Skip Navigation
The University of Texas at Austin
Make a Gift to JSG
Update Your Info
Submit Alumni Notes

JSG at SEG 2013

Jackson School Presenters at the 2013 SEG Annual Meeting

PDF Version

For complete SEG schedule, see SEG’s online technical program. Send changes for this page to jbird@jsg.utexas.edu.

Monday, September 23, 2013

E-POSTER SESSIONS

INT E-P1 — Stratigraphy and Reservoirs
Room: E-Poster Station: 1, Room 342 D
3:10 PM: Chronostratigraphy at the seismic scale: Rethinking Vail et al.’s basic assumption — Yawen He* and Hongliu Zeng, U of Texas at Austin (INT E-P1.6)

POSTER SESSIONS

RP P1 — Microstructure and Texture
Room: Level 3 Foyer
2:30 PM: Rock fabric characterization in a low resistivity pay zone from a Lower Cretaceous carbonate reservoir in the Middle East — Ahmed Hassan* and Charles Kerans, U of Texas at Austin (RP P1.4)

ORAL SESSIONS

RC 1 — Characterization of Unconventional Reservoirs
Room: General Assembly B
2:45 PM: Correlation between rock properties and spatial variations in seismic attributes for unconventional gas shales — A case study on the Haynesville Shale — Meijuan Jiang* and Kyle Spikes, U of Texas at Austin (RC 1.4)

RC 1 — Characterization of Unconventional Reservoirs
Room: General Assembly B
3:10 PM: Integrated reservoir characterization of an unconventional reservoir using 3D seismic and well log data: A case study of Balol field, India — Sanjay Surya Yerramilli, Ramesh Chandra Yerramilli, Nimisha Vedanti, Mrinal K. Sen*, and R. P. Srivastava, CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute (RC 1.5)

SPMI 1 — Beam and Kirchhoff Migration
Room: General Assembly C
4:00 PM: Seismic diffraction imaging, one migration dip at a time — Alexander Klokov* and Sergey Fomel, U of Texas at Austin (SPMI 1.7)

SPMI 1 — Beam and Kirchhoff Migration
Room: General Assembly C
4:25 PM: Wave-equation time migration — Sergey Fomel, U of Texas at Austin (SPMI 1.8)

Tuesday, September 24, 2013

POSTER SESSIONS

SPMI P2 — Diffraction Imaging and Fracture Detection
Room: Level 3 Foyer
9:40 AM: Comparison of seismic diffraction imaging techniques: Plane wave destruction versus apex destruction — Luke Decker , Alexander Klokov, and Sergey Fomel, U of Texas at Austin (SPMI P2.2)

INT P1 — Reservoirs and Structures
Room: Level 3 Foyer
1:50 PM: Influence of tectonic geomorphology on sedimentary geomorphology: Applied to prediction of ultrathin sandstones — Hongliu Zeng*, Bureau of Economic Geology, Jackson School of Geosciences, U of Texas at Austin; Ligui Xu and Guizhong Wang, BGP, CNPC; Xiugang Pu, Dagang Oilfield Company (INT P1.2)

ORAL SESSIONS

BG 2 — Advances in Borehole Measurements and Interpretation
Room: 310 AD
9:45 AM: Detection and quantification of 3D hydraulic fractures with multi-component low-frequency borehole resistivity measurements — Kai Yang*, Emin Celik, Carlos Torres-Verdín, and Ali E. Yilmaz, U of Texas at Austin (BG 2.4)

INT 3 — Attributes and New Developments
Room: 351 ABDE
4:00 PM: Shingled reservoirs without a shingled reflection pattern: Origin and recognition — Hongliu Zeng*, Bureau of Economic Geology, Jackson School of Geosciences, U of Texas at Austin (INT 3.7)

Wednesday, September 25, 2013

E-POSTER SESSIONS

INT E-P2 — Attributes and Visualization
Room:  E-Poster Station: 1, Room 342 D
9:40 AM:  Computing volumetric-curvature attributes using predictive painting — Parvaneh Karimi  and Sergey Fomel, U of Texas at Austin (INT E-P2.2)

INT E-P2 — Attributes and Visualization
Room:  E-Poster Station: 1, Room 342 D
10:40 AM:  Predictive coherency — Parvaneh Karimi* and Sergey Fomel, U of Texas at Austin (INT E-P2.5)
POSTER SESSIONS

