About

Department of Geological Sciences

DGS Awards

Year Recipient Award Organization
2018 Evelin G Gutierrez Tamayo Late Career Maters Poster_First Place Jackson School of Geosciences Symposium
2018 Tomas N Capaldi Post-graduate Research Grant International Association of Sedimentologist
2018 Jennifer Harding UTIG Fellowship UTIG
2018 Benjamin Smith Student Grant Award Society for Sedimentary Geology (SEPM)
2018 Yi Fang Elected Future Leader American Rock Mechanics Association
2018 Thomas M Etzel Global Research Fellowship UT-Austin
2018 Brian K Horton William R. Dickinson Medal Award Society for Sedimentary Geology (SEPM)
2018-2019 Cansu Demir Fulbright Scholarship Turkish Fulbright Committee
2018 Tomas N Capaldi Muehlberger Graduate Fellowship in Tectonics and Structural Geology Jackson School of Geosciences
2018 Scott A Eckley Annual Research Symposium - Honorable Mention - Late Career Master's Jackson School of Geosciences
2017 Megan E Flansburg Graduate Student Research Grant Geological Society of America
2017 Elizabeth J Catlos Max Kade Distinguished Visiting Professor Heidelberg University
2017 Mary F Poteet Provost Teaching Fellowship The University of Texas at Austin, Provost teaching fellows.
2017 M Bayani Cardenas Faculty Science Performance Award University of Texas Department of Geological Sciences
2017 Xinming Wu 2016 Best Paper in Geophysics Society of Exploration Geophysicists
2017 Yi Fang SPE Outstanding Technical Editor Award Society of Petroleum Engineers
2017 Megan E Flansburg Off-Campus Research Award Jackson School of Geosciences
2017 Evelin G Gutierrez Tamayo Graduate Student Research Grant Geological Society of America
2017 Margaret Odlum SEPM Student Research Grant Society for Sedimentary Geology
2017 Tomas N Capaldi Student Research Grant Society for Sedimentary Geology
2017 Jennifer Harding Outstanding Graduate Student Award UTIG
2017 Charles Kerans Honorary Membership Award, 2017 SEPM Society for Sedimentary Geology
2017 William Foster Geo.X Postdoctoral Fellowship Geo.X
2017 Sarah N Davis NSF Graduate Research Fellowship NSF
2017 Brian K Horton Outstanding Educator Award Jackson School of Geosciences, UT-Austin
2017 Benjamin Smith Student Research Grant Geological Society of America (GSA)
2017 Timothy Gallagher Earth Sciences Postdoctoral Fellowship National Science Foundation
2017 Benjamin T Cardenas Travel Grant to the Fifth Planetary Dunes Workshop NASA/Mars Exploration Program
2017 Keri L Belcher Ronald K. DeFord Field Scholarship Jackson School of Geosciences
2017 Sarah N Davis Outstanding Teaching Assistant The University of Texas at Austin
2017 Murat Tamer Honorary Research Associate University of Melbourne
2017 Sarah George Charles A. & June R.P. Ross Research Fund GSA
2017 Lily Jackson GSA Research Grant Geological Society of America (GSA)
2017 Timothy Gallagher John Dorr Graduate Academic Achievement Award University of Michigan
2017 Anna M Weiss DeFord Field Scholarship Jackson School of Geosciences
2017 Keri L Belcher AAPG Grants-in-Aid AAPG
2017 Rachel Bernard GSA Research Grant Geological Society of America
2017 Yi Fang SedHeat Student Scholarship SedHeat Workshop - Unlocking the Energy Elephant, Salt Lake City
2017 Sarah George William R. Muehlberger Field Geology Fund Jackson School of Geosciences
2017 Lily Jackson SEPM Foundation Grant Society of Sedimentary Geology (SEPM)
2017 Margaret Odlum GSA Graduate Student Research Grant Geological Society of America
2017 Xinming Wu Top 39 papers presented at 2017 SEG annual meeting Society of Exploration Geophysicists
2016 Whitney Behr NSF CAREER Award National Science Foundation
2016 Sarah George Gordon I. Atwater Memorial Grant AAPG
2016 Lily Jackson GSA Research Grant Geological Society of America (GSA)
2016 Reynaldy Fifariz Ronald K. DeFord Field Scholarship Fund Jackson School of Geosciences, UT Austin
2016 Scott A Eckley Gordon Award for Professional Promise The University of Tennessee, Earth and Planetary Sciences
2016 Carolyn Tewksbury Christle Air Force Commendation Medal (2x, 2011 & 2016) United States Air Force
2016 Stephen E Laubach Publication Award, Bureau of Economic Geology (co-author) Bureau of Economic Geology
2016 Joshua Lively Graduate Continuing Fellowship Graduate School, The University of Texas at Austin
2016 Peter O Gold Earthquake Hazards Program Research Grant ($76,504. Written with Behr as PI) United States Geological Survey
2016 Juliana Spector Graduate Student Research Grant Geological Society of America
2016 Sarah George Robert K. DeFord Field Scholarship Jackson School of Geosciences
2016 Lily Jackson Graduate Research Fellowship National Science Foundation (NSF)
2016 Evan J Ramos Duchin Endowed Presidential Scholarship The University of Texas at Austin
2016 Scott A Eckley Outstanding Undergraduate The University of Tennessee, Earth and Planetary Sciences
2016 Stephen E Laubach Fellow, elected 2016 Geological Society of America
2016 Wonsuck Kim 2016 Geoscience Information Society Best Paper Award Geoscience Information Society
2016 Peter O Gold E.D. Farmer International Fellowship ($1600) University of Texas, Austin, Mexican Center of the Teresa Lozano Long Institute of Latin American Studies (LLILAS)
2016 Anna M Weiss Muehlberger Field Scholarship Jackson School of Geosciences
2016 Megan E Flansburg Jackson School Early Recruitment Fellowship Jackson School of Geosciences
2016 Andras Fall Tinker Family BEG Best Publication Award Bureau of Economic Geology, The University of Texas at Austin
2016 M Bayani Cardenas Faculty Science Performance Award University of Texas Department of Geological Sciences
2016 Julia A Clarke Provost's Teaching Fellow The University of Texas
2016 Abdulah Eljalafi 2016 IBA (Imperial Barrel Award) 1st place Rocky Mountain Region; 3rd place International. AAPG IBA
2016 Sarah George Research Grant Society of Sedimentary Geology
2016-2018 Margaret Odlum Statoil Fellowship UT Austin
2016 Matthew B Weller The ExxonMobil Outstanding Graduate Student Award Rice University
2016 Evan J Ramos Ronald K. DeFord Field Scholarship Fund Jackson School of Geosciences
2016 Tomas N Capaldi Graduate Research Fellowship: Honorable Mention NSF
2016 Whitney Behr Jason Morgan Award in Tectonophysics American Geophysical Union
2016 Sarah George Best Early Career Graduate Poster Jackson School of Geosciences Symposium
2016 Lily Jackson Ronald K. DeFord Field Scholarship Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas at Austin
2016 Edward W Marshall Goldschmidt Conference travel Grant Geochemical Society
2016 Peter O Gold Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award ($750) Jackson School of Geosciences
2016 Yaser A Alzayer Meckel Family Named Grant AAPG Foundation
2016 Anna M Weiss David Worthington Named Grant AAPG
2016 Ashley M Matheny 2nd Place Oral Presentation 32nd Conference on Agricultural and Forest Meteorology
2016 Jing Yang Best Poster Award COMPRES
2016 Romy D Hanna Second Place Poster Presentation, Late Career PhD Jackson School of Geosciences
2016 Julia A Clarke Humboldt Research Award Humboldt Foundation
2016 Miguel Cisneros Jackson School Petrography Contest - 1st place University of Texas at Austin
2016 Stefano Nerozzi Graduate Student Travel Award for 6th Mars Polar Science Conference European Geophysical Union
2016 Peter H Hennings AAPG Distinguished Service Award AAPG
2016 Evan J Ramos Match Grant Jackson School of Geosciences
2016 Whitney Behr GSA Young Scientist Award (Donath Medal) Geological Society of America
2016 Carolyn Tewksbury Christle Academic Promotion to Assistant Professor United States Air Force Academy
2016 Mahdi Heidari Moghadam Future Leader American Rock Mechanics Association
2016 Daniel Stockli GSA Fellow Geological Society of America
2016 Owen A Callahan Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award Department of Geology, Jackson School of Geosciences
2016 Margaret Odlum Alexander and Geraldine Wanek Memorial Grant AAPG Grants-in-Aid
2016-2017 Kristopher N Darnell Ewing/Worzel Fellowship (Spring 2017) Institute for Geophysics, UT-Austin
2016 Sol Cooperdock Duchin Endowed Presidential Scholarship The University of Texas at Austin
2016 Carolyn Tewksbury Christle Company Grade Officer of the Quarter (5x, 2008, 2014, 2015, and 2016) Air Force Research Labs and United States Air Force Academy
2016 Ashley M Matheny Professor of the Month National Residence Hall Honorary
2016 Michael H Young Fellow Soil Science Society of America
2016 Benjamin Smith Hugh D. Miser Memorial Grant American Association of Petroleum Geologists (AAPG)
2016 Benjamin T Cardenas JSG Seed Grant Jackson School of Geosciences
2016 Sarah N Davis Excellence in Undergraduate Research The University of Arizona EEB
2016 Murat Tamer Nomination for the best PhD talk award 15th International Conference of Thermochronology in Brazil
2016 Evan J Ramos Student Geoscience Grant ExxonMobil/Geological Society of America
2016 Whitney Behr Departmental Knebel Outstanding Teach Award, UT Austin Dept. of Geological Sciences, UT Austin
2016 Carolyn Tewksbury Christle Graduate Student Fellowship University of Texas at Austin
2016 Stephen E Laubach Distinguished Service Award American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2016 Sol Cooperdock Student Research Grant Geological Society of America
2016 Scott A Eckley Outstanding Undergraduate Planetary Geosciences Institute
2016 Alissa J Kotowski Muehlberger Graduate Research Fellow Jackson School of Geosciences (Structural Geology and Tectonics Discipline)
2016 Joshua Lively Texas Academy of Science graduate student grant Texas Academy of Science
2016 Michael H Young Fellow Geological Society of America
2016 John M Swartz Travel Grant GSA
2016 Anna M Weiss Lerner-Gray Memorial Fund American Museum of Natural History
2016 Dylan W Meyer GeoPRISMS Student Presentation Honorable Mention GeoPRISMS
2016 Stephen C Phillips Visiting Fellowship University of Minnesota Institute for Rock Magnetism
2016 Alissa J Kotowski NSF Graduate Research Fellow National Science Foundation
2016 Rachel Bernard NSF Graduate Research Internship Program (GRIP) Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2016 Yi Fang Outstanding Reviewer International Journal of Greenhouse Gas Control; Journal of Petroleum Science and Engineering; Journal of Natural Gas Science and Engineering
2015-2016 Evan J Ramos Diversity Mentoring Fellowship The University of Texas at Austin
2015 Tomas N Capaldi GSA Graduate Research Grant Geological Society of America
2015 Edward W Marshall R.L. Folk & E.F. McBride Petrography Contest- 1st place Jackson School of Geosciences
2015 Owen A Callahan Graduate Student Scholarship The Geothermal Resources Council
2015 Margaret Odlum GSA Graduate Student Research Grant Geological Society of America
2015 Anna M Weiss Student Research Grant Geological Society of America
2015-2016 Kristopher N Darnell Whitney Endowed Presidential Scholarship University of Texas at Austin
2015 Woong Mo Koo 1st Place Award in Late-Career M.S. Best Poster ConocoPhillips and Jackson School
2015 Evan J Ramos Book Award for Geophysics & Planetary Sciences Boston University
2015 Michael T O'connor GSA Graduate Student Award Geological Society of America
2015-2016 John M Swartz JSG Graduate Fellowship UT Austin Jackson School of Geoscience
2015 Anna M Weiss Muehlberger Field Scholarship Jackson School of Geosciences
2015 Megan E Flansburg W&M Alumni Association Geology Prize William & Mary Alumni Association
2015 Dylan W Meyer Chevron Graduate Research Student Fellowship Chevron
2015-2016 Rowan C Martindale CNS Catalyst Grant University of Texas at Austin, College of Natural Sciences
2015 Maria-Aikaterini Nikolinakou 2015 Tinker Family BEG Publication Award BEG
2015 Stephen C Phillips Post Expedition Activity Award - Expedition 353 IODP-U.S. Science Support Program
2015 Ashley M Matheny Marian P. and David M. Gates Student Research Fellowship University of Michigan
2015 Rachel Bernard Graduate Research Fellowship Program NSF
2015 Kelly Hattori JSG Recruiting Fellowship University of Texas at Austin Jackson School of Geosciences
2015 Tomas N Capaldi Outstanding Teaching Assistant Jackson School of Geosciences
2015 Whitney Behr Departmental Outstanding Teaching Award Dept. of Geological Sciences, UT Austin
2015 Suzanne A Pierce NAKFI Fellow / Selected Participant Keck Foundation and the National Academy of Sciences | 13th Annual National Academies Keck Futures Initiative (NAKFI) conference, Art and Science, Engineering, and Medicine Frontier Collaborations: Ideation, Translation, & Realization
2015 Elizabeth J Catlos Outstanding Reviewer, Earth and Planetary Science Letters Elsevier
2015-2016 Federico Galster Swiss NSF Early Postdoc.Mobility (18 months) Swiss National Science Foundation
2015 Anna M Weiss Kenneth E. & Annie Caster Award Paleontological Society
2015-2017 Woong Mo Koo Statoil Graduate Research Assistant Fellowship Statoil
2015 Lily Jackson Off Campus Research Award Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas at Austin
2015 Sean S Gulick Signature Course Essential Elements Award for Excellence in Teaching Oral Communication University of Texas at Austin
2015 Kimberly A McCormack NSF Graduate Research Fellowship National Science Foundation
2015 Timothy Gallagher Henry N. Pollack Fellowship University of Michigan
2015-2016 Dr. Tip Meckel Project PI - Offshore CO2 Storage Resource Assessment of the Northern Gulf of Mexico DOE-NETL
2015 Scott A Eckley Field Scholar Award ExxonMobil/GSA
2015 Dylan W Meyer AGU 2015 Outstanding Student Paper Award in Biogeosciences American Geophysical Union
2015 Rowan C Martindale Critical infrastructure upgrades and expanded digital access to Non-vertebrate Paleontology Collections at the University of Texas at Austin NSF Collections in Support of Biological Research
2015 Edgardo J Pujols R.L. Folk & E.F. McBride Petrographic Contest Award (Runner-Up) Jackson School of Geociences
2015-2016 Ashley M Matheny Presidential Fellowship Ohio State University
2015 Romy D Hanna Pallas-Ryder Award for Best Student Paper in Planetary Sciences Joint Award from the Meteoritical Society and the Planetary Geology Division of GSA
2015 Nicholas Ettinger Imperial Barrel Award - Canada Region Winner, honourable mention at world competition AAPG
2015-2016 Megan E Flansburg Geology Research Fellow William & Mary Department of Geology
2015 Lily Jackson Honorable Mention; Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) National Science Foundation
2015 Elizabeth J Catlos Carolyn G. and G. Moses Outstanding Teaching Award for Introductory Geoscience Course (GEO401) UT Austin
2015 Sean S Gulick Jackson School Outstanding Researcher Award University of Texas at Austin
2015 Peter H Hennings Matson Award for Best Paper AAPG
2015 Stephen E Laubach A Peer Apart, Distinguished Service in Technical Editing Society of Petroleum Engineers
2015 Wonsuck Kim Faculty Annual Evaluation Award Department of Geological Sciences, University of Texas
2015 Nicholas J Dygert Dissertation Prize Sigma Xi, Brown Chapter
2015 Margaret Odlum AAPG Student Research Grant AAPG Grants-in-Aid
2015-2016 Woong Mo Koo Duchin, Michael Bruce, Centennial Memorial Endowed Presidential Scholarship The University of Texas at Austin
2015-2016 Elbin A Collado Honor Society Golden Key
2015-2016 Baiyuan Gao Endowed Presidential Scholarships UT-Austin
2015 M Bayani Cardenas Faculty Science Performance Award University of Texas Department of Geological Sciences
2015 Scott A Eckley Don Byerly Outstanding Field Scholar Award The University of Tennessee, Earth and Planetary Sciences
2015-2016 Hima J Hassenruck Gudipati JSG Graduate Fellowship The University of Texas at Austin
2015 Rowan C Martindale 2013 Outstanding Paper in Palaios SEPM
2015-2016 Joshua Lively GSA graduate student research grant Geological Society of America
2015-2016 Xinming Wu SEG/Thomas A. Mazza Memorial Scholarship Society of Exploration Geophysicists
2015 Sergey Fomel Honorable Mention, Best Poster Society of Exploration Geophysicists
2015 Sarah George Research Grant Society of Sedimentary Geology
2015 Matthew B Weller Sam Worden Endowed Memorial Award in Geophysics Rice University
