSG's YouTube ChannelJSG's RSS News FeedJSG's TwitterJSG's Facebook