BG P1 — Acquisition and Interpretation of Borehole Measurements
Room: Level 3 Foyer
1:30 PM: Electrical versus hydraulic rock types in clastic reservoirs: Pore-scale understanding verified with field observations in the Gulf of Mexico, U.S. — Chicheng Xu*, Carlos Torres-Verdín, and Shuang Gao, U of Texas at Austin (BG P1.1)

ORAL SESSIONS

RC 4 — Rock Physics-Based Characterization
Room: General Assembly B
9:45 AM: Joint rock physics inversion of well log and 3D VSP data to model CO2 saturation and porosity at Cranfield field, Cranfield, MS — Russell W. Carter* and Kyle T. Spikes, Jackson School of Geoscience, U of Texas at Austin (RC 4.4)

RC 5 — General and Advanced Technology Applications
Room: General Assembly B
3:10 PM: Quantitative estimation of fracture parameters after removing anisotropic overburden effect — Mohammed Alhussain* and Mrinal K. Sen (RC 5.5)

ACQ 3 — Blending and Deblending
Room: General Assembly A
4:25 PM: Iterative deblending of simultaneous-source seismic data using shaping regularization — Yangkang Chen*, Sergey Fomel, and Jingwei Hu, U of Texas at Austin (ACQ 3.8)

Thursday, September 26, 2013

E-POSTER SESSIONS

SPNA E-P2 — Filtering
Room:  E-Poster Station: 1, Room 342 D
9:20 AM: Random noise attenuation by f-x empirical mode decomposition predictive filtering — Yangkang Chen, U of Texas at Austin; Jitao Ma, China U of Petroleum–Beijing (SPNA E-P2.1)

FWI E-P1 — Development and Applications
Room: E-Poster Station: 4, Room 342 A
11:40: AM Wave-equation migration velocity analysis by non-stationary focusing — Siwei Li*, U of Texas at Austin (FWI E-P1.8)

ORAL SESSIONS

ANI 1 — Fractures, Shale, Well-Log Integration, and Case Studies
Room: 352 DEF
8:30 AM: Measurements of anisotropy parameters with variable frequency and stress in synthetic fractured media — Mehdi E. Far, Bureau of Economic Geology, U of Texas at Austin; J. J. S. Figueiredo, CEP/UNICAMP, UFPA/INCT-GP; Robert R. Stewart and Nikolay Dyaur, U of Houston (ANI 1.1)

SVE 3 — Tomography and More
Room: 351 CF
8:55 AM: A fast algorithm for 3D azimuthally anisotropic velocity scan — Jingwei Hu* and Sergey Fomel, U of Texas at Austin; Lexing Ying, Stanford U (SVE 3.2)

SVE 3 — Tomography and More
Room: 351 CF
9:20 AM: A robust approach to time-to-depth conversion in the presence of lateral-velocity variations — Siwei Li* and Sergey Fomel, U of Texas at Austin (SVE 3.3)

SI 3 — Case Studies
Room: 330 AB
9:20 AM: Inversion of elastic properties of fractured rocks from AVOAz data— Marcellus Shale example — Mehdi E. Far*, Bob Hardage, and Don Wagner, Bureau of Economic Geology, U of Texas at Austin (SI 3.3)

RP 5 — Carbonate Models and Measurements
Room: 350 DEF
10:35 AM: Fracture compliance measurements in synthetic fractured media — Mehdi E. Far, Bureau of Economic Geology, U of Texas at Austin; J. J. S. Figueiredo, CEP/UNICAMP, UFPA/INCT-GP; Robert R. Stewart and Nikolay Dyaur, U of Houston (RP 5.6)

SPMI 6 — Advanced Migration Algorithms
Room: General Assembly C
10:35 AM: Low-rank one-step wave extrapolation — Junzhe Sun and Sergey Fomel, U of Texas at Austin (SPMI 6.6)

 

Friday, September 27, 2013

SEG Houston Post-convention Workshop
“Are we able to detect and characterize fractures?”
W-15: George R. Brown Convention Center, Room 352 DEF
Organizers: Ali Tura (ConocoPhillips), Colin Sayers (Schlumberger), Jim Gaiser (CGG)

8:30am    Introduction to workshop

Geological and Engineering Overview of fractured media
8:40am    Steve Laubach, UT Austin. The geology of natural fractures

IT Help  |  Profiles  |  UT Direct  |  Blackboard  |  Privacy Policy  |  Accessibility
©2011 Jackson School of Geosciences, The University of Texas at Austin
Make a Gift to JSGJSG's YouTube ChannelJSG's RSS News FeedJSG's TwitterJSG's Facebook