2015 Tomas N Capaldi Muehlberger Field Scholarship Jackson School of Geosciences
2015 Stephen E Laubach Award of Appreciation, Outstanding Technical Editor Society of Petroleum Engineers
2015 Menal Gupta Marshall Endowed Presidential Scholarship UT Austin
2015 Charles Kerans Best Paper Award for 2015 for Ted E. Playton and Charles Kerans, 2015, Late Devonian Carbonate Margins and Foreslopes of the Lennard Shelf, Canning Basin, Western Australia, Part A: Development During Backstepping and the Aggradation-To-Progradation Trans SEPM Society for Sedimentary Geology
2015 Thorsten Becker Fellow American Geophysical Union
2015-2016 Scott A Eckley Tennessee Space Grant NASA
2015-2018 Sarah George Graduate Research Fellowship NSF
2015 Emily Cooperdock JSG Grant Matching Program University of Texas at Austin
2015-2016 Joshua Lively Evolving Earth Foundation graduate student grant Evolving Earth Foundation
2015-2016 Xinming Wu SEG/Chevron Scholarship Society of Exploration Geophysicists
2015 Jing Yang Off Campus Research Award Ronald K. DeFord Field Scholarship Fund
2015 J. Richard Kyle Best Poster Award Geological Society of America Energy Division
2015 Romy D Hanna Vargas Endowed Presidential Scholarship Jackson School of Geosciences
2015 Johnathon Osmond - Summer Jackson School of Geosciences Field Scholarship The University of Texas at Austin - Jackson School of Geosciences
2015 Megan E Flansburg Summa Cum Laude College of William & Mary
2015 Sarah George Garth W. Caylor Memorial Grant American Association of Petroleum Geologists Foundation
2015 William Foster Distinguished Postdoctoral Fellowship University of Texas at Austin
2015-2016 Ashley M Matheny Ohio Scholarship P.E.O. International
2015 Matthew B Weller Study of Earth's Deep Interior (SEDI) Graduate Research Award AGU
2015 Kathy Ellins AGU Citation for Excellence in Reviewing (EOS) American Geophysical Union
2015 Tomas N Capaldi Weimer Family Named Grant American Association of Petroleum Geologist: Grants-in-Aid
2015 Daniel Stockli Science Performance Award (Full Professor Level) UT Dept. of Geological Sciences
2015 Owen A Callahan Graduate Student Research Grant AAPG
2015-2016 Kristopher N Darnell Best Student Paper Department of Geological Sciences, UT-Austin
2015-2016 Baiyuan Gao Statoil Fellowship Statoil
2015 Peter O Gold Graduate Student Research Grant, $1875 Geological Society of America
2015 Benjamin Smith Student Grants-in-Aid Award American Association of Petroleum Geologists (AAPG)
2015 Megan E Flansburg Departmental High Honors (Senior Honors Thesis) William & Mary Department of Geology
2015 Benjamin T Cardenas JSG Planetary Science Theme Scholarship Jackson School of Geosciences
2015 Sarah George Graduate Student Research Grant Geological Society of America
2015-2016 Ashley M Matheny Scholar Award P.E.O. International
2015-2016 Kathy Ellins Fulbright CORE Scholar, Jamaica Hosted by the University of the West Indies (UWI), Mona
2014 Daniel Stockli Chevron (Gulf) Centennial Endowed Professorship Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas at Austin
2014 Emily Cooperdock Graduate Research Fellowship National Science Foundation
2014 Khushboo Arora ChevronTexaco Fellowship Chevron
2014 Emily Cooperdock Graduate Deans Prestigious Fellowship Supplement University of Texas at Austin
2014 Lily Jackson E.V. Mayo Fellowship (geology field camp) University of Arizona Department of Geosciences
2014 Rachel Bernard Ford Foundation Fellowship (alternate and Honorable Mention) National Academy of Sciences
2014 Scott A Eckley Outstanding Introductory Geologist The University of Tennessee, Earth and Planetary Sciences
2014-2015 Nicola Tisato Post-Doc fellow of Swiss NSF Swiss National Scientific Foundation
2014 Daniel Stockli Science Performance Award (Full Professor Level) UT Dept. of Geological Sciences
2014 Nicholas J Dygert Jackson Postdoctoral Fellowship University of Texas, Austin
2014 Ashley M Matheny Marian P. and David M. Gates Student Research Fellowship University of Michigan
2014 Kristopher N Darnell Early Career Investigator Distinction Gordon Research Conference on Natural Gas Hydrates
2014-2016 Menal Gupta SEG/ Anadarko Scholarship SEG Foundation
2014 Emily Cooperdock F. Earl Ingerson Graduate Research Assistance Fellowship in Geochemistry University of Texas at Austin
2014 John M Swartz Banks Memorial Fellowship UT Austin Jackson School of Geoscience
2014 Thorsten Becker Astor Visiting Fellowship Oxford University
2014 Kevin M Befus Horton Research Grant American Geophysical Union
2014 Sarah George Margaret D. Thompson Award for scholarship in the geosciences Wellesley College
2014 Richard A Ketcham Faculty Science Performance Award for an Associate Professor Jackson School of Geosciences
2014 Peter O Gold Off-campus research funding from the Muehlberger Field Scholarship Fund ($995) University of Texas, Austin
2014-2015 Rachel Bernard Diversity Scholarship Marathon Oil
2014 William Foster Oxford award for Malacology Malacological Society of London
2014 Ashley M Matheny Keith W. Bedford Travel Grant Department of Civil, Environmental, and Geodetic Engineering, Ohio State University
2014-2015 Anna M Weiss College Recruitment Fellowship University of Texas at Austin
2014 Tieyuan Zhu Jackson Distinguished Postdoctoral Fellowship The University of Texas at Austin
2014 Carolyn Tewksbury Christle Squadron Officer School Flight Outstanding Contributor United States Air Force
2014 Emily Cooperdock Summer Analytical Fees Grant Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas at Austin
2014-2016 Menal Gupta SEG/ ExxonMobil Travel Grant SEG Foundation
2014 Charles Kerans SEPM Francis J. Pettijohn Medal for Sedimentology SEPM Society for Sedimentary Geology
2014 William Foster JSPS Summer Programme Japan Society for the Promotion of Science
2014 William D Carlson Knebel Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Department of Geological Sciences
2014 Sarah George Indiana University Field Camp Merit Scholarship Anadarko Petroleum
2014 Dylan W Meyer JSG Energy Geosciences Seed Grant Jackson School of Geosciences
2014 Alissa J Kotowski Best Undergraduate Thesis Presentation Boston College Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
2014 Peter O Gold Catalyzing New International Collaborations seed grant ($14,000. Written with Behr as PI). National Science Foundation
2014 Rachel Bernard Student Travel Grant to EBSD 2014 conference Microanalysis Society (MAS)
2014 Hanyue Zheng Jackson School of Geosciences Fellowship Dorothy B. Banks Scholarship Fund
2014 Lauren English Lundelius, Ernest L. and Judith W., Endowment in Vertebrate Paleontology Jackson School of Geosciences, the University of Austin at Texas
2014 Megan E Flansburg Austin A. Sartin Best Poster Award (GSA National Meeting) The Society of Sigma Gamma Epsilon
2014 Lily Jackson Outstanding Senior Award University of Arizona College of Science
2014 Ashley M Matheny Outstanding Student Paper Award American Geophysical Union
2014 Yi Fang Associate Member Sigma Xi
2014 Wonsuck Kim 2014 Editor's Choice Award in Water Resources Research AGU (American Geophysical Union)
2014-2015 Kiara Gomez Fulbright Fellowship US State Department/Fulbright Student US Program
2014 Edward W Marshall GSA Graduate Student Grant Geological Society of America
2014-2015 William Foster Callomon Award Palaeontological Association
2014-2015 Baiyuan Gao Statoil Fellowship Statoil
2014 Dylan W Meyer Jackson School of Geosciences Fellowship Jackson School of Geosciences
2014-2015 Hima J Hassenruck Gudipati Thomas J. Watson Fellowship Watson Foundation
2014 Alissa J Kotowski Summa Cum Laude Boston College
2014 Peter O Gold SCEC Research Grant ($30,000. Written with Behr as PI) Southern California Earthquake Center
2014 Rachel Bernard GSA Research Grant Geological Society of America
2014 Sergey Fomel Tinker Family BEG Publication Award Bureau of Economic Geology, The University of Texas at Austin
2014 Lily Jackson Galileo Circle Scholar Award University of Arizona College of Science
2014-2015 Stefano Nerozzi Incoming Graduate Student Fellowship Jackson School of Geosciences
2014 Kelly Hattori Distinguished Undergraduate Research Scholar University of North Carolina Wilmington
2014-2016 Sebastian Ramiro Ramirez CEPSA CEPSA
2014 Nicholas J Dygert Dissertation Fellowship Brown University Department of Geological Sciences
2014 Charles Kerans Joseph C. Walter Jr. Excellence Award Jackson School of Geosciences
2014 Anna M Weiss Whitney Endowed Presidential Scholarship University of Texas at Austin
2014 Woong Mo Koo William Dow Hamm Memorial Grant AAPG
2014 George B Fisher Jackson Distinguished Postdoctoral Fellowship Jackson School of Geosciences, UT Austin
2014 Hima J Hassenruck Gudipati NSF Graduate Research Fellowship NSF
2014 Emily Cooperdock Mineralogy/Petrology Student Research Grant Mineralogical Society of America
2014 Rachel Bernard Off Campus Research Award Jackson School of Geosciences
2014 Romy D Hanna Gordon A. McKay Award for Best Student Oral Presentation Meteoritical Society
2014 Lauren English JSG Student Travel Award Society of Vertebrate Paleontology
2014-2015 Jasmine Mason Whitney Endowed Presidential Scholarship The University of Texas at Austin
2014 Kelly Hattori Outstanding Research Award University of North Carolina Wilmington, Department of Geography and Geology
2013 Amanda Z Calle Award of Excellence Top 10 Poster Presentation American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2013-2014 Wonsuck Kim Total E&P USA Petroleum Faculty Fellowship in Geological Sciences Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas
2013-2014 Baiyuan Gao Satoil Fellowship Staoil
2013 Mahdi Heidari Moghadam Kolodzey Grant Award The University of Texas at Austin
2013 Margaret Odlum Deane Oberste-Lehn Academic Scholarship UCLA Department of Earth and Space Sciences
2013-2016 Miguel Cisneros Ford Foundation Fellowship Ford Foundation
2013 Benjamin T Cardenas JSG Off-Campus Research Grant Jackson School of Geosciences
2013 Sarah George Sarah F. Langer Memorial Award for curiosity in the geosciences Wellesley College
2013 Carolyn Tewksbury Christle Funded for Exxon Mobil's Sequence Stratigraphy Field Course Exxon Mobil
2013 Elizabeth J Catlos Notable Paper for Catlos (2013) "Generalizations about monazite: Implications for geochronologic studies" American Mineralogist Mineralogical Society of America
2013 Alissa J Kotowski International Student Exchange Program Scholar, Monash University Monash University, Melbourne, Australia
2013 Peter O Gold Off-campus research funding from the Ronald K. DeFord Field Scholarship fund ($800) University of Texas, Austin
2013-2014 Oliver Duffy Post-doc Collaboration and Undergraduate Research Opportunities Placement (UROP) Grants: 3D Finite Element Numerical Modelling of Normal Fault Growth in Multiphase Rifts Imperial College London
2013 Tieyuan Zhu Best Paper Presented by a Student Society of Exploration Geophysicist
2013 Wonsuck Kim Faculty Science Performance Award Department of Geological Sciences, University of Texas
2013 Emily Cooperdock MGPV Division Award Geological Society of America
2013-2014 Owen A Callahan Graduate Student Research Grant GDL Foundation
2013 William Foster Best Oral Presentation Geological Society of London
2013 Khushboo Arora Ronald K. DeFord Field Scholarship Fund Jackson School of Geosciences
2013 Yi Fang Student Travel Grant Geological Society of America
2013 Carolyn Tewksbury Christle Graduate Award for Professional Promise Earth and Planetary Sciences Department, University of Tennessee - Knoxville
2013 Margaret Odlum UCLA ESS Class of 2013 Valedictorian UCLA Department of Earth and Space Sciences
2013 Romy D Hanna Marshall Endowed Presidential Scholarship Jackson School of Geosiences
2013 Seyyed Abolfazl Hosseini Grant for develping analytical simulation tools (PI- $ 995,000) DOE-NETL
2013 Hima J Hassenruck Gudipati David E. Lumley Young Scientist Scholar for Energy and Environmental Science AGU
2013 Mrinal K Sen Recipient of Dr. Hari Narayan award of the Geological society of India, 2013 Geological society of India
2013 Stephen C Phillips Post Expedition Activity Award - Expedition 337 IODP-U.S. Science Support Program
2013 Alissa J Kotowski ConocoPhillips Scholarship for field study at Indiana University Geological Field Station ConocoPhillips
2013 Xinming Wu Shanghai Excellent Master Thesis Award Shanghai Municipal Education Commission
2013 Khushboo Arora Winner, Gulf Coast Challenge Bowl Society of Exploration Geophysicists
2013 Johnathon Osmond - Houston Geological Society Foundation Undergraduate Scholarship Houston Geological Society
2013 Whitney Behr Subaru Outstanding Woman in Science Award Geological Society of America
2013 Emily Cooperdock Diversity Award Geological Society of America
2013 Edgardo J Pujols STATOIL US Svalex Travel Grant to Svalbard STATOIL
2013-2014 Owen A Callahan GSA Student Research Grant Geological Society of America
2013-2014 Khushboo Arora Ike Crumbly - Minorities in Energy Grant AAPG
2013 Yi Fang Member The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi
2013 Menal Gupta Best Graduate Resume Award Jackson School of Geoscience
2013 Thorsten Becker Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel Award Humboldt Foundation
2013-2016 Romy D Hanna NASA Earth and Space Science Fellowship (NESSF) NASA
2013-2014 Jasmine Mason JSG Merit Fellowship Jackson School of Geosciences
2013 Richard A Ketcham Exceptional Reviewer Review of Scientific Instruments
2013 George B Fisher G.K. Gilbert Award Department of Earth Science, UC Santa Barbara
2013 Mrinal K Sen Fellow, Geological society of India, 2013 Geological society of India
2013 Oliver Duffy Midland Valley Student Structural Prize - Worldwide competition for the Highest Quality Postgraduate Structural Geology Paper Midland Valley
2013-2014 Johnathon Osmond - East Texas Geological Society Scholarship East Texas Geological Society
2013 Thomas M Etzel Society of Economic Geologists Graduate Research Fellowship SEG
2013 Menal Gupta Winner, Gulf Coast Challenge Bowl SEG
2013 Dylan W Meyer Gale White Fellowship UT Institute for Geophysics
2013 Emily Cooperdock Off Campus Research Grant Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas at Austin
2013 Anna M Weiss Magna Cum Laude Stony Brook University
2013-2015 Woong Mo Koo Overseas graduate study scholarship KNOC
2013 M Bayani Cardenas Faculty Science Performance Award University of Texas Department of Geological Sciences
2013-2016 Rowan C Martindale JSG Seed Grant Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas at Austin
2013 Lauren English Lundelius, Ernest L. and Judith W., Endowment in Vertebrate Paleontology Jackson School of Geosciences, the University of Austin at Texas
2013 Scott W Tinker John T. Galey, Sr., Memorial Public Service Award American Institute of Professional Geologists (AIPG)
2013 Julia A Clarke Outstanding Research Award Jackson School of Geoscience
2013 Amanda Z Calle Marta Sutton Weeks Grant American Association of Petroleum Geologists Foundation
2013 Wonsuck Kim 2012 Outstanding Paper for Journal of Sedimentary Research SEPM (Society for Sedimentary Geology)
2013 Emily Cooperdock Student Research Grant Geological Society of America
2013 Edward W Marshall GSA Graduate Student Grant Geological Society of America
2013 William Foster Best Oral Presentation PLYMSEF
2013 Brian K Horton Outstanding Research Award Institute for Geophysics, UT-Austin
2013 Carolyn Tewksbury Christle Phi Kappa Phi University of Tennessee - Knoxville
2013 Lily Jackson Arizona Geological Society Scholarship Award Arizona Geological Society
2013 Peter O Gold Off-campus research funding from the Ronald K. DeFord Field Scholarship fund ($1352) University of Texas, Austin
2012-2013 Yi Fang Student Research Grant Geological Society of America
2012 Menal Gupta Cairn Award For Technical Excellence Cairn Energy India Pty Ltd
2012-2013 Nicholas J Dygert Rhode Island Space Grant Fellowship NASA
2012 Charles Kerans 2012 Best Paper Award West Texas Geological Society
2012-2013 Jonathan Major Off Campus Research Fellowship Jackson School of Geosciences
2012 M Bayani Cardenas GSA Kohout Early Career Award Geological Society of America Hydrogeology Division
2012 Rowan C Martindale Postdoctoral Scholar (declined) Scripps Institution of Oceanography
2012 Mrinal K Sen Recipient of SPG, India honorary membership, 2012. The Society of Petroleum Geophysicists, India (SPG)
2012 Stephen C Phillips Alexander and Geraldine Wanek Research Award Geological Society of America
2012 Lily Jackson PCE Scholarship Award PEO International
2012 Scott W Tinker Halbouty Distinguished Lecturer Geological Society of America
2012-2013 Menal Gupta ExxonMobil Science Grant ExxonMobil Exploration Company
2012 Chad A Greene Matlab File Exchange Pick-of-the-Week The MathWorks, Inc.
2012 Herbert S Hamlin A. L. Cox Best Poster Award Southwest Section American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2012-2015 Reynaldy Fifariz Fulbright Presidential PhD Scholarship Fulbright Association
2012 Marc A Hesse Shell Companies Foundation Centennial Chair in Geophysics University of Texas at Austin
2012-2013 Brian K Horton Faculty Research Assignment (sabbatical research fellowship) UT-Austin
2012-2013 Michael T O'connor JSG Fellowship The Jackson School of Geosciences
2012-2013 Jasmine Mason Post-Baccalaureate Fellowship Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
2012 Benjamin T Cardenas JSG Entry Fellowship Jackson School of Geosciences
2012 Estibalitz Ukar GDL Foundation Fellowship Grant, Structural Diagenesis research GDL Foundation
2012 Maria-Aikaterini Nikolinakou First class of Future Leaders American Rock Mechanics Association
2012 Kerry H Cook Outstanding Graduate Instruction Jackson SChool of Geosciences
2012 Scott W Tinker GSA Fellow Geological Society of America
2012 Lauren English Laura Thomson Barrow Graduate Fellowship Jackson School of Geosciences
2012 Wonsuck Kim Total E&P USA Petroleum Faculty Fellowship in Geological Sciences Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas
2012 James A Austin Career Service Award to Scientific Ocean Drilling ECORD/NSF
2012 Jay L Banner Texas Exes Teaching Award Texas Exes
2012 Amanda Z Calle Research Grant Society of Sedimentary Geology
2012-2016 Wentao Wang Fellowship Soong Ching Ling Foundation
2012 Dylan W Meyer Best Student Poster Presentation Eckerd College Science Symposium
2012 Mahdi Heidari Moghadam Best Student Paper in North American Tunneling Conference Society of Mining, Metallurgy, and Exploration (SME)
2012 John M Swartz NAGT-USGS Summer Fellowship U.S. Geological Survey
2012 Amanda Z Calle Graduate Student Research Grant Geological Society of America
2012 Tucker F Hentz 2012 BEG Publication Award Bureau of Economic Geology
2012 Timothy M Shanahan Kavli Fellow National Academy of Sciences
2012 Ramon Trevino Distinguished Service Award Gulf Coast Section of SEPM
2012 Rodrigo A Fernandez-Vasquez UTIG Institutional Posdoctoral Fellowship UTIG
2012 Richard A Ketcham Exceptional Reviewer GSA Bulletin
2012 Mrinal K Sen Recipient of decennial gold medal of the Indian Geophysical Union (IGU), 2012 Indian Geophysical Union (IGU)
2012 Stephen C Phillips Paul Danheim Nelson Named Grant American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2012 Carey W King Rosenfeld Plaque --- link: http://iopscience.iop.org/1748-9326/page/Rosenfeld plaque Environmental Research Letters (Institute of Physics, Science)
2012 Emily Cooperdock Jackson School Graduate Fellowship Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas at Austin
2012 Duncan A Young UTIG Outstanding Young Researcher Award UTIG
2012 Kiara Gomez Subaru Minority Student Scholarship Program ( Northeast Section) Geological Society of America
2012 Dylan W Meyer Ewing-Worzel Fellowship UT Institute for Geophysics
2012 John M Sharp Presidents Award (for outstanding international contributions to the development/application of groundwater science and for service to IAH missions) Inernational Association of Hydrogeologists
2012 M Bayani Cardenas Fred Holmsley Moore Distinguished Lecturer University of Virginia
2012 Dylan W Meyer High Honors Eckerd College
2012 Rowan C Martindale Postdoctoral Research Fellow (declined) Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
2012 Mrinal K Sen Fellow, A. P. Akademi of sciences, 2012 AP Akademi of Sciences, Hyderabad
2012 Owen A Callahan William C Powers Graduate Fellow The University of Texas at Austin
2012 Stephen C Phillips Graduate Research Grant Geological Society of America
2012 Zhiqiang Fan Graduate research award University of Maine
2012 Sergey Fomel Outstanding Educator Award Jackson School of Geosciences, The University of Texas at Austin
2012-2013 Miguel Cisneros NSF Fellowship Honorable Mention National Science Foundation
2012 Philip C Bennett Evelyn and Moses E. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award The University of Texas
2012 Scott W Tinker Texas Monthly Best Geoscientist TIPRO
2012 Julia A Clarke Knebel Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Award Jackson School of Geosciences
2011-2012 Sebastian Ramiro Ramirez TASSEP TASSEP
2011 William Foster Merchant Prize University of Hull
2011 Ashley M Matheny Distinguished Graduate Student Women in Engineering, Ohio State University
2011 Edward W Collins Distinguished Service Award Austin Geological Society
2011-2013 Brian K Horton Directors Circle of Excellence Award Institute for Geophysics, UT-Austin, 2011, 2012, 2013
2011 Zhiqiang Fan Chase distinguished research assistantship University of Maine
2011 Sergey Fomel Conrad Schlumberger Award European Association of Geoscientists and Engineers
2011-2012 Jasmine Mason Charles H. Ramsden Undergraduate Scholarship University of California, Berkeley
2011 Julia F Gale Publication Award - Best Paper Bureau of Economic Geology
2011 William D Carlson Knebel Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Department of Geological Sciences
2011 Stephen E Laubach AAPG Distinguished Lecturer, 2011-2012 AAPG
2011 Jaime D Barnes Society for Teaching Excellence, member University of Texas at Austin
2011-2012 Whitney Behr Post-doctoral Research Fellowship Brown University
2011 M Bayani Cardenas AGU Hydrologic Sciences Early Career Award American Geophysical Union Hydrology Section
2011 Yuko M Okumura Journal of Climate Editor's Award American Meteorological Society
2011 Stephen C Phillips College of Engineering and Physical Sciences Fellowship University of New Hampshire
2011-2012 Gail Muldoon Fred M. Bullard Student Research Fellowship Jackson School of Geosciences
2011 Julia F Gale President's Certificate of Excellence, Oral Presentation at Annual Meeting Energy Minerals Division, AAPG
2011-2012 Mark A Helper Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award Jackson School of Geosciences
2011 Benjamin T Cardenas Best Talk Award, Minority Opportunities for Research in Engineering and Science Colloquium University of Texas at San Antonio
2011 Stephen E Laubach Certificate of Recognition, excellence in technical presentation (co-author), 2011 SEPM
2011 Jack Holt Group Achievement Award for SHARAD NASA
2011 Ronald J Steel Distinguished Educator Award, American Assoc. Petrol. Geologists, 2011 AAPG
2011 Marc A Hesse John A. and Katherine G. Jackson Centennial Teaching Fellowship in Geological Sciences Jackson School of Geosciences
2011 M Bayani Cardenas Editor Citation for Excellence in Refereeing (Water Resources Research) American Geophysical Union
2011 Brian K Horton Outstanding Research Award Jackson School of Geosciences, UT-Austin
2011 Elizabeth J Catlos Texas Exes Teaching Award Texas Exes
2011-2016 Timothy Gallagher Graduate Research Fellowship National Science Foundation
2011 Kevin M Befus Graduate Research Grant Geological Society of America
2011-2016 Dr. Tip Meckel Director. Acquisition, processing and interpretation of novel HR3D datasets for investigation of overburden structure and fluid flow processes High-Resolution 3D seismic (P-Cable) Center
2011 Andras Fall Certificate of Recognition, Excellence in Technical Presentation, Co-Author Society for Sedimentary Geology (SEPM)
2011 Todd Caldwell Student Poster Competition (Second place) ASA-CSSA-SSSA Annual Meeting
2011 Stephen E Laubach Publication Award, Bureau of Economic Geology (Co-author) Bureau of Economic Geology
2011 Wonsuck Kim John E. Brick Elliott Centennial Teaching Fellowship Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas
2011 Edgardo J Pujols AGI MPP Minority Participation Program Scholarship (3) American Geosciences Institute
2011-2015 William Foster NERC-funded PhD Plymouth University
2011-2014 Kristopher N Darnell NASA Earth and Space Sciences Fellowship NASA
2011 Yi Fang Academician Scholarship of Chinese Academy of Sciences China University of Geosciences, Wuhan
2011 M Bayani Cardenas Editor Citation for Excellence in Refereeing (Geophysical Research Letters) American Geophysical Union
2011 Jung-Fu Lin NSF CAREER Award NSF
2011 John M Swartz Judson Meade Field Scholarship Indiana University
2011 Romy D Hanna Jackson School First Year Graduate Fellowship Jackson School of Geosciences
2011 Kevin M Befus Outstanding Graduate Student Groundwater Field Methods Course (UT-JSG)
2011 Andras Fall EMD President's Certificate for Excellence in Presentation Award, Co-Author Energy Minerals Division, AAPG
2011-2012 Miguel Cisneros University of Texas Graduate School Diversity Recruitment Fellowship University of Texas at Austin
2011 Krista M Soderlund UTIG Postdoctoral Fellowship Institute for Geophysics; Jackson School of Geosciences; The University of Texas at Austin
2011 Jay L Banner Academy of Distinguished Teachers University of Texas at Austin
2011-2013 Yi Fang Carl W. Johnson-Bert Conrey Graduate Fellowship The Carl W. Johnson Foundation & Department of Geological Sciences, CSULB
2011 Mark A Helper Jackson School Outstanding Educator Award Jackson School of Geosciences
2011-2012 Tingwei (Lucy) Ko ConocoPhillips Fellowship Jackson School of Geosciences
2011 Kevin M Befus Ozarka "Every Drop Counts" Scholarship Ozarka Spring Water
2011 Whitney Behr Exploration Post-Doctoral Fellowship (declined) Arizona State University
2011 Richard A Ketcham G. Moses and Carloyn G. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award; Introductory-level teaching Jackson School of Geosciences
2011 Peter B Flemings Chair: 2nd Gordon Research Conference on Hydrates Gordon Research Conference
2011 Carey W King Best Paper, 2010 International Energy Sustainability Conference American Society of Mechanical Engineers
2011-2013 Seyyed Abolfazl Hosseini Career-Development Publications Award GAAC, BEG
2011 Suzanne A Pierce Fulbright Nexus U.S. Department of State
2011 Daniel O Breecker Graduate Teaching Award (for Proposal Writing class) Jackson School of Geosciences
2011 Oliver Duffy Statoil Academia Mobility Grant: Depositional System Evolution in Salt-Influenced Rifts Statoil
2011 Murat Tamer Erasmus Intern Fellowship European Union Comission
2011 Jay L Banner Centennial Teaching Fellowship Friar's Society
2010 M Bayani Cardenas G. Moses and Carolyn G. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award University of Texas Jackson School of Geosciences
2010 Tucker F Hentz Third Place, Gordon I. Atwater Best Poster Award Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
2010 Jack Holt Outstanding Oral Presentation SCAR Open Science Conference
2010 Federico Galster Best Swiss Master thesis Swiss Geological Society
2010 Jaime D Barnes G. Moses and Carolyn G. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award JSG
2010 Whitney Behr WISE (Women in Science or Engineering Fellowship) University of Southern California
2010 Richard A Ketcham GSA Fellow Geological Society of America
2010 Peter B Flemings Informal Advisor to Energy Secretary S. Chu's BP Macondo Well Integrity Team BP Macondo Well Integrity Team
2010-2011 Timothy Gallagher Fulbright Grant to Sweden Fulbright Commission
2010 Julia A Clarke Gigapan Science Outreach Fellow Fine Foundation/NASA/Carnegie Mellon Robotics
2010 Jack Holt Director's Circle of Excellence UT Institute for Geophysics
2010-2012 Dylan W Meyer Dean's List Eckerd College
2010 Mahdi Heidari Moghadam Exceptional Talent Iranian National Foundation of Elites
2010 Shirley P Dutton Research Excellence Award Jackson School of Geosciences
2010 Peter B Flemings Vice Chair: 1st Gordon Research Conference on Hydrates Gordon Research Conference
2010 Jeffrey G Paine Gold Award Environmental and Engineering Geophysical Society
2010 Sergey Fomel Best Poster presented at the SEG Annual Meeting Society of Exploration Geophysicists
2010 Miguel Cisneros Clem Nelson Summer Field Award University of California Los Angeles
2010 Kristopher N Darnell Outstanding Student Paper at Fall Meeting AGU
2010 Yi Fang Petrochina Jilin Oilfield Outstanding Student Scholarship Petrochina Jilin Oilfield Company & China University of Geosciences, Wuhan
2010 Andras Fall Structural Diagenesis Fellowship The GDL Foundation
2010-2014 Sean S Gulick Directors Circle of Excellence UTIG
2010 Lorena G Moscardelli Exemplary Publication of Scientific Impact Bureau of Economic Geology
2010 Emily Cooperdock Golden Hammer Award University of Kansas Field Camp
2010 Ronald J Steel Distinguished Teaching Award, Jackson School, University of Texas, 2010 UT Austin
2010 Jay L Banner Outstanding Educator Award Jackson School of Geosciences
2010-2013 Terrence M Quinn Lead Author Chapter 5, Information from Paleoclimate Archives, Working Group I Contribution to the IPCC Fifth Assessment Report, Climate Change 2013: The Physical Science Basis
2010-2019 Kiara Gomez Gates Millennium Scholarship Hispanic Scholarship Fund
2010 Mrinal K Sen UTIG Directors Circle of Excellence Jackson School of Geosciences, UT-Austin
2010 Federico Galster Prix de faculté University of Lausanne
2010-2011 Whitney Behr Oakley Fellowship University of Southern California
2010 Todd Caldwell The Collin Warden Memorial Endowment Desert Research Institute
2010 Suzanne A Pierce ICE WaRM Fellow International Council on Exhchange Water and Resources Managment, Australian Commonwealth
2010 Wonsuck Kim John E. Brick Elliott Centennial Professorship in Geological Sciences Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas
2010-2011 Gail L Christeson Distinguished Lecturer Consortium for Ocean Leadership
2010 William D Carlson UT Professor of the Month UT Senate of College Councils
2010 Jack Holt Outstanding Researcher UT Institute for Geophysics
2010 Peter O Gold Department of Geology Durrell Grant ($1890) University of California, Davis
2010 M Bayani Cardenas NSF CAREER Award National Science Foundation
2010 Menal Gupta HSE Champion Cairn Energy India Pty Ltd
2010 Tucker F Hentz Wallace E. Pratt Award for best AAPG Bulletin article published in calendar year 2009 American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2010 John M Swartz Summer Student Fellowship Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
2010-2011 Ashley M Matheny University Fellowship Ohio State University
2010 Federico Galster Prix Augustin Lombard ELSTE
2010 William L Fisher Colonel Edwin L. Drake Legendary Oilman Award Petroleum History Institute
2010 Timothy Gallagher Phi Beta Kappa University of Pittsburgh
2010 Wonsuck Kim 2010 JSPS Postdoctoral Fellowship for North American and European Researchers Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, Japan
2010 William D Carlson Regents' Outstanding Teaching Award University of Texas System
2009 William L Fisher Distinguished Achievement Award Associação Brasileira de Geólogos de Petróleo
2009 Kerry H Cook Fellow American Meteorological Society
2009-2010 Wonsuck Kim 2009-2010 Big XII Faculty Fellowship University of Texas, Austin
2009 Estibalitz Ukar R.L. Folk/E.F. McBride Petrography Award Jackson School of Geosciences, The University of Texas at Austin
2009 Jonathan Major BYU Graduate Research Fellowship Brighan Young University Graduate Studies
2009 Khushboo Arora Nirja Sahay Medal Mining, Geological & Metallurgical Institute of India
2009 M Bayani Cardenas Top Referee Award (Journal of Hydrology) Elsevier
2009 Tucker F Hentz First Place, Thomas A. Philpott Excellence of Presentation Award Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
2009-2011 Sebastian Ramiro Ramirez Erasmus EU
2009 Charles Kerans AAPG Gabriel Dengo Memorial Award, 2009, Best International Paper at AAPG International Convention AAPG International
2009 George B Fisher Reds Wolman Graduate Student Research Award AAG - Geomorphology Special Group
2009 M Bayani Cardenas Big XII Faculty Fellowship Big XII
2009 John A Goff Excellence in Reviewing IEEE Journal of Oceanic Engineering
2009 Peter O Gold Graduate Student Research Grant ($2690) Geological Society of America
2009-2013 Terrence M Quinn Fellow Weeks Centennial Professorship
2009 Marc A Hesse David Crighton Fellowship Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics - University of Cambridge
2009 John M Sharp AEG Publication Award Association of Engineering Geologists
2009 William D Carlson Knebel Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Department of Geological Sciences
2009 Jack Holt Group Achievement Award for SHARAD NASA
2009 Peter O Gold Department of Geology Durrell Grant ($2000) University of California, Davis
2009 George B Fisher NASA Earth and Space Science Fellowship (NESSF) NASA
2009 William L Fisher Pete Henley Mentor Award Texas Section Association of Environmental and Engineering Geologists
2009 Edgardo J Pujols AGI MPP Minority Participation Program Scholarship (2) American Geosciences Institute
2009 Ronald J Steel SEPM Best Paper (Honorable Mention), Gerber et al. 2009 SEPM
2009 Khushboo Arora Prof. K.L. Chopra Award Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
2009 Jaime D Barnes GSA Subaru Outstanding Woman in Science Award Geological Society of America
2009-2015 Dallas B Dunlap Distinguished Service Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
2009 Carolyn Tewksbury Christle Air Force Achievement Medal United States Air Force
2009 Tim P Dooley Jules Braunstein Memorial Award American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2009 Ronald J Steel Walter Excellence Award, Jackson School, University of Texas at Austin 2009 Jackson School. UT Austin
2009 Khushboo Arora Institute Silver Medal Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
2008 Stephen E Laubach Journal of Structural Geology Top Reviewers, 2008 Journal of Structural Geology
2008-2012 Dylan W Meyer Presidential Merit Scholarship Eckerd College
2008 Hongliu Zeng Honorable Mention, Best Poster Paper SEG 2007 Annual Meeting
2008 Thorsten Becker C. F. Gauss lecturer German Geophysical Society
2008 Zong-Liang Yang UT-Austin Representative, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research UCAR
2008 George B Fisher Richard and Eleanor Migues Field Research Award Department of Earth Science, UC Santa Barbara
2008 Edgardo J Pujols Star Award United States Geological Survey (USGS)
2008 Robert G Loucks Outstanding Research Award Jackson School of Geosciences
2008-2009 Murat Tamer Erasmus Exchange Fellowship European Union Comission
2008 William A Ambrose Past President's Award Energy Minerals Division, American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2008 Andras Fall Geosciences Graduate Research Fellowship Department of Geosciences, Virginia Tech
2008-2009 Elizabeth J Catlos Fulbright Lecturing Award Fulbright
2008 Zong-Liang Yang Adjunct Professor of The START Regional Center for Temperate East Asia Institute of Atmospheric Physics of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
2008-2009 Jonathan Major Outstanding Teaching Assistant Dept. of Geological Sciences, Brigham Young University
2008 Robert G Loucks Honorable Mention, Best Poster Paper SEG 2007 Annual Meeting
2008 Charles Kerans SEPM Excellence of Poster Presentation Award, 2008: Beatriz Garcia-Fresca, Jerry Lucia and Charlie Kerans, Numerical Model of Reflux Circulation during the Deposition of the Permian San Andres Formation, Guadalupe Mountains and Algerita Escarpment SEPM
2008 William D Carlson Outstanding Educator Award Jackson Scholl of Geosciences
2008 Peter B Flemings Keynote Speaker/ Co-Convener, 'Subsurface sediment mobilization and fluid flow' Geological Society, London.
2008 Susan D Hovorka One of 35 People Who Will Shape Our Future Texas Monthly
2008 Zong-Liang Yang Adjunct Professor of Lanzhou University, China
2008 Whitney Behr Teaching Award, Petrology University of Southern California
2008 Edgardo J Pujols Harry Hess Award University of Puerto Rico, Department of Geology
2008 Robert G Loucks President's Certificate for Excellence in Presentation Energy and Minerals Division, AAPG Annual Convention
2008 Damayanti A Banerji SIPES Foundation Scholarship Society of Independent Professional Earth
2008 M Bayani Cardenas Balik Scientist Department of Science and Technology, Philippines
2008 Daniel O Breecker Outstanding Ph.D. student Earth and Planetary Science Department (UNM)
2008 John A Goff Excelence in Reviewing American Geophysical Union
2008 James A Austin Outstanding Service Award Jackson School of Geosciences
2008 Khushboo Arora Student Grant 19th World Petroleum Congress, Spain
2008-2010 Zong-Liang Yang Co-Chair of the NCAR Community Climate System Model (CCSM) Land Working Group (LandWG)
2008-2009 Daniel O Breecker NSF Earth Sciences Postdoctoral Fellowship National Science Foundation
2008 Zong-Liang Yang NCAR 2008 CCSM Distinguished Achievement Award (shared) NCAR
2008 Estibalitz Ukar Texas Exes Teaching Award The Senate of College Councils, The University of Texas at Austin
2008 Jack Holt Outstanding Researcher Jackson School of Geosciences
2008-2010 Jonathan Major Wm. Revell Phillips Scholarship Dept. of Geological Sciences, Brigham Young University
2008 Julia A Clarke Outstanding Faculty Member Engaged in Extension Award North Carolina State University
2007-2008 Chad A Greene College of Engineering Fellowship University of Texas
2007 William A Ambrose President's Certificate for Excellence in Presentation (Second-Best Oral Presentation) Energy Minerals Division, American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2007-2008 Sean S Gulick Joint Oceanographic Institutions Distinguished Lectureship JOI/USSAC
2007-2008 Mark A Helper Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award Jackson School of Geosciences
2007-2008 Elizabeth J Catlos Donald D. Harrington Fellowship University of Texas at Austin
2007-2009 Stephen E Laubach Jackson Research Excellence Fellow JSG
2007 Bob A Hardage Honorary Membership Society of Exploration Geophysicists
2007-2008 Ronald J Steel SEPM Best Paper (Honorable Mention) award 2007 and AAPG Best Paper (2nd Place), 2008 AAPG & SEPM
2007 Jay L Banner UT Division of Instructional Innovation and Assessment Excellence in Teaching Award The University of Texas at Austin
2007 Milo M Backus Best Paper The Leading Edge, SEG
2007 Sergey Fomel Lorand Eotvos Award European Association of Geoscientists and Engineers
2007 Wonsuck Kim Alvin G. Anderson Award St. Anthony Falls Laboratory, University of Minnesota
2007 Mrinal K Sen Joseph C. Walter Jr. Award for Research Excellence Jackson School of Geosciences, UT-Austin
2007 Lorena G Moscardelli Ed Picou Full Fellowship Grant Gulf Coast Section of SEPM
2007 Carolyn Tewksbury Christle Award for Outstanding Achievement in Physcis Smith College
2007 Peter B Flemings Keynote Speaker and Co-Convener Geological Society, London
2007 William L Fisher Marcus E. Milling Legendary Geoscientist Medal for Significant Scientific Contributions and Sustained Service to the Geosciences American Geosciences Institute
2007 Oliver Duffy Midland Valley Student Structural Prize - Worldwide competition for the Highest Quality Undergraduate Structural Geology Paper Midland Valley
2007 Jay L Banner Evelyn and Moses E. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award The University of Texas at Austin
2007 Damayanti A Banerji GSA Student Travel Grant Geological Society of America
2007-2009 Joel P Johnson Mendenhall Postdoctoral Fellowship U. S. Geological Survey
2007 Shirley P Dutton Joseph C. Walter Jr. Excellence Award Jackson School of Geosciences
2007 John M Sharp Robert Farvolden Lecturer University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada.
2007 Robert G Loucks Best Poster Award (with Robert Reed) Energy and Minerals Division, Annual Meeting of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2007 Mrinal K Sen John A. and Katherine G. Jackson Chair in Applied Seismology Jackson School of Geosciences, UT-Austin
2007 Sergey Fomel Honorable Mention, Best Poster Society of Exploration Geophysicists
2007 Carolyn Tewksbury Christle Summa Cum Laude Smith College
2007 Peter B Flemings JOI-USSAC Distinguished Lecturer JOI-USSAC
2007 Julia F Gale President's Certificate of Excellence, Poster Presentation at Annual Meeting Energy Minerals Division, AAPG
2007 Kerry H Cook Outstanding Educator Merill Presidential Scholar
2007 Bob A Hardage Keynote Speaker 13th Annual 3D Seismic Symposium, Denver, Colorado
2007 Charles Kerans Groover E. Murray Best Published Paper Award for 2007 (Waite lead author) Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
2007 Robert G Loucks Gordon Atwater Best Poster Award (with Hongliu Zeng) GCAGS/GCSSEPM Convention
2007-2009 Richard A Ketcham Research Excellence Fellow Jackson School of Geosciences
2007 Xavier Janson SEPM Best Poster Award, Annual AAPG/SEPM Convention SEPM (Society for Sedimentary Geology)
2007 Nicholas J Dygert McNair Fellowship Florida Center for Analytical Electron Microscopy
2007-2008 Sean S Gulick Consortium of Ocean Leadership Distinguished Lecturer COL
2007 Clark R Wilson William T. Pecora Award USGS and NASA (Group Award as Member of the GRACE Science Team
2007-2008 Jaime D Barnes L'Oréal USA For Women in Science Fellowship American Association for the Advancement of Science on behalf of L’Oréal
2007 Hongliu Zeng Gordon Atwater Best Poster Award GCAGS/GCSSEPM Convention in Corpus Christi
2007 Julia A Clarke NSF Research Highlights - OISE Directorates
2007 M Bayani Cardenas G. Moses and Carolyn G. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award University of Texas Jackson School of Geosciences
2007 Stephen E Laubach Award of Excellence "Top 10" Oral Presentations AAPG Convention, Long Beach
2007 Bob A Hardage Certificate of Merit AAPG Explorer, American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2007 Jonathan Major ORCA Research Grant (Undergraduate) Brigham Young University Office of Research and Creative Activities
2007 Robert G Loucks Co-Author, Second Place, Thomas A. Philpott Excellence of Presentation Award Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
2007-2009 Terrence M Quinn Jackson Research Excellence Fellow Jackson School of Geosciences - UT Austin
2007-2009 Sean S Gulick Jackson School of Geosciences Research Achievement Award University of Texas at Austin
2007 Rong Fu Group Achievement Award, UARS Team NASA
2007 Elizabeth J Catlos Fellow of the Geological Society of America Geological Society of America
2007 Hongliu Zeng Co-Author, Second Place, Thomas A. Philpott Excellence of Presentation Award GCAGS/GCSSEPM Convention in Corpus Christi
2007 Thorsten Becker Kavli fellow National Academy of Sciences
2007 Stephen E Laubach Award of Appreciation, Outstanding Technical Editor Society of Petroleum Engineers, SPE Reservoir Evaluation & Engineering
2007 Bob A Hardage President's Certificate for Excellence in Oral Presentation Energy Minerals Division, American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2007 George B Fisher NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention NSF
2007 James A Austin University of Rhode Island Graduate School of Oceanography Dean's List Award
2007 Robert G Loucks Honorary Life Member Award Permian Basin Section, SEPM
2006 Rong Fu Editors' Citation for Excellence in Refereeing for Geophysical Research Letter. AGU
2006 Sergey Fomel Best Poster presented at the SEG Annual Meeting Society of Exploration Geophysicists
2006 Andras Fall C.G. Tillman Teaching Excellence Endowed Award Department of Geosciences, Virginia Tech
2006 Lorena G Moscardelli AAPG Grant in Aid American Association of Petroleum Geologists Foundation
2006-2007 Jean-Philippe Nicot Young Scientist Fellowship Jackson School of Geosciences
2006 Jaime D Barnes Best Doctoral Candidate Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, University of New Mexico
2006 Whitney Behr Outstanding Graduating Senior, College of Math and Science California State University Northridge
2006 Timothy M Shanahan NOAA Climate & Global Change Postdoctoral Fellowship NOAA
2006 Peter B Flemings Kavli Fellow and Speaker Humboldt Foundation Frontiers of Science Symposium
2006 Damayanti A Banerji GCAGS Student Research Grant Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
2006 Joel P Johnson John Montagne Award for student research in quaternary geomorphology One of 13 specialized awards out of 555 applicants for GSA student research grants GSA
2006 William L Fisher Honorary Life Member Geology Foundation Advisory Council, Jackson School of Geosciences
2006-2007 Sean S Gulick Jackson School of Geosciences Research Fellowship University of Texas at Austin
2006-2007 Edgardo J Pujols PR-LSAMP Undergraduate Scholarship The Puerto Rico Louis Stokes Alliance for minority participation
2006 Charles S Jackson Kavli Frontiers of Science Fellow National Academy of Sciences
2006 John M Sharp Scientists for Groundwater Award Barton Springs / Edwards Aquifer Conservation District
2006 William D Carlson UT Academy of Distinguished Teachers Univeristy of Texas at Austin
2006 Robert G Loucks A. I. Levorsen Memorial Award Southwest Section, American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2006 Jaime D Barnes Sigma Xi "Excellence in Graduate Research" Award University of New Mexico, Sigma Xi chapter
2006 Whitney Behr Keck Fellowship University of Southern California
2006 Michelle M Foss Senior Fellow, U.S. Association for Energy Economics
2006 Elizabeth J Catlos Outstanding Reviewer Geological Society of America Bulletin
2006 Owen A Callahan Student Research Grant Evolving Earth Foundation
2006 Ronald J Steel Awarded 6th Century Chair University of Aberdeen, UK
2006 Stephen E Laubach Best Poster Award (with Kira Diaz-Tushman and Randy Marrett) Energy Minerals Division, American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2006-2007 Brian K Horton Humboldt Research Fellowship Alexander von Humboldt Foundation, Germany
2006 Bob A Hardage President's Certificate for Excellence Energy Minerals Division, American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2006 Julia A Clarke Argentine Fulbright Commission, 50th anniversary volume, distinguished alumna
2006-2007 Richard A Ketcham Scientist Fellow Jackson School of Geosciences
2006-2009 Yuko M Okumura NOAA Climate and Global Change Postdoctoral Fellowship UCAR Visiting Scientist Programs
2006 Michelle M Foss Board of Advisors, Consumer Energy Alliance
2006 Elizabeth J Catlos Junior Faculty Award Oklahoma State University
2006 William L Fisher Heritage Award Division of Professional Affairs, American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2006 Jay L Banner Evelyn and Moses E. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award The University of Texas at Austin
2006 Estibalitz Ukar Geological Society of America Research Grant Geological Society of America
2006-2016 Dr. Tip Meckel Fulltime Researcher on geologic aspects of carbon capture and storage Gulf Coast Carbon Center
2006 Elizabeth J Catlos Young Scientist Award (Donath Medal) Geological Society of America
2006 Julia F Gale President's Certificate of Excellence, Poster Presentation at Annual Meeting Energy Minerals Division, AAPG
2006-2008 Seyyed Abolfazl Hosseini Exceptional Talented Fellows Scholarship Award Iranian Ministry of Science
2006 George B Fisher GSA Outstanding Student Research Award Geological Society of America
2006 Julia A Clarke G.G. Simpson Award Yale University
2006 Susan D Hovorka Award of Excellence Association for Women in Communications, World of Water Simulation
2006-2013 Kerry H Cook Board of Trustees University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
2006 Jaime D Barnes V.C. Kelly Outstanding Doctoral Candidate Scholarship University of New Mexico
2006 Whitney Behr Outstanding Graduating Senior, Geology Department California State University Northridge
2006 Timothy M Shanahan Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Postdoctoral Fellowship Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
2006 Daniel Stockli J. and M. Van Sant Geology Excellence Award University of Kansas
2006 Peter B Flemings AAPG Distinguished Lecturer American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2006 Edgardo J Pujols AGI MPP Minority Participation Program Scholarship (1) American Geosciences Institute
2006-2008 Damayanti A Banerji Various Scholarships for Academic Excellence (sponsored by Hess, Chevron and ExxonMobil) University of Houston
2005-2006 Terrence M Quinn Distinguished Visiting Jackson Fellow, Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas at Austin University of Texas at Austin
2005-2006 Charles S Jackson Young Investigator Award Jackson School of Geosciences
2005 William D Carlson Knebel Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Department of Geological Sciences
2005 Christopher J Bell G. Moses and Carolyn G. Knebl Distinguished Teaching Award The University of Texas at Austin
2005 Owen A Callahan David A. Rahm Scholarship Western Washington University
2005 Brian K Horton Fellow Geological Society of America
2005 Bob A Hardage Certificate of Appreciation Texas Board of Professional Geoscientists
2005-2006 Richard A Ketcham Research Fellow Jackson School of Geosciences
2005-2008 Jung-Fu Lin Lawrence Livermore Fellowship Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
2005 George B Fisher Best Graduate Student Presentation 42nd Annual Meeting of the Clay Minerals Society
2005 Seyyed Abolfazl Hosseini Best Oral Presentation Award Iranian National Chemical Engineering Society
2005-2006 Owen A Callahan Student Research Grant Geological Society of America
2005 Hongliu Zeng Wallace E. Pratt Award for Best Original Article published in the AAPG Bulletin AAPG
2005 George B Fisher Dartmouth Presidential Fellowship Dartmouth College
2005 Julia A Clarke NSF Research Highlights - OPP Directorates
2005 Susan D Hovorka Joseph C. Walter Jr. Award Jackson School of Geosciences
2005 William D Carlson Dana Medal ("continued outstanding scientific contributions through original research in the mineralogical sciences") Mineralogical Society of America
2005 Tingwei (Lucy) Ko Dean's Award College of Science, National Taiwan University
2005 Jaime D Barnes Association for Women in Science Educational Foundation Gail Naughton predoctoral award AWIS
2005 Whitney Behr L.G. Collins Scholarship California State University Northridge
2005 William D Carlson Knebel Award for Distinguished Graduate Teaching Department of Geological Sciences
2005 Lorena G Moscardelli Graduate Student Research Grant Geological Society of America
2005 Michelle M Foss Scientific Council, 50th Anniversary of ENI, Commemorative Encyclopedia of Hydrocarbons in collaboration with Instituto dell'Encyclopedia Italiana Treccani
2005-2006 Sean S Gulick Young Scientist Fellowship Jackson School of Geosciences
2004 Stephen E Laubach Best university research presentation (co-author) US Dept. of Energy Symposium: " Flow and Transport: from Pore to Reservoir Scales"
2004 Brian K Horton Young Scientist Award, Donath Medal Geological Society of America
2004 Joel P Johnson Teaching Assistant Excellence award Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2004 Timothy B Rowe World's 50 Best Websites, for www. DigiMorph.org Scientific American
2004 Daniel O Breecker Outstanding Teaching Assistant the University of New Mexico
2004 Robert G Loucks Third Place, Gordon I. Atwater Best Poster Award Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
2004 Wonsuck Kim Outstanding Student Paper Award (Hydrology Section) American Geophysical Union, 2004 Annual Fall Meeting, San Francisco
2004 Charles Kerans Gordon I. Atwater Best Poster Award Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
2004-2008 Luke A Decker William O. Douglas Scholarship Whitman College
2004 James T Sprinkle 2004 Honorary Award ("for distinguished achievement in the field of Earth Sciences"), (Came with 2 $4,000 scholarships for UT Geol. graduate students) American Federation Scholarship Foundation, South-Central Federation of Mineralogical Societies
2004-2005 Michelle M Foss Vice President for Conferences, IAEE
2004 Mrinal K Sen Outstanding Student Paper Award AGU Fall meeting, San Francisco
2004-2005 Mark A Helper Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award Jackson School of Geosciences
2004 Zong-Liang Yang Teaching Excellence Award College of Natural Sciences
2004 M Bayani Cardenas AGU Outstanding Student Paper Award (Hydrology Section) American Geophysical Union
2004 Stephen E Laubach Distinguished Lecturer Society of Petroleum Engineers
2004 Daniel O Breecker Outstanding M.S. student Earth and Planetary Science Department (UNM)
2004-2007 Rong Fu National Science Foundation (CNSF), Outstanding Oversea-Chinese Scientist Award The Chinese Natural Science Foundation
2004 Terrence M Quinn USF Outstanding Research Achievement Award University of South Florida
2004-2005 Amanda Z Calle Research Scholarship Servicio Nacional de Geologia de Bolivia
2004 Lorena G Moscardelli L. Austin Weeks Grant American Association of Petroleum Geologists Foundation
2004 Julia A Clarke Sigma Xi - Full Associate Member Brown University
2004-2007 Daniel O Breecker Vincent C. Kelley Graduate Fellowship Earth and Planetary Science Department (UNM)
2004 John M Sharp 2004 Research Conservation Award Barton Springs / Edwards Aquifer Conservation District)
2004 William A Ambrose Best Presentation Houston Geological Society International Series, "Upper Miocene and Pliocene Gas and Oil Plays in the Macuspana Basin, Southeastern Mexico"
2004 William D Carlson Knebel Award for Distinguished Teaching Department of Geological Sciences
2004 Wonsuck Kim Richard Clarence Dennis Graduate Fellowship Department of Geology & Geophysics, University of Minnesota
2004-2005 Ronald J Steel Distinguished Lecturer AAPG
2004 Lorena G Moscardelli Outstanding Student Paper Award Hydrology Section AGU
2004 William L Fisher Robert Earll McConnell Award American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical, and Petroleum Engineers
2004 Omar Ghattas Honors 21st Century Achievement Awards (with J. Bielak and D. O'Hallaron; one of five in Science category) Finalist, 2004 Computerworld
2004 Whitney Behr Martin Van Couvering Award AAPG
2004 William A Ambrose A.I. Levorsen Memorial Award Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
2004 Rong Fu Hesbourgh Award Teaching Fellow Georgia Institute of Technology
2004 Owen A Callahan GK-12 Fellow NSF
2004 Lorena G Moscardelli Thomas R. Banks Memorial Scholarship San Antonio Area Foundation
2004 Omar Ghattas Computerworld Honors Permanent Collection Quake Project selected
2004-2007 Estibalitz Ukar Full Predoctoral Scholarship for the Education of Future Researchers Basque Government, Spain
2004 Timothy B Rowe 3rd place, for The Dino Pit Exhibit at the Austin Nature & Science Center , under the Wayside Exhibit Category. National Association for Interpretation Media Competition
2004 William A Ambrose Best Paper - First Place Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
2004 Daniel O Breecker Frank E. Kottlowski Award New Mexico Geological Society
2004 Christopher J Bell Faculty Excellence Award Houston Oil and Minerals Corporation
2004 Wonsuck Kim Frank and Julie Tsai Travel Award St. Anthony Falls Laboratory, University of Minnesota
2004 William L Fisher Designated Founding Member Academy of Medicine, Engineering and Science of Texas (TAMEST)
2004 M Bayani Cardenas AGU Horton Research Grant American Geophysical Union
2004-2005 Omar Ghattas Outstanding Research Award (with V. Akcelik, J. Bielak, and D. O'Hallaron) Carnegie Institute of Technology (CMU's Engineering College)
2004 Mrinal K Sen Best Paper Award (presented by a student) SEG2004 in Denver
2004 Mark A Helper Distinction in Teaching Award Phi Beta Kappa Alpha of Texas (UT Chapter)
2004 Zong-Liang Yang Dean's Fellow College of Natural Sciences
2003 Bob A Hardage Life Membership Award Society of Exploration Geophysicists
2003 William L Fisher Fellow American Association for the Advancement of Science
2003 Ian W Dalziel Doctor of Science (Honoris Causae) University of Edinburgh
2003 Jeffrey G Paine Best Paper Symposium on the Application of Geophysics to Engineering and Environmental Problems
2003 William L Fisher Senior Fellow Society of Economic Geologists
2003 Leon E Long Recipient Outstanding Teaching in an Introductory Class Award
2003 Omar Ghattas TeraGrid Flagship Application Quake Project
2003 William L Fisher Designated National Associate (Honorary) National Academies
2003 Christopher J Bell Faculty Achievement Award El Paso Corporate Foundation
2003 M Bayani Cardenas CH2M-Hill Outstanding Hydrology Teaching Assistant New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
2003 Omar Ghattas Special Accomplishment (with CMU Quake group: V. Akcelik, J. Bielak, G. Biros, E. Epanomeritakis, A. Fernandez, E. Kim, D. O'Hallaron, T. Tu, J. Urbanic) Winner, 2003 Gordon Bell Prize
2003 William L Fisher William L. Fisher Congressional Geoscience Fellowship established and endowed American Geological Institute and friends
2003 Carey W King College of Engineering (CoE) Endowed Presidential Scholarship
2003 Daniel O Breecker Outstanding Beginning Teaching Assistant Earth and Planetary Science Department (UNM)
2003 Sharon Mosher Distinguished Service Award Geological Society of America
2003-2006 Stephen E Laubach Jackson Research Fellow JSG
2003 Michelle M Foss Key Women in Energy - Americas
2003 Carey W King National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Fellowship
2003 Timothy B Rowe Gold Award, for DigiMorph.Org. UT Innovative use of Instructional Technology
2003 Daniel O Breecker Robert Wellnitz Scholarship for excellence in field research New Mexico Geological Society
2003 Robert G Loucks Second Place, Gordon I. Atwater Best Poster Award Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
2003 Peter B Flemings G. Montgomery and Marion Mitchell Award for Innovative Teaching Pennsylvania State University, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
2003 Paul L Stoffa Foreign Geophysicist Recognition Award Society of Brazilian Geophysicists
2003 Kerry H Cook Outstanding Educator Merrill Presidential Scholar
2003 Lawrence A Lawver Arctic Service Award National Science Foundation
2003 Michelle M Foss Past President, International Association for Energy Economics
2003 Timothy M Shanahan NSF-IGERT research traineeship in Anthropology
2003 Robert G Loucks Third Place, Gordon I. Atwater Best Poster Award Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
2003 Sergey Fomel Honorable Mention, Best Paper Geophysics
2003 Floyd J Lucia Honorary Life Member Permian Basin Section, Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists
2003 Charles Kerans Seismic frequency control on carbonate seismic stratigraphy: a case study of the Kingdom Abo Sequence, West Texas Wallace E. Pratt Award for Best Original Article published in the AAPG Bulletin
2002 Omar Ghattas Best Technical Paper Award Supercomputing 2002 for the paper Parallel Multiscale Gauss-Newton-Krylov Methods for Inverse Wave Propagation. With former students V. Akcelik and G. Biros
2002-2012 John M Sharp David P. Carlton Professor of Geology The University of Texas
2002 Charles Kerans Selected Best Papers, presented at EAGE conference session in Florence, Italy American Association of Petroleum Geologists for AAPG International talk
2002 J. Richard Kyle Thayer Lindsley Lecturer Society of Economic Geologists
2002 Jonathan Major AP Scholar with Distinction The College Board
2002 James E Gardner Co-Recipient Wagner Medal from IAVCEI
2002 John M Sharp Faculty Fellow Big XII
2002 William A Ambrose Best Paper (co-author) Society of Professional Well Analysts (SPWLA)
2002 William L Fisher Honorary D. Eng. Colorado School of Mines
2002-2004 Daniel O Breecker John Mason Clarke 1877 Fellowship Amherst College
2002 Charles Kerans 1st Place Best Published Paper Award, Styles of rudist buildup development along the northern margin of the Maverick Basin, Pecos River Canyon, Southwest Texas Grover E. Murray Award
2002 Changbing Yang First Prize for Science and Technology Achievement Yunnan Province, China
2002 Thorsten Becker Cecil H. and Ida M. Green Scholarship Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California at San Diego
2002-2003 Marc A Hesse European Trust Bursary & EPSRC Studentship University of Cambridge
2002-2003 Suzanne A Pierce PEO Scholar Philanthropical Educational Organization for Women
2002 Jonathan Major Academy of Sciences Graduate Mountain View High School (Orem, Utah)
2002-2003 Jung-Fu Lin Carnegie Postdoc Fellowship Geophysical Lab, Carnegie Institution of Washingon
2002 Charles Kerans Jackson Fellow to be entered
2002-2004 Stephen C Phillips All-Academic Award NCAA Skiing
2002-2006 M Bayani Cardenas Frank M. Kottlowski Fellowship New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
2002-2003 Jaime D Barnes Association for Women Geoscientists (Denver Chapter) Outstanding Geoscience Student Award AWG
2002-2006 Suzanne A Pierce EPA STAR FELLOW Science to Achieve Results, Environmental Protection Agency
2002 Timothy M Shanahan McGinnies Fellowship for Arid Lands Studies, U. Arizona
2002-2003 Mark A Helper Faculty Excellence Award Houston Oil & Minerals Corp.
2002 Omar Ghattas AIAA Award Studies in Computational Tools and Mathematical Modeling for Dynamic Fluid Flows, PhD advisee Ivan Malcevic's disseration, presented at AIAA Aerospace Sciences Conference, Reno, NV
2002 Charles Kerans Gordon I. Atwater Best Poster Award Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
2002 William L Fisher Presidential Citation (equivalent to honorary doctorate) The University of Texas at Austin
2002 Ronald J Steel Distinguished Lecturer Japanese Society for the Promotion of Science
2002 Jay L Banner Chevron Centennial Teaching Fellow The University of Texas at Austin
2002 Charles Kerans International Distinguished Lecturer American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2002 William L Fisher Don R. Boyd Medal for Excellence in Gulf Coast Geology Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
2002 Zong-Liang Yang John A. Wilson Fellow Vertebrate Paleontology
2002 Omar Ghattas Judge, Robert J. Melosh Competition for Best Student Paper in Finite Elements, Duke University, Durham, NC
2002 Bob A Hardage Multicomponent Technology Pioneer Award Input/Output, Inc.
2002 William L Fisher Hats Off! Award Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners Association (TIPRO)
2002 James E Gardner Visiting Professor IPGP, Paris
2002 Charles Kerans Honorary Life Member Permian Basin Section, Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists
2002 Owen A Callahan Undergraduate Biological Sciences Education Program Grant The Howard Hughes Medical Institute
2001 Julia A Clarke G.G. Simpson Award Yale University
2001 Daniel O Breecker Magna cum Laude Amherst College
2001 Robert G Loucks Wallace E. Pratt Memorial Award for Best Paper in the AAPG Bulletin American Association of Petroleum Geologists Annual Convention
2001 Sharon Mosher Geological Society of America President
2001 Changbing Yang Second Prize for Science and Technology Achievement Yunnan Province, China
2001 Lorena G Moscardelli Exxon-Mobil Student Grant Participation Award AAPG/SEPM Annual Convention
2001 Peter H Hennings Honorary Fellow GSA
2001 Carey W King Bruton Fellowship (CoE)
2001 Julia A Clarke Orville Prize-best dissertation in the Earth Sciences Yale University
2001 David L Carr Co-author, A.I. Levorsen Memorial Award Southwest Section, American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2001 William D Carlson Houston Oil and Minerals Corporation Faculty Excellence Award Geology Foundation
2001 Sharon Mosher Alumni Achievement Award University of Illinois Department of Geological Sciences
2001 William D Carlson Fellow American Association for the Advancement of Science
2001 William L Fisher William H. Twenhofel Medal for Excellence in Sedimentary Geology Society for Sedimentary Geology (SEPM)
2001 Estibalitz Ukar TASSEP (US-EU Sciences) Scholarship BBK (Bilbao Bizkaia Kutxa), Spain
2001 Stephen E Laubach Best Luncheon Paper-Third Place Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists
2001 Robert G Loucks Second Place, Thomas A. Philpott Excellence in Presentation Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
2001-2004 Jaime D Barnes National Science Foundation Graduate Student Fellowship NSF
2001 James E Gardner Teaching Excellence Award College of Natural Sciences
2001 Thorsten Becker Certificate of Excellence in Teaching Harvard University
2001 Leon E Long to be entered Chancellor's Council Outstanding Teaching Award (2001. Only one recipient each year in the nation's largest university!)
2001 Stephen E Laubach Honorable Mention, Oral Presentation (co-author) Society for Sedimentary Geologists (SEPM)
2001 Bob A Hardage A. I. Levorsen Award Southwest Section, American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2001 Sergey Fomel J. Clarence Karcher Award Society of Exploration Geophysicists
2001 Christopher J Bell UT Austin Dads' Association Centennial Teaching Fellowship The University of Texas at Austin
2001 James E Gardner Fellow American Geophysical Union
2001 William L Fisher Joseph C. Walter, Jr. Excellence Award (formerly known as the Houston Oil and Mineral Corporation, Faculty Excellence Award) Jackson School of Geosciences, The University of Texas at Austin
2001 M Bayani Cardenas Yatkola-Edwards Research Grant University of Nebraska-Lincoln
2001 Peter B Flemings Best Paper Award Computers and Geosciences
2001 Earle F McBride R. L. Folk and E. F. McBride Petrography Fund Geology Foundation
2001-2002 Mark A Helper Teaching Excellence Award College of Natural Sciences
2001 Stephen E Laubach Honorable Mention, Poster Presentation Society for Sedimentary Geologists (SEPM)
2001-2002 Joel P Johnson MIT Presidential Fellowship Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2001-2002 Peter H Hennings Distinguished Lecturer AAPG
2001 Daniel O Breecker Pond Prize for Most Distinguished Thesis in Geology Amherst College Department of Geology
2001 Ronald J Steel Excellence of Poster Award SEPM
2001 M Bayani Cardenas AAPG Paul Danheim Nelson Award American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2001 Julia F Gale SEPM Honorable Mention, Oral Presentation Award, Understanding fractured carbonate reservoirs. AAPG/SEPM Annual Meeting, Denver
2001 J. Richard Kyle Excellence of Presentation Award Gulf Coast Association of Geological Sciences
2000 Carey W King Thrust 2000 Fellowship (CoE)
2000 William L Fisher Named One of 100 Most Influential People in Gas and Electricity of the 20th Century Century of Power, Energy Markets Magazine
2000 John M Sharp Industrial Ecology Faculty Fellow AT&T
2000 Ronald J Steel Outstanding Research Award University of Wyoming
2000-2002 Marc A Hesse Presidential Graduate Fellowship Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2000 Shirley P Dutton A. I. Levorsen Memorial Award Southwest Section, American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2000 Jay L Banner Houston Oil and Minerals Corporation Faculty Excellence Award The University of Texas at Austin
2000-2001 Floyd J Lucia Distinguished Lecturer American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2000 Omar Ghattas Quake code selected as one of 14 floating point benchmarks in industry-standard SPEC CPU2000 and OpenMP2001
2000 William L Fisher Commissioned Admiral in Texas Navy (honorific) Texas Governor George W. Bush
2000 Christopher J Bell Teaching Excellence Award The College of Natural Sciences, University of Texas at Austin
2000 William D Carlson President Mineralogical Society of America
2000-2001 Charles Kerans International Distinguished Lecturer American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2000 Earle F McBride Best Poster Award AAPG Meeting, Denver
2000 Julia A Clarke Estwing Hammer Prize for outstanding research in Geology Yale University
2000 Sean S Gulick Japanese Marine Science and Technology honorarium Shinkai 6500 cruise
2000-2002 Owen A Callahan STEMTEC Teaching Scholar National Science Foundation
2000 Jay L Banner College of Natural Sciences Outreach Innovation Award The University of Texas at Austin
2000 Julia A Clarke Hutchinson Prize Fellowship for Biospheric Studies Yale Institute
2000-2001 Andras Fall Visiting Student Scholarship at Eotvos Lorond University, Budapest, Hungary Departments of Education of Hungary and Romania
2000 Lawrence A Lawver Fellow Geological Society of America
2000 William L Fisher Carolyn G. and G. Moses Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award Department of Geological Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin
2000 Changbing Yang Third Prize for Science & Technology Achievement Xiamen government, China
2000 Elizabeth J Catlos Fellow Institute for Geophysics and Planetary Physics
2000 Earle F McBride 2000 Outstanding Scientist of the 21st Century Inter Biographical Centre, Cambridge
2000 Milo M Backus Hollis Hedberg Award Institute for Study of Earth and Man, SMU
2000 Marc A Hesse Edinburgh Geological Society Prize University of Edinburgh
1999 Stephen E Laubach Outstanding Technical Editor Society of Petroleum Engineers
1999 M Bayani Cardenas Arthur Saldivar-Sali Award University of the Philippines-Diliman
1999 Earle F McBride Member Houston Oil and Minerals Distinguished Faculty Award, University of Texas at Austin
1999 Stephen E Laubach Citation of Excellence of Review AAPG Bulletin
1999 Ronald J Steel Best Paper Award Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, Denver
1999 M Bayani Cardenas Outstanding BS Geology Graduate University of the Philippines-Diliman
1999 Bob A Hardage Certificate of Achievement: Best New Technology World's Best of the Permian Basin Contest, Hart's Oil and Gas
1999 Ronald J Steel Best Lecturer, 2nd Place SEPM, Rocky Mountain Section
1999 Julia A Clarke Henry Gardiner Ferguson Fellowship in Geology Yale University
1999-2000 Diana C Sava Grace M. Dietrich Department Fellowship
1999-2002 Sean S Gulick Postdoctoral Fellow Palisades Geophysical Institute
1999 Marc A Hesse Total Oil Marine Prize University of Edinburgh
1999 Jay L Banner Fellow Geological Society of America
1999-2001 Daniel Stockli Caltech Texaco Philanthropic Prize Postdoctoral Fellowship Caltech
1999 Marc A Hesse Mineralogical Society Student Award Mineralogical Society
1999 Leon E Long to be entered University if Texas Academy of Distinguished Teachers
1999 Stephen E Laubach Jules Braunstein Memorial Award American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1999 Robert G Loucks Dean A. McGee International Distinguished Lecturer American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1998 William D Carlson Fellow Mineralogical Society of Great Britain and Ireland
1998 J. Richard Kyle Third C.E. Yager Professor in Geological Sciences University of Texas at Austin
1998 Omar Ghattas Allen Newell Award for Research Excellence CMU Quake group: H. Bao, J. Bielak, L. Kallivokas, D. O'Hallaron, J. Shewchuk, J. Xu
1998 Bob A Hardage Special Commendation Award (3-D Seismic Technology) Society of Exploration Geophysicists
1998 James E Gardner Visiting Professor University of Tokyo, Japan
1998 Leon E Long Teaching Excellence Award College of Natural Sciences
1998-1999 Ian W Dalziel Best Paper Award Permian Basin Section of Society for Sedimentary Geology
1998 Tucker F Hentz First Place Poster Award Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
1998-1999 Charles Kerans Qualline Lectureship The University of Texas at Austin
1998 John M Sharp Fellow Geological Society of America
1998 Jay L Banner Houston Oil and Minerals Corporation Faculty Excellence Award The University of Texas at Austin
1998-2002 Owen A Callahan Harold F. Johnson Scholar Hampshire College
1998-1999 Jonathan Major Outstanding Achievement in Earth Systems Lakeridge Jr. High School (Orem, Utah)
1998 Milo M Backus Technology Pioneer: Marine Exploration Offshore Energy Center
1998 William L Fisher Senior Fellow Geological Society of America
1998 Carey W King Engineering Graduate Fellowship (CoE)
1998 John M Sharp Central Texas Chapter Award Society of Independent Professional Earth Scientists
1998 Milo M Backus Special Commendation Award (with RJ Graebner and ME Trostle: 3D Seismic) Society of Exploration Geophysicists
1998-1999 Brian K Horton Postdoctoral Research Fellowship National Science Foundation
1998-1999 Carey W King University Fellow
1998 John M Sharp Founders Award (for outstanding and dedicated service) American Institute of Hydrology
1997 Omar Ghattas Runnerup, 1997 Gordon Bell Prize CMU Quake group: H. Bao, J. Bielak, L. Kallivokas, D. O'Hallaron, J. Shewchuk, J. Xu
1997-1998 Jack Holt Post-Doctoral Scholar at JPL Caltech
1997 Romy D Hanna MSA American Mineralogist Undergraduate Award Mineralogical Society of America
1997 Ian W Dalziel Bownocker Medal Ohio State University
1997 William L Fisher William B. Heroy, Jr., Award for Distinguished Service American Geological Institute
1997-2001 Robert G Loucks Honorary Research Fellow School of Geological Science, Kingston University, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, UK
1997-2000 Julia A Clarke Graduate Student Fellowship National Science Foundation
1997 Timothy M Shanahan NSF research traineeship in hydrology
1997 William A Ambrose First author of paper awarded as Best of AAPG for SPE Society of Professional Engineers
1997-1998 Timothy B Rowe Founding Fellow UT Center for Instructional Technologies
1997 Carey W King Cooperative Education Work Program Engineering Scholar
1997 William L Fisher Noel Distinguished Lecturer in Energy University of Texas, Permian Basin
1997-1998 Ian W Dalziel Cooperative Society Best Research Paper Award University of Texas at Austin
1997 Peter B Flemings Geological Society of America Fellow Geological Society of America
1997 Stephen E Laubach Best Presentation Award Clastic Diagenesis Research Group, SEPM
1997 Wonsuck Kim Best Academic Award (Senior) Earth System Sciences, Yonsei University, Korea
1997 Philip C Bennett Henry Darcy Distinguished Lecturer National Ground Water Association
1997 Elizabeth J Catlos Predoctoral Fellowship Smithsonian Institution
1997-1998 James A Austin JOI-USSAC Distinguished Lecturer
1997 Bob A Hardage Honorable Mention for Best Paper Geophysics
1997 William D Carlson Honorary Scholarship Award American Federation of Mineralogical Societies
1997 Ian W Dalziel Honorary Research Chair in Geology University of St. Andrews
1996 Shirley P Dutton Honorable Mention, SEPM Excellence of Oral Presentation Award AAPG-SEPM annual meeting
1996 William L Fisher Public Service Award American Institute of Professional Geologists, Texas Chapter
1996-1997 Bob A Hardage External Examiner in Geophysics Memorial University of Newfoundland
1996 Jay L Banner Evelyn and Moses E. Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award The University of Texas at Austin
1996 Carey W King Ernest Cockrell Jr. Scholarship
1996 James E Gardner Faculty Excellence Award Houston Oil and Minerals Corporation
1996 Charles Kerans Best of 1996 AAPG Hedberg Reservoir Compartmentalization Conference (Woodlands, Texas) Vienna International AAPG
1996 William L Fisher Special Award for Contributions to Brazilian Petroleum Geology Associação Brasileira de Geólogos de Petroleo
1996 Timothy B Rowe Honorary Member Golden Key Honors Society
1996 Wonsuck Kim Best Academic Award (Junior) Earth System Sciences, Yonsei University, Korea
1996 John M Sharp Distinguished Service Award Hydrogeology Division of the Geological Society of America
1996-1999 Rong Fu Mission to Planet Earth New Investigator Award NASA
1996 Mark A Helper Honorary Scholarship Award American Federation of Mineralogical Societies
1996 Milo M Backus Energy Award (with RJ Graebner, ME Trostle: 3D seismic) Midland Reporter-Telegram
1996-1997 Brad Wolaver Fulbright Scholar in Environmental Sciences Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Santiago, Chile
1996 John M Sharp C. V. Theis Award (for outstanding contributions to groundwater hydrology) American Institute of Hydrology
1996-1997 Mark A Helper Research Grant Award - Extension to Geologic Studies in the Shackleton Range, Coats Land, and Dronning Maud Land, E. Antarctica: A North American Connection (with I. Dalziel, W. Gose) National Science Foundation
1996 Leon E Long Honorary Member Golden Key National Honor Society
1996-1999 Daniel Stockli UC White Mountains Research Station Fellowship University of California
1996 Robert G Loucks SEPM Excellence of Poster Presentation, Honorable Mention AAPG/SEPM Annual Meeting
1996 Ian W Dalziel Corresponding Fellow Edinburgh Geological Society (elected)
1996 Ian W Dalziel Fellow University of Edinburgh
1996 Peter B Flemings Matthew J. and Anne C. Wilson Outstanding Teaching Award Pennsylvania State University, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
1996 James T Sprinkle Honorable mention for 1995 Best Paper Award in Palaios SEPM
1996 William L Fisher Ben H. Parker Medal for Distinguished and Outstanding Service to the Profession of Geology American Institute of Professional Geologists
1995-1998 J. Richard Kyle Shell Oil Company Teaching Fellow in Geological Sciences University of Texas at Austin
1995 James E Gardner Fellowship Alexander von Humboldt Fellowship
1995 Julia A Clarke Arnold Prize Fellowship for undergraduate achievement and an original research project ($15,000; declined to accept Fulbright Grant). Brown University
1995 Daniel Stockli Swiss Presidential Silver Medal President of Switzerland
1995-1997 John C Lassiter Postdoctoral Fellowship National Science Foundation
1995 Richard A Ketcham Houston Geological Society Outstanding Student Award University of Texas at Austin, Department of Geological Sciences
1995 Mark A Helper Antarctic Service Medal US Department of Defense
1995-1997 Carey W King Engineering Scholar
1995 Timothy B Rowe President's Associates Teaching Excellence Award University of Texas
1995 Daniel Stockli Outstanding master's thesis award ETHZ
1995 Earle F McBride Fullbright Fellow to Egypt to be entered
1995 Timothy B Rowe George D. Louderback Award for Academic Excellence and Leadership in Departmental Programs Department of Paleontology, University of California, Berkeley
1995 Daniel Stockli Stanford University Graduate Fellowship Stanford University
1995 Peter B Flemings Best Paper, J.C. Cam Sproule Memorial Award AAPG Bulletin
1995 Terrence M Quinn USF Presidential Young Investigator Award University of South Florida
1995 Clark R Wilson Fellow International Association of Geodesy
1995 Earle F McBride Francis J. Pettijohn Medal for Excellence in Sedimentary Geology (Society for Sedimentary Geology) SEPM
1995 Julia A Clarke Sigma Xi Brown University
1995-1998 Rong Fu NSF CAREER Award NSF
1995 Zong-Liang Yang Young Scientists' travel award EGS General Assembly, Hamburg, Germany
1995 Terrence M Quinn Teaching Incentive Program (TIP) Award for Outstanding Teaching University of South Florida
1995 William D Carlson Distinguished Lecturer Mineralogical Society of America
1995 Timothy B Rowe President's Associates Teaching Excellence Award University of Texas at Austin
1995 John M Sharp Joseph B. Hoeing Distinguished Lecturer Kentucky Geological Survey
1994 Richard A Ketcham Best Ph.D. Technical Sessions Presentation University of Texas at Austin, Department of Geological Sciences
1994 Timothy M Shanahan National Association Of Geology Teachers Undergraduate Award
1994-1995 Charles Kerans Distinguished Lecturer American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1994 William L Fisher Elected Member National Academy of Engineering
1994 Clark R Wilson Houston Oil and Minerals Excellence Award Department of Geological Sciences
1994-1995 Mark A Helper Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award Jackson School of Geosciences
1994 Timothy M Shanahan Outstanding Graduating Senior, Dept. of Geosciences, Brown U.
1994 Robert M Reed Outstanding Student Research Award, Geological Society of America
1994-1997 Floyd J Lucia AAPG Wallace E. Pratt Memorial Award for Best Paper
1994 Omar Ghattas Simulation of 1994 Northridge Earthquake Aftershock selected for SIGGRAPH 97 Electronic Theater CMU Quake Group
1994 Clark R Wilson National Honor Society Phi Kappa Phi
1994 William D Carlson Knebel Award for Distinguished Teaching Department of Geological Sciences
1994 William L Fisher Distinguished Service Award Association of American State Geologists
1994 William L Fisher Certificate of Merit American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1994 Philip C Bennett Faculty Excellence Award Houston Oil and Minerals Corporation
1994 William L Fisher Sidney Powers Medal for Distinguished Achievements in Petroleum Geology American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1994 William D Carlson Fellow Mineralogical Society of America
1994 Elizabeth J Catlos Summer Research Fellowship NASA Specialized Center for Research and Training in Exobiology
1994 William L Fisher Distinguished Lecturer in Geoscience Policy National Research Council
1994 Philip C Bennett Fellow Geological Society of America
1994 Leon E Long Recipient Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award
1994 Richard A Ketcham Graduate Student Service Award University of Texas at Austin, Department of Geological Sciences
1994 Timothy M Shanahan Sigma Xi
1994 Charles Kerans Pratt Award for Best Paper in American Association of Petroleum Geologists Bulletin American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1994-1997 Peter B Flemings Shell Faculty Fellow Shell
1994 Julia A Clarke Phi Beta Kappa Brown University
1993-1995 John C Lassiter The Berkeley Fellowship to be entered
1993-1995 Floyd J Lucia Distinguished Service Award, West Texas Geological Society
1993-2002 John M Sharp Chevron Centennial Professor of Geology The University of Texas
1993-1994 William L Fisher President Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
1993 William A Ambrose First author of second-best paper Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies Transactions
1993-1994 William L Fisher President American Insitute of Professional Geologists
1993 Philip C Bennett Jackson Centennial Teaching Fellowship in Geological Sciences The University of Texas at Austin
1993 Sharon Mosher Best Poster Award (with M. K. John) GSA Annual meeting
1993 Timothy B Rowe Knebel Teaching Award Geological Sciences
1993-1996 Brian K Horton Graduate Research Fellowship National Science Foundation
1993-1994 Charles Kerans Distinguished Service Award West Texas Geological Society
1993 William L Fisher Honorary Member Austin Geological Society
1993 Timothy B Rowe Knebel Teaching Award in Geological Sciences University of Texas
1993 James E Gardner Visiting Professor (invited) California Institute of Technology
1992 William A Ambrose Best Paper (co-author) Energy Minerals Division, American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1992 Robert M Reed Graduate Student Petrography Award, Department of Geological Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin
1992 Charles Kerans Best Poster Award West Texas Geological Society Annual Convention
1992 Peter B Flemings Crosby Distinguished Lecturer Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1992 Milo M Backus Individual Achievement Award: Digital and 3-D Seismic Offshore Technology Conference
1992 William L Fisher Certificate of Appreciation Geological Society of America
1992-1993 Charles Kerans Best Paper Award, Permian Basin Section Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists Invited Lecture Series
1992 William L Fisher Trustee American Geological Institute Foundation
1992-1993 Charles Kerans Best Paper Award PBS-SEPM Noon Luncheon Program
1992 J. Richard Kyle Faculty Excellence Award Houston Oil and Minerals Corporation
1992 Stephen E Laubach Best Paper Award Energy Minerals Division, American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1992 Ian W Dalziel Murchison Medal Geological Society of London
1992 Jack Holt Technical Achievement Award NASA
1992-1997 Mark A Helper Research Grant Award - Geologic Studies in the Shackleton Range, Coats Land and Dronning Maud Land, E. Antarctica: A North American Connection (with I. Dalziel, W. Gose, N. Walker) National Science Foundation
1992 Mrinal K Sen Best Paper Award (best paper on AVO inversion) SEG/EAEG Summer Research Workshop
1992 Charles Kerans Best Poster Award Southwest American Association of Petroleum Geologists Annual Convention
1992 Jack Holt Koons Field Research Fellowship California Institute of Technology
1992 Clark R Wilson Wallace E. Pratt Professor of Geophysics University of Texas at Austin
1992-1993 Leon E Long Centennial Teaching Fellowship Dad's Association
1991 Peter B Flemings Best Paper Award Mountain Geologist
1991 Zong-Liang Yang Travel Award Wisconsin summer school (climate system modeling)
1991 Stephen E Laubach President's Certificate for Excellence in Presentation American Association of Petroleum Geologists, annual meeting
1991 William L Fisher Ian Campbell Medal for Singular Contribution to and Performance in the Profession of Geology American Geological Institute
1991 William D Carlson Knebel Award for Distinguished Teaching Department of Geological Sciences
1991 Zong-Liang Yang Visiting Research Scholarship NCAR Exchange, Boulder, CO, USA
1991 Stephen E Laubach Best Paper Award Energy Minerals Division, American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1991 William L Fisher Hollis D. Hedberg Medal for Excellence in Energy Institute for the Study of Earth and Man
1991 William L Fisher Distinguished Lecturer California State University, Fresno
1991 Richard J Chuchla Best Instructor Award Exxon Production Research Company
1991 William A Ambrose Best Paper (co-author) Energy Minerals Division, American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1991 William L Fisher Hearst Distinguished Lecturer University of California at Berkeley
1990 William L Fisher Honorary Member American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1990 Milo M Backus Maurice Ewing Gold Medal: Digital and 3-D Seismic Society of Exploration Geophysicists
1990 Robert G Loucks SEPM Excellence of Presentation, Honorable Mention AAPG/SEPM Annual Meeting, San Francisco
1990 Timothy B Rowe Knebel Teaching Fellowship Geological Sciences
1990-1991 Robert G Loucks SEPM Excellence of Poster Presentation, Honorable Mention AAPG/SEPM Annual Meeting
1990 Leon E Long Faculty Excellence Award Houston Oil and Minerals Corporation
1990-1991 William L Fisher President American Geological Insitute
1990 Jack Holt Technical Achievement Award NASA
1990-1991 Robert G Loucks SEPM Excellence of Poster Presentation Award AAPG/SEPM Annual Meeting
1990 William L Fisher Hedberg Distinguished Lecturer University of Kansas
1990 Timothy B Rowe Dad's Association Centennial Teaching Fellowship College of Natural Sciences, The University of Texas
1990-2011 William L Fisher Trustee American Association of Petroleum Geologists Foundation
1990 William L Fisher Distinguished Service Award West Texas Geological Society
1990-1991 Charles Kerans Distinguished Lecturer American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1990 Timothy B Rowe Knebel Teaching Fellowship in Geological Sciences University of Texas
1990-2011 William L Fisher Turstee Southwest Research Insitute
1990-1993 John C Lassiter Graduate Research Fellowship National Science Foundation
1990-2002 Jay L Banner Carlton Centennial Teaching Fellow The University of Texas at Austin
1990 Sharon Mosher Outstanding Educator Award Association of Women Geologists
1990 Stephen E Laubach Honorable mention, Best Paper Coal Division, Geological Society of America
1990 Robert G Loucks Representative to Academy of Sciences, USSR ARCO
1989-1994 Timothy B Rowe National Science Foundation Presidential Young Investigator Award University of Texas
1989 Philip C Bennett Syracuse University Graduate School Marshall Syracuse University
1989 William L Fisher Transactions Dedicatee Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
1989-1992 Zong-Liang Yang Postgraduate Research Award Macquarie University, Australia
1989 John C Lassiter Sigma Xi Science Honor Society Brown University
1989 John C Lassiter Phi Beta Kappa Honor Society Brown University
1989-1994 Timothy B Rowe Presidential Young Investigator Award. National Science Foundation
1989 Clark R Wilson Editor's Citation as an Outstanding Referee Journal of Geophysical Research
1989 Sharon Mosher Geological Society of America Fellow
1989-1993 John M Sharp Gulf Foundation Centennial Professor of Geology The University of Texas
1989 William L Fisher Distinguished Service Award American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Division of Professional Affairs
1989-1995 J. Richard Kyle Getty Oil Company Centennial Teaching Fellow in Geological Sciences University of Texas at Austin
1989-1991 William L Fisher Councilor Geological Society of America
1989 William D Carlson Teaching Excellence Award College of Natural Sciences
1988-1989 William L Fisher Member White House Science Council
1988 Charles Kerans Best of AAPG paper Society of Petroleum Engineers
1988 William L Fisher Berg Distinguished Lecturer Wichita State University
1988 William L Fisher Member National Petroleum Council
1988 William D Carlson Fellow Geological Society of America
1988 Stephen E Laubach Best of SPE, paper presented at annual meeting American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1988 J. Richard Kyle Mineral Deposits Studies Group, Keynote Presentation Geological Society of London
1988 William D Carlson Knebel Award for Distinguished Teaching Department of Geological Sciences
1988 Milo M Backus Honorary Member Society of Exploration Geophysicists
1987 William L Fisher Mayfield Distinguished Lecturer Bowling Green State University
1987-1988 Charles Kerans Best Paper Award, Permian Basin Section Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists Invited Lecture Series
1987 William L Fisher Certificate of Merit American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1987 Shirley P Dutton First Place Best Paper and A. I. Levorsen Memorial Awards Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
1987 Earle F McBride Best Paper Award SEPM, Gulf Coast Section (San Antonio, Texas)
1987-1989 Mark A Helper Research Grant Award - Rb-Sr,U-Pb, K-Ar Geochronologic study of the Condrey Mountain Schist, Klamath Mountains, N. California and SW Oregon. National Science Foundation
1986 Peter H Hennings Levorsen Award for Pest Paper AAPG
1986-1987 Mrinal K Sen Recipient SEG Scholarship
1986 Shirley P Dutton First Place Best Paper and A. I. Levorsen Memorial Awards Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
1986 Earle F McBride Honorary Member SEPM
1986 William L Fisher Honorary D.Sc. Southern Illinois University
1986-1989 John M Sharp C. E. Yager Professor of Geology The University of Texas
1986 J. Richard Kyle Excellence of Presentation Award Society of Economic and Paleontologists and Mineralogists
1986 Peter B Flemings John McMullen Graduate Fellowship for academic record
1986 James E Gardner Best Student Paper in Seismology Award American Geophysical Union, Spring Meeting
1986 Mrinal K Sen Recipient of J. Watumul Foundation Award for the most outstanding student in Geology and Geophysics University of Hawaii
1986-1987 Shirley P Dutton Distinguished Lecturer American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1986 William L Fisher Honorary Member Gulf Coast Assocation of Geological Societies
1986 William L Fisher Leonidas T. Barrow Centennial Chair in Mineral Resources The University of Texas at Austin
1985-2012 Kitty L Milliken see vita for listing several
1985 William L Fisher John T. Galey Public Service Award American Institute of Professional Geologists
1985-1986 Mrinal K Sen Recipient SEG Scholarship
1985 William D Carlson Knebel Award for Distinguished Teaching Department of Geological Sciences
1985-1989 J. Richard Kyle Centennial Teaching Fellow University of Texas at Austin Geology Foundation Advisory Council
1985 Milo M Backus Distinguished Lecturer Society of Exploration Geophysicists
1985-1986 Bob A Hardage External Examiner in Petroleum Geology Imperial College, London
1985-1986 William L Fisher President American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1984 Fred W McDowell Faculty Excellence Award Houston Oil and Minerals
1984-1988 Jack Holt to be entered National Merit Scholar
1984-1985 Timothy B Rowe Peabody Fellowship Department of Paleontology, University of California, Berkeley.
1984 William D Carlson Houston Oil and Minerals Corporation Faculty Excellence Award Geology Foundation
1984-1988 Jack Holt President's Honor Roll Rice University
1984 J. Richard Kyle Best Paper Award Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists Gulf Coast Section
1984-1992 Clark R Wilson Jackson and Shell Centennial Teaching Fellows University of Texas at Austin
1984-1985 Mrinal K Sen Recipient SEG Scholarship
1984-1985 Robert G Loucks Technical Achievement Awards ARCO
1983 John M Sharp Fellow Alexander von Humboldt, West Germany
1983-1984 Mark A Helper Shell Graduate Student Fellowship Shell Oil Company
1983-1985 James E Gardner Fellowship ARCS Foundation
1983 William L Fisher Commissioned A True Texian Texas Governor W. P. Clements
1982-1983 Timothy B Rowe Regent's Fellowship University of California, Berkeley
1982 William D Carlson Teaching Excellence Award College of Natural Sciences
1982-1985 Charles Kerans Western Australian Mining and Petroleum Research Institute Grant Petrology of Subsurface Lennard Shelf Carbonates, Canning Basin
1982 Robert G Loucks SEPM Excellence of Presentation Award AAPG/SEPM Annual Meeting, Calgary
1982 Timothy B Rowe Print CaseBooks 5 Award of Excellence for "Fossils of New Mexico," a 2-year public exhibit Commissioned by the State of New Mexico, written by T. Rowe, produced by the Museum of Northern Arizona, designed by Ralph Applebaum Associates
1982-1986 William L Fisher Morgan J. Davis Centennial Professor of Petroleum Geology The University of Texas at Austin
1982-1983 Mark A Helper ARCO Graduate Student Fellowship Atlantic Richfield Corporation
1982 James T Sprinkle Charles Schuchert Award "for excellence in paleontology by a person under 40 years of age" Paleontological Society
1982 Julia F Gale Clement Le Neve Foster Memorial Prize Imperial College London
1982 William L Fisher Distinguished Service Award American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1981-1983 Mark A Helper Field Research Grants Geology Foundation, Univ. of Texas at Austin
1981 J. Richard Kyle Teaching Excellence Award University of Texas at Austin Natural Science Council
1981 Sharon Mosher Outstanding Junior Faculty Award ARCO
1981 Clark R Wilson Young Faculty Award ARCO Oil Company
1981 William D Carlson Mineralogy-Petrology Research Award Mineralogical Society of America
1981-1982 Timothy B Rowe Wheeler Fellowship University of California, Berkeley
1981 William L Fisher Certificate of Merit American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1981 Robert M Reed National Merit Scholarship, The University of Texas at Austin
1981 William D Carlson Knebel Award for Distinguished Teaching Department of Geological Sciences
1981-1982 William L Fisher President Association of American State Geologists
1981 J. Richard Kyle Robert Peele Memorial Award Society of Mining Engineering
1980-1981 John M Sharp Fellow Alexander von Humboldt, West Germany
1980 J. Richard Kyle Faculty Excellence Award Houston Oil and Minerals Corporation
1980 Earle F McBride Distinguished Faculty Award Houston Oil and Minerals, University of Texas at Austin
1980 Ian W Dalziel Corresponding Member Associacion Geologica Argentinia (elected)
1979 John M Sharp O. E. Meinzer Award, for outstanding contributions to hydrogeology Geological Society of America
1979-1982 Charles Kerans Epstein Scholarship Carleton University
1978 William L Fisher Haworth Distinguished Alumni Honors in Geology University of Kansas
1978 John M Sharp Sigma Xi
1978 Leon E Long Faculty Excellence Award Houston Oil and Minerals Corporation
1978 Earle F McBride Best Paper Award (runner-up with R. L. Folk) Journal of Sedimentary Petrology
1978-1979 William L Fisher Distinguished Lecturer American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1977 William L Fisher Distinguished Service Award Southern Illinois Incorporated
1977 William L Fisher Outstanding Achievement Award Southern Illinois University
1977 Charles Kerans Graduated Cum Laude St. Lawrence University
1976 Earle F McBride Best Paper Award (runner-up with R. L. Folk) Journal of Sedimentary Petrology
1976-1977 Timothy B Rowe Field Museum of Natural History Fellowship University of Chicago
1976-1977 Ian W Dalziel John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Fellowship Swiss Federal Institute, Zurich, Switzerland
1975-1976 Timothy B Rowe Thomas J. Watson Fellowship to be entered
1975 Milo M Backus Conrad Schlumberger Award: Flat spot exploration European Association of Exploration Geophysicists
1974 John M Sharp Phi Kappa Phi
1973-1975 Timothy B Rowe Occidental College Scholarship Occidental College, Los Angeles
1973-1974 William L Fisher President Austin Geological Society
1973-1974 John M Sharp Fellow in Geology University of Illinois
1973 Sharon Mosher High honors and departmental distinction in the curriculum, University of Illinois, B.S.
1970-1971 William L Fisher Distinguished Lecturer American Association of Petroleum Geologists
1970 Leon E Long Fellow Geological Society of America
1970 William L Fisher Fellow Society of Economic Geologists
1970 William L Fisher Fellow Texas Academy of Science
1970-1971 James T Sprinkle NRC-USGS Postdoctoral Associateship U.S. Geol. Survey, Denver, Colorado
1970 William L Fisher Best Paper Award (with C. V. Proctor, W. E. Galloway, and J. S. Nagle) Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies
1969-1973 Sharon Mosher Illinois Honorary Scholarship to be entered
1969-1970 James T Sprinkle Fellowship Harvard University
1969-1973 Sharon Mosher Stephenson County General Scholarship to be entered
1968 William L Fisher Fellow Geological Society of America
1967-1970 James T Sprinkle Member, Society of Sigma Xi Harvard University
1966 John M Sharp Tau Beta Pi
1966 John M Sharp Literary Award Alpha Delta Phi
1965-1969 James T Sprinkle Graduate Fellowship National Science Foundation
1963-1965 John M Sharp W. H. Ziegler Company Scholarship University of Minnesota
1962-1963 John M Sharp Freshman Scholarship University of Minnesota
1961-1965 James T Sprinkle College Scholarship General Motors
1959 Milo M Backus Best Paper Award: Water reverberations Society of Exploration Geophysicists
1959-1960 William L Fisher Shell Fellow University of Kansas
1959-1960 William L Fisher Summer Fellow National Science Foundation, University of Kansas
1958 William L Fisher Haworth Graduate Award in Geology University of Kansas
1954 William L Fisher Merit Award Department of Geology, Southern Illinois University
Zong-Liang Yang Dean's Fellow UT College of Natural Sciences
Zong-Liang Yang Teaching Excellence Award UT College of Natural Sciences
Zong-Liang Yang Travel award - Wisconsin summer school (climate system modeling)
Zong-Liang Yang Member of International Professionals for the Advancement of Chinese Earth Sciences IPACES) - USA
Zong-Liang Yang The Joseph C. Walter Jr. Excellence Award (the most prestigious internal award in the Jackson School of Geosciences) The University of Texas at Austin
Zong-Liang Yang Macquarie University Postgraduate Research Award - Australia
Zong-Liang Yang Co-Chair of the NCAR Community Climate System Model (CCSM) Land Working Group (LandWG)
Zong-Liang Yang Young Scientists' travel award EGS General Assembly, Hamburg, Germany
Zong-Liang Yang CCSM Distinguished Achievement Award (shared) NCAR
Leon E Long Honorary Member Golden Key National Honor Society
Mrinal K Sen Recipient of ISM silver medal for ranking first in first class in BSc and MSc Indian School of Mines
Earle F McBride A. P. Green Fellowship in Fire Clay Mineralogy University of Missouri
Ian J Duncan Outstanding Contribution Award Virginia Department of Mines, Minerals and Energy
Omar Ghattas
E L Lundelius - National Science Foundation Grant, 1963-1968, for field/laboratory work on Australian fossil mammals.
Leon E Long Predoctoral Fellow National Science Foundation
William L Fisher Listen in Financial Times Who's Who in World Oil and Gas
E L Lundelius - National Science Foundation Grant, 1986-1989, for enhancement of management of vertebrate fossil resources at the Texas Memorial Museum.
Zong-Liang Yang UT-Austin Representative, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research UCAR
Earle F McBride Phi Beta Kappa Augustana College, Ill.
E L Lundelius - National Science Foundation Grant, 1960-1961, for study of Pleistocene vertebrates from Brazos River terraces.
Ian J Duncan Geological Sciences Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award University of British Columbia
-1981 Mark A Helper Penrose Research Grant Geological Society of America
Leon E Long Higgins Special Fellow Columbia University
William L Fisher Listed in American Men and Women of Science
E L Lundelius - National Science Foundation Grant, 1983-1985, Grant for paleontological work in Ethiopia.
Zong-Liang Yang Adjunct Professor of The START Regional Center for Temperate East Asia, Institute of Atmospheric Physics of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
E L Lundelius - Texas Academy of Science, Distinguished Scientist of the Year (2008).
Earle F McBride Bronze Award in the category "Teaching with Technology" for "Sandstone Petrology: A Tutorial Petrographic Images Atlas" (with Kitty Milliken, Suk-Joo Choh, Petro Papazis, and Luis Crespo) to be entered
Zong-Liang Yang Visiting Research Scholarship NCAR Exchange, Boulder, CO, USA
E L Lundelius - Fulbright Fellowship to Western Australia, 1954-1955, studying Pleistocene and post-Pleistocene vertebrate faunas.
Ian J Duncan Graduate Fellowship University of British Columbia
William L Fisher Listed in Who's Who in Science and Engineering
E L Lundelius - Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research for Sleshi Tebedge for work in Ethiopia.
John M Sharp Distinguished Graduate U. S. Navy Fallout Shelter Analysis School
Zong-Liang Yang Adjunct Professor of Lanzhou University, China
E L Lundelius - National Science Foundation Grant, 1990-1993, for compilation of data base of Quaternary mammals (with R. W. Graham as co-PI).
Richard J Chuchla nominee for Barbara McBride Leadership Award (multiple years) ExxonMobil Exploration Company
Earle F McBride Honorary Life Member Permian Basin Section, SEPM
John M Sharp Promethean Society College of Natural Sciences, The University of Texas
Ian J Duncan Killam Predoctoral Fellowship University of British Columbia
William L Fisher Listed in Who's Who in America
E L Lundelius - National Science Foundation Grant, 1980-1983, Dissertation Improvement Grant for Melissa Winans.
John M Sharp Distinguished Graduate U. S. Air Force Base Civil Engineer School
-2007 Thorsten Becker CAREER Award National Science Foundation
Leon E Long to be entered University (of Texas) Research Institute research leaves
William L Fisher Listed in Who's Who in the 21st Century
E L Lundelius - Earthwatch Grant, Summer 1991, Late Pleistocene/Holocene Climatic History of the Edwards Plateau, Texas
Zong-Liang Yang Coauthor of Best Student Poster Presentation - 8th Conference on Atmospheric Chemistry, 86th Annual Meeting of the American Meteorological Society
Earle F McBride Fellow GSA
Ian J Duncan Penrose Grant, Outstanding Proposal Geological Society of America
William L Fisher Listed in Who's Who in the World
E L Lundelius - Fulbright Senior Scholar Award, National Science Foundation Grant, Research Assignment, University Research Institute (July-December, 1976), for work in Australia on fossil mammals.
John M Sharp Distinguished Graduate U. S. Air Force Officer Training School
Leon E Long Postdoctoral Fellow National Science Foundation
William L Fisher Listen in Who's Who in the South and Southwest
E L Lundelius - National Science Foundation Grant, 1991-1994, management enhancement for fossil vertebrate resources at the Texas Memorial Museum, Phase 2.
Zong-Liang Yang Member of Climate Change Working